Jays, Lady Jays take second at Invitational

Jim Marshall Cross Country Invitational roundup

Jefferson City’s Will Pierce (27) and Jack Gamble (25) head back up the hill toward the last loop of the course Saturday at the Cole County Park in the Jim Marshall Invitational.

Jefferson City’s Will Pierce (27) and Jack Gamble (25) head back up the hill toward the last loop of the course Saturday at the Cole County Park in the Jim Marshall Invitational.

The Jefferson City Jays and Lady Jays both finished second Saturday behind West Plains in the Jim Marshall Cross Country Invitational at Cole County Park.

Emily Deeken of the Lady Jays was the individual champion on the girls side as the Lady Jays totaled 82 points. Deeken won with a time of 20:01.13.

Three other Lady Jays finished in the top 25 individuals — Lindsey Biesemeyer (sixth), Tori Bonnot (13th) and Madison Hart (25th).

The Jays, led by eighth-place finisher Jackson Schwartz, finished with 80 team points. Other top 25 finishers for the Jays were Eli Jacobs (10th), Lucas Theroff (12th), Jack Gamble (16th) and Will Pierce (19th).

West Plains swept the top five individual spots on the boys side to finish with a perfect 15 points. The West Plains girls totaled 52 points to take the win.

III

Missing top runners on both the boys and girls sides Saturday, the Helias Lady Crusaders finished sixth and the Crusaders were 11th.

Molly Light finished 14th to lead the Lady Crusaders, one spot better than teammate Kayla Yanskey. The Lady Crusaders finished with 136 points.

Evan Block finished 25th to pace the Helias boys, who finished with 262 points.

III

The Fatima Comets and Lady Comets both had impressive runs Saturday.

The Comets placed four runners in the top 25 — Ross Schanzmeyer (ninth), Tom Zeilman (13th), Hunter Hennier (14th) and Cody Huhn (21st) — to finish third in the team standings with 79 points.

The Lady Comets were fourth with 105 points. Three Fatima girls were in the final top 25 — Riley Caminiti (10th), Anna Massman (11th) and Alexis Peters (17th).

III

The Russellville Indians were seventh, while the Lady Indians posted a 10th-place finish in the event.

Alex M. Thompson led the Russellville boys, who totaled 194 points, by finishing 23rd.

Grace Young took seventh for the Russellville girls, who finished with 244 points.

III

School of the Osage was eighth in the boys race with 207 points.

Tristan Hensley led the team with an 11th-place finish.

The School of the Osage girls did not field a full team, but Gabrielle Hill finished 23rd as an individual.

III

The California Pintos were 10th on the boys side, while the Lady Pintos took an eighth-place finish as a team.

Adam Burkett led the California boys by taking 27th. A pair of Lady Pintos — Katie Imhoff (18th) and Leah Korenberg (22nd) — captured top 25 individual finishes.

III

The Versailles boys were 14th as a team with 393 points as Ryan Surface finished 59th to lead the Tigers’ individuals.

Kristen Naehbar finished 73rd to lead three Versailles girls finishers.

III

The South Callaway Lady Bulldogs did not field a full team, but were led by Andrea Rodriguez’s 46th-place finish.

Jim Marshall Invitational results

VARSITY BOYS

Team Scores: 1. West Plains 15; 2. Jefferson City 60; 3. Fatima 79; 4. Herculaneum 148; 5. Waynesville 175; 6. Fort Zumwalt South 185; 7. Russellville 194; 8. School of the Osage 207; 9. Hermitage 240; 10. California 257; 11. Helias 262; 12. Wentzville Holt 310; 13. Hallsville 362; 14. Versailles 393.

Jays Individuals: 8. Jackson Schwartz, 17:28.65; 10. Eli Jacobs, 17:37.01; 12. Lucas Theroff, 17:48.14; 16. Jack Gamble, 18:05.58; 19. Will Pierce, 18:14.46; 32. Courtney Fitch, 18:58.55; 47. Dylan Fischer, 19:31.44.

Helias Individuals: 25. Evan Block, 18:38.53; 42. Elliot Knerrnschield, 19:26.27; 65. Logan Prenger, 20:55.54; 76. Zach Smith, 21:46.32; 77. Jonathan Niekamp, 21:49.23; Jared Belt, 22:33.04.

Fatima Individuals: 9. Ross Schanzmeyer, 17:36.70; 13. Tom Zeilman, 17:50.08; 14. Hunter Hennier, 17:58.66; 21. Cody Huhn, 18:20.21; 29. Alex Kreig, 18:55.23; 34. Austin Muenks, 19:02.16; 48. Noah Thoenen, 19:32.48.

Russellville Individuals: 23. Alex M. Thompson, 18:26.91; 37. Anthony Bertucci, 19:13.23; 46. Matthew Pringer, 19:30.89; 50. Jamie Porter, 19:33.95; 54, Nick Haslag, 19:42.01; 62. Alex D. Thompson, 20:46.22.

School of the Osage Individuals: 11. Tristan Hensley, 17:45.79; 31. Matt Reid, 18:58.30; 45. Wyatt Whitman, 19:29.69; 66. Grant Gramm, 20:57.83; 72. Elijah Skinner, 21:15.81.

California Individuals: 27. Adam Burkett, 18:45.45; 53. Justin Mitchell, 19:41.65; 56. Zach Merrill, 20:02.79; 68. Gregory Schroeter, 21:04.74; 74. Mason Albertson, 21:22.31; 81. Josh Long, 21:58.81; 90. Kolten Barbour, 23:07.44.

Versailles Individuals: 59. Ryan Surface, 20:41.17; 85. Elijah Benton, 22:32.07; 95. Matt Shepparde, 24:25.81; 97. Tyler Zolecki, 27:28.35; 98. Wyatt Andreas, 27:35.31.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. West Plains 52; 2. Jefferson City 82; 3. Wentzville Holt 83; 4. Fatima 105; 5. Herculaneum 126; 6. Helias 136; 7. Fort Zumwalt South 147; 8. California 197; 9. Waynesville 228; 10. Russellville 244; 11. Hallsville 290; 12. Hermitage 349.

Jefferson City Individuals: 1. Emily Deeken, 20:01.13; 6. Lindsey Biesemeyer, 21:06.71; 13. Tori Bonnot, 21:42.55; 25. Madison Hart, 22:26.24; 39. Michaela Krause, 23:02.46; 44. Jaycie Sabala, 23:16.63; 51. Allison Muenks, 24:15.77;

Helias Individuals: 14. Molly Light, 21:47.57; 15. Kayla Yanskey, 21:57.22; 29. Baylee Francka, 22:31.87; 38. Lanie Hentges, 22:58.44; 49, Kylie Mullholland, 24:07.74; 62. Ali Boudreau, 25:27.66; 68. Lizzie Stumpe, 26:16.06.

Fatima Individuals: 10. Riley Caminiti, 21:35.20; 11. Anna Massman, 21:36.88; 17. Alexis Peters, 22:06.07; 31. Madison Day, 22:35.17; 40. Abby Sturtz, 23:03.02; 52. Katie Fechtel, 24:27,23; 55, Ashley Reinkemeyer, 24:34.69.

California Individuals: 18, Katie Imhoff, 22:06.95; 22. Leah Korenberg, 22:15.01; 50. Laney Porter, 24:15.71; 57. Emily Ziehmer, 24:37.99; 69. Regan Downing, 26:25.04.

Russellville Individuals: 7. Grace Young, 21:25.56; 59. Hannah Matthews, 24:49.59; 63. Hannah Michitsch, 25:33.58; 70. Taylor Young, 26:48.12; 71. Erica Miller, 27:13.01; 74. Addie Kirchner, 27:45.49.

Area Individuals: 23. Gabrielle Hill, School of the Osage, 22:20.76; 46. Andrea Rodriguez, South Callaway, 23:24.17; 48. Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway, 23:54.52; 73. Kristen Naehbar, Versailles, 27:37.65; 79. Duanna Frerking, Versailles, 29:39.07; 80. Chrissy Howard, Versailles, 29:39.42.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments