Fatima sweeps own Invitational in cross country

WESTPHALIA, Mo. — Fatima swept the titles during the Fatima Cross Country Invitational held Saturday at Knights of Columbus Park.

On the girls side, Fatima took the first three individual spots while winning the crown with 20 points.

Riley Caminiti of the Lady Comets took home the individual title, winning in a time of 21:18.36.

On the boys side, Fatima won with 30 points, and Hunter Hennier of the Comets was the champion in a time of 17:37.06.

Here are the results for the area competitors:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Fatima, 20; 2. Russellville, 77; 3. Blair Oaks, 92; 4. South Callaway, 102; 5. California, 105; 6. Columbia Independent, 146; 7. Southern Boone, 152.

Fatima individuals: 1. Riley Caminiti, 21:18.36; 2. Madison Day, 21:27.76; 3. Alexis Peters, 21:32.12; 6. Abby Sturtz, 21:43.55; 8. Anna Massman, 21:57.74; 10. Katie Fetchel, 22:06.01; 16. Ashley Reinkemeyer, 22:45.43; 38. Samantha Even, 25:43.46; 40. Grace Eisterhold, 25:58.42; 63. Carissa Zimmer, 30:28.63.

Russellville individuals: 5. Grace Young, 21:42.27; 7. Miranda Hill, 21:57.45; 18. Taylor Young, 23:10.84; 26. Hannah Michitsch, 24:36.94; 44. Erica Miller, 26:05.53; 46. Addie Kirchner, 26:41.00; 68. Mary Potts, 35:00.66.

Blair Oaks individuals: 4. Megan Graessle, 21:37.64; 19. Rachel Isenberg, 23:16.60; 20. Taylor Scott, 23:27.29; 29. Sarah Ferrell, 24:49.69; 47. Shaley Eichholz, 26:51.65; 53. Sarah Casey, 27:34.58; 65. Morgan Spicer, 31:18.78.

South Callaway individuals: 11. Taylor Howard, 22:10.86; 12. Andrea Rodriguez, 22:17.14; 27. Abigail Luebbert, 24:42.18; 37. Amanda McDonald, 25:37.94; 51. Dariyn Finney, 27:30.80.

California individuals: 14. Katie Imhoff, 22:20.88; 15. Leah Korenburg, 22:29.10; 25. Ellie Wirts, 24:34.15; 30. Emily Zeihmer, 24:50.43; 58. Reagan Downing, 28:48.65.

Southern Boone individuals: 22. Alexa Newkirk, 23:58.30; 28. Amanda Brush, 24:49.18; 59. Adrianna Cunningham, 29:09.03; 60. Emma Bennett, 29:39.70; 61. Katie Shelton, 29:40.97; 66. Morgan Walters, 31:56.44; 69. Allyson Chapman, 36:52.14; 70. Brooksie Mayville, 37:32.31.

Chamois individuals: 9. Autumn Baker, 22:04.70; 35. Michaela Nolte, 25:35.80.

Linn individuals: 13. Harley Nale, 22:20.08; 41. Lily Klouzek, 26:02.17; 50. Shelby Voss, 27:30.24; 56. Amanda Wieberg, 28:25.55.

Eldon individuals: 23. Julianna Timm, 24:16.13; 34. Shelby Winters, 25:20.75; 39. Rebekah Shadow, 25:48.74.

New Bloomfield individuals: 31. Sydni Bedsworth, 24:56.12.

Versailles individuals: 45. Duanna Frerking, 26:28.68; 49. Chrissy Howard, 27:27.98.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Fatima, 30; 2. Russellville, 92; 3. Linn, 99; 4. California, 122; 5. Southern Boone, 123; 6. Blair Oaks, 130; 7. Dixon, 201; 8. Stover, 219; 9. Eldon, 243; 10. Hallsville, 247; 11. New Bloomfield, 280; 12. Chamois, 287; 13. Versailles, 339.

Fatima individuals: 1. Hunter Hennier, 17:37.06; 2. Ross Shanzmeyer, 17:38.94; 5. Cody Huhn, 17:58.76; 10. Tom Zeilman, 18:25.58; 12. Austin Muenks, 18:38.13; 13. Caleb Schroeder, 18:39.99; 30. Noah Thoenen, 19:48.74.

Russellville individuals: 4. Alex Thompson, 17:56.01; 17. Nick Haslag, 18:56.52; 18. Jamie Porter, 19:02.79; 20. Matthew Fringer, 19:05.50; 34. Anthony Bertucci, 20:05.03; 48. Alex Thompson, 20:58.01; 56. Joyce Tschirgi, 21:45.92.

Linn individuals: 9. Chase Jones, 18:23.87; 21. Greg Spillman, 19:12.26; 22. Ethan Grellner, 19:14.88; 23. Noah Voss, 19:16.87; 25. Joey Nilges, 19:20.60; 38. Caleb Peters, 20:20.45; 46. Cameron Laughlin, 20:55.03.

California individuals: 3. Adam Burkett, 17:40.57; 14. Zach Merrill, 18:40.61; 32. Hunter Carpenter, 19:53.54; 37. Gregory Schroeter, 20:20.21; 39. Micaiah Garcia, 20:27.29.

Southern Boone individuals: 6. Maguire Scheer, 18:09.68; 19. Sam Bowles, 19:04.11; 29. Peter Oleski, 19:48.45; 31. Jared Thomassen, 19:49.24; 42. Chris Edwards, 20:44.14; 50. Nathan Dowd, 21:11.62.

Blair Oaks individuals: 8. Jason Otto, 18:14.24; 15. Brad Thomas, 18:41.62; 26. Nick Yaeger, 19:21.31; 40. Chase Duren, 20:32.23; 45. Clayton Lueckenotte, 20:53.98; 49. Kellen Gale, 21:01.75; 61. Bo Thomas, 22:37.58.

Eldon individuals: 16. Chase Cook, 18:54.36; 44. Bernardo Martinez, 20:50.32; 62. Cole Hawken, 22:37.82; 63. Clayton Etue, 22:48.69; 66. Nolan Scott, 23:06.91; 68. Lucas Reynolds, 23:22.69.

New Bloomfield individuals: 28. Charlie Schattgen, 19:46.21; 53. Nicholas Granich, 21:16.74; 67. Cameron Engelbrecht, 23:10.65; 69. Marshal Woods, 23:23.12; 72. Zach Bell, 24:08.35.

Chamois individuals: 33. Zac Honey, 19:58.94; 55. Tristen Hilkerbaumer, 21:37.46; 64. Chris Brandt, 23:05.92; 65. Clay Nolte, 23:06.35; 80. Brian White, 27:39.76.

Versailles individuals: 54. Ryan Surface, 21:34.93; 71. Elijah Bentch, 23:54.69; 73. Carter Bielinski, 24:45.47; 76. Davie Hansen, 26:02.81; 77. Matt Shepparde, 26:04.95; 79. Tyler Zolecki, 26:31.48; 81. Wyatt Andreas, 27:46.15.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments