Shea leads Helias to title at Fulton

FULTON, Mo. — Kaitlyn Shea and the Helias Lady Crusaders can brag about this one.

Shea took first place at the Fulton Invitational by more than a minute, topping the field with a time of 19:30.36. That finish led Helias to a team title, as the Lady Crusaders bested the 15-team field with 58 points. Fatima was next with 72 points.

Blair Oaks finished fifth, California was seventh, Southern Boone was 11th and Eldon was 13th.

Helias had two more top-15 finishers in Kayla Yanskey (sixth, 20:44.54) and Baylee Francka (eighth, 20:57.12).

Madison Day (fourth, 20:43.14), Riley Caminiti (seventh, 20:46.61) and Anna Massman (12th, 21:07.66) placed in the top 15 for the Fatima Lady Comets.

Megan Graessle paced Blair Oaks with a 10th-place finish (21:01.23) and Leah Korenberg led California in 13th (21:16.86).

III

The Fatima Comets topped the 18-team boys field with 85 points, besting second-place Moberly by 31 points.

Helias took third with 124 poitns, Linn was fifth, Blair Oaks took sixth, Southern Boone was seventh, California placed eighth, Eldon was 12th and New Bloomfield was 16th.

Hunter Hennier starred for Fatima with a second-place overall finish, clocking in at 17:01.60. Tom Zeilman also had a top-15 finish, taking sixth at 17:16.91.

Helias had one top-15 runner, as Matt Lorang placed 14th (17.50.55).

Blair Oaks placed two runners in the top 15, as Jason Otto (third, 17:03.09) and Nick Yaeger (10th, 14:40.13) finished strong.

Other area teams with one top-15 finisher were California’s Adam Burkett (ninth, 17:38.60), Southern Boone’s Maguire Scheer (13th, 17:47.75) and Linn’s Chase Jones (15th, 17:56.37).

Fulton Invitational

BOYS

Team Scores

  1. Fatima 85; 2. Moberly 116; 3. Helias 124; 4. Mexico 154; 5. Linn 174. 6. Blair Oaks 177; 7. Southern Boone 178; 8. California 182; 9. Troy 210; 10. Bowling Green 249. 11. Fulton 273; 12. Eldon 284; 13. Kirksville 323; 14. Boonville 371; 15. Hallsville 379. 16. New Bloomfield 397; 17. Palmyra 409; 18. Missouri Military Academy 436.

Area Individuals

Fatima: 2. Hunter Hennier, 17:01.60; 6. Tom Zeilman, 17:16.91; 19. Austin Muenks, 18:05.08; 20. Cody Huhn, 18:07.50; 46. Noah Thoenen, 19:06.89; 48. Caleb Schroeder, 19:13.29; 52. Zach Even, Fatima, 19:23.95.

Helias: 14. Matt Lorang, 17:50.55; 16. Thomas Asmar, 17:57.67; 17. Evan Block, 17:57.75; 34. Elliot Knerschield, 18:43.02; 55. Christian Collins, 19:28.85; 62. Logan Prenger, 19:49.30; 100. Zachary Smith, 21:49.61.

Linn: 15. Chase Jones, 17:56.37; 30. Greg Spillman, 18:30.27; 42. Ethan Grellner, 18:57.90; 49. Noah Voss, 19:19.68; 58. Caleb Peters, 19:34.60; 65. Cameron Laughlin, 19:54.66; 70. Jake Butts, 20:09.39; 77. Taylor Long, 20:30.16.

Blair Oaks: 3. Jason Otto, 17:03.09; 10. Nick Yaeger, 14:40.13; 39. Brad Thomas, 18:52.05; 64. Chase Duren, 19:54.50; 82. Clayton Lueckenotte, 21:00.74.

Southern Boone: 13. Maguire Scheer, 17:47.75; 18. Sam Bowles, 18:03.73; 44. Jared Thomassen, 18:58.29; 54. Peter Oleski, 19:28.14; 67. Chris Edwards, 19:56.66.

California: 9. Adam Burkett, 17:38.60; 29. Justin Mitchell, 18:28.30; 31. Zachary Merrill, 18:37.21; 66. Greg Schroeter, 19:56.61; 69. Mason Albertson, 20:06.24; 77. Taylor Long, 20:30.16; 83. Josh Long, 21:03.30.

Eldon: 22. Chase Cook, 18:10.85; 50. Ryan Bennett, 19:21.08; 71. Bernardo Martinez, 20:09.38; 85. Chad Pollett, 21:07.67; 88. Nolan Scott, 21:10.09; 90. Mason Anderson, 21:13.03; 97. Clayton Etue, 21:33.44.

New Bloomfield: 47. Charlie Schattgen, 19:10.37; 78. Nicholas Granich, 20:35.22; 98. Marshall Woods, 21:37.34; 109, Cameron Englebrecht, 22:26.53; 114. Zach Bell, 23:06.68.

South Callaway: 37. Tristan Peneston, 18:48.38.

GIRLS

Team Scores

  1. Helias 58; 2. Fatima 72; 3. Troy 122; 4. Bowling Green 154; 5. Blair Oaks 155. 6. Mexico 166; 7. California 169; 8. Salisbury 191; 9. Moberly 217; 10. Battle 219. 11. Southern Boone 295; 12. Elsberry 296; 13. Eldon 324; 14. Boonville 327; 15. Fulton 386.

Area Individuals

Helias: 1. Kaitlyn Shea, 19:30.36; 6. Kayla Yanskey, 20:44.54; 8. Baylee Francka, 20:57.12; 19. Lanie Hentges, 21:41.32; 31. Kylie Mulholland, 22:13.26; 34. Molly Light, 22:22.46; 54. Ali Boudreau, 23:37.24.

Fatima: 4. Madison Day, 20:43.14; 7. Riley Caminiti, 20:46.61; 12. Anna Massman, 21:07.66; 28. Abby Sturtz, 22:08.96; 32. Katie Fechtel, 22:18.21; 42. Ashley Reinkemeyer, 22:45.55; 79. Grace Eisterhold, 25:30.89.

Blair Oaks: 10. Megan Graessle, 21:01.23; 17. Alyson Jones, 21:23.81; 41. Rachel Isenberg, 22:41.37; 44. Taylor Scott, 22:54.09; 71. Shaley Eichholz, 24:51.80.

California: 13. Leah Korenberg, 21:16.86; 26. Katie Imhoff, 21:57.06; 47. Laney Porter, 23:01.23; 55. Emily Ziehmer, 23:42.40; 58, Emily Downing, 23:56.34.

Southern Boone: 25. Alexa Newkirk, 21:55.29; 30. Amanda Brush, 22:12.98; 103. Emma Bennett, 27:23.40; 113. Katie Shelton, 28:41.80; 118. Morgan Walters, 31:50.82; 121. Allyson Chapman, 32:56.27; 122. Brooksie Mayville, 35:45.59.

Eldon: 35. Julianna Timm, 22:33.25; 73. Shelby Winters, 25:08.01; 90. Logan Reed, 26:10.09; 104. Brianna Burnett, 27:26.46; 111. Elizabeth Pollett, 28:09.11.

Linn: 62. Rebecca Jacquin, 24:21.47; 92. Lily Klouzek, 26:17.04; 108. Shelby Voss, 27:4271; 109. Amanda Wieberg, 27:59.08.

South Callaway: 64. Dariyn Finney, 24:29.61; 81. Amanda McDonald, 25:37.37.

New Bloomfield: 67. Sydni Bedsworth, 24:34.67.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments