LINN, Mo. - It was all Fatima on Saturday during the Linn Invitational. The Comets took home the title in both the boys and girls races.
Fatima finished with three of the top 10 runners on the boys side, led by Tom Zeilaman's fifth-place finish (17:25.53). Triston Hensley of School of the Osage was the individual winner with a time of 16:58.19.
The Lady Comets were just as strong as four Lady Comets placed in the top 10, led by Riley Caminit (second, 20:54.26).
Grace Young of Russellville was the winner on the girls side with a time of 20:53.26.
Here are local results from Saturday's race:
Boys
Team Results
- Fatima, 53; 2. Linn, 124; 3. School of the Osage, 139; 4. Owensville, 147; 5. New Haven, 167; 6. Blair Oaks, 167; 7. Russellville, 198; 8. California, 199; 9. Eldon, 234; 10. Hermann, 241. 11. Chamois, 248; 12. Vienna, 301; 13. Southern Boone, 313; 14. Fulton, 319; 15. St. James, 367; 16. Dixon, 392; 17. Hallsville, 415; 18. New Bloomfield, 422; 19. Missouri Military Academy, 444.
Fatima
Results: 5. Tom Zeilman, 17:25.53; 6. Hunter Hennier, 17:26.24; 7. Ross Schanzmeyer, 17:35.90; 15. Cody Huhn, 18:03.17; 22. Austin Muenks, 18:27.55; 38. Noah Thoenen, 19:03.13.
Linn
Results: 11. Chase Jones, 17:48.80; 18. Greg Spillman, 18:18.36; 21. Ethan Grellner, 18:22.26; 36. Noah Voss, 19:00.71; 46. Caleb Peters, 19:25.22; 59. Jake Butts, 20:02.22; 67. Cameron Laughlin, 20:16.11.
School of the Osage
Results: 1. Tristan Hensley, 16:58.19; 16. Wyatt Whitman, 18:04.85; 20. Matt Reid, 18:21.55; 53. Grant Gamm, 19:45.89; 61. Elijah Skinner, 20:03.85.
Blair Oaks
Results: 4. Jason Otto, 17:22.20; 8. Nick Yaeger, 17:36.68; 41. Brad Thomas, 19:19.69; 56. Chase Duren, 19:54.89; 72. Clayton Lueckenotte, 20:24.02.
Russellville
Results: 28. Matthew Fringer, 18:42.11; 29. Jamie Porter, 18:47.03; 42. Anthony Bertucci, 19:22.34; 54. Nick Haslag, 19:51.45; 60. Alex Thompson, 20:03.01.
California
Results: 14. Adam Burkett, 18:01.35; 27. Zach Merrill, 18:40.18; 39. Justin Mitchell, 19:08.30; 57. Josh Long, 19:58.29; 81. Mason Albertson 20:40.89; 87. Gregory Schroeter, 20:54.49.
Eldon Results: 12. Chase Cook, 17:50.19; 45. Casper Hocking, 19:24.43; 49. Ryan Bennett, 19:27.55; 64. Bernardo Martinez, 20:12.89; 86. Cory Holman, 20:52.71; 110. Chad Pollett, 21:48.33; 113. Nolan Scott, 22:01.40.
Chamois
Results: 30. Clay Nolte, 18.47.35; 32. Zac Honey, 18:54.88; 55. Austin White, 19:52.15; 75. Zac Davis, 20:26.97; 79. Tristen Hilkerbaumer, 20:35.82; 106. Brian White, 21:42.16.
Vienna
Results: 2. Chandler Harker, 17:04.89; 47. Brent Davis, 19:25.97; 84. Jose Molinare, 20:44.34; 104. Seth Rowden, 21:36.45; 107. Brock Feeler, 21:43; 111. Brett Lake, 21:50.75.
Southern Boone
Results: 17. Sam Bowles, 18:13.56; 62. Nathan Dowd, 20:06.36; 63. Chris Edwards, 20:10.47; 90. Doug Anderson, 20:58.11; 121. David Farmer, 22:26.40.
New Bloomfield
Results: 35. Charlie Schattgen, 18:59.56; 85. Nicholas Granich, 20:51.55; 119. Cameron Engelbrecht, 22:10.03; 125. Zach Bell, 22:44.54; 126. Marshall Woods, 22:44.54.
Versailles
Results: 80. Ryan Surface, 20:37.12; 100. Elijah Bentch, 21:23.93.
Girls
Team Results
- Fatima, 35; 2. California, 122; 3. Blair Oaks, 123; 4. Owensville, 127; 5. Russellville, 160; 6. Hermann, 188; 7. New Haven, 195; 8. Hallsville, 244; 9. Vienna, 249; 10. Southern Boone, 250; 11. Eldon, 259; 12. Elsbery, 264; 13. Linn, 267; 14. Fulton, 306; 15. Harrisburg, 322.
Fatima
Results: 2. Rliey Caminit, 20:53.26; 3. Madison Day, 20:58.82; 9. Alexis Peters, 21:25.75; 21. Abby Sturtz, 22:15.69; 23. Katie Fetchel, 22:24.68; 26. Ashley Reinkemeyer, 22:41.50. 70. Grace Eisterhold, 26:01.89; 77. Carisssa Zimmer, 26:22.91.
California
Results: 7. Leah Korenberg, 21:08.89; 16. Katie Imhoff, 21:52.12; 31. Laney Porter, 23:15.56; 35. Emily Ziehmer, 23:38.99; 58. Regan Downing, 25:04.91; 101. Jordan Wright, 28:01.80.
Blair Oaks
Results: 15. Megan Graessle, 21:44.60; 19. Alyson Jones, 22:06.35; 24. Taylor Scott, 22:36.14; 48. Sarah Ferrell, 24:25.96; 50. Shaley Eichholz, 24:29.31; 71. Sarah Casey, 26:16.28; 109. Morgan Spicer, 29:29.03.
Russellville
Results: 1. Grace Young, 20:44.12; 30. Hannah Matthews, 23:05.91; 34. Hannah Michitsch, 23:36.06; 62. Erica Miller, 25:23.54; 66. Taylor YOung, 25:46.03; 76. Addie Kirchner, 26:22.53; 118. Mary Potts, 34:51.06.
Vienna
Results: 25. Calee Hollis, 22:40.02; 45. Abbi Kern, 24:12.21; 71. Ellie Kern, 26:07.93; 72. Hannah Erangey, 26:79; 104. Signe Sundby, 28:40.38.
Southern Boone
Results: Alexa Newkirk, 21:40.81; 20. Amanda Brush, 22:09.75; 78. Adriana Cunningham, 26:41.81; 105. Katie Shelton, 28:44.37; 113. Morgan Walters, 31:11.47; 119. Brooksie Mayville, 36:36.90.
Eldon
Results: 22. Julianna Timm, 22:24.37; 61. Shelby Winters, 25:15.01; 75. Rebekah Shadow, 26:17.58; 80. Brianna Burnett, 26:45.88; 87. Elizabeth Pollett, 26:49.02; 87. Larissa Duckworth, 26:53.10.
Linn Results: 17. Nale Harley, 21:56.64; 51. Rebecca Jacquin, 24:30.97; 81. Lily Klouzek, 26:46.33; 99. Amanda Wieberg, 27:49.18; 100. Shelby Voss, 27:56.75.
Chamois
Results: 10. Autumn Baker, 21:26.65; 39. Michaela Nolte, 23:47.42; 79. Cheyenne Hemeyer, 26:42.84; 98. Laura Schaperclaus, 27:36.46.
Versailles
Results: 56. Kristen Nachbar, 24:51.44; 89. Duanna Frerking, 27:03.25; 91. Chrissy Howard, 27:07.51; 103: Tierra Franzisko, 28:12.37.
School of the Osage
Results: 6. Gabrielle Hill, 21:07.93; 86. Jordyn Bartlett, 26:52.22; 121. Maggie Martin, 46:17.92.
New Bloomfield Result: 49. Sydni Bedsworth, 24:28.77.