Runners compete in Jaybird Challenge

The 12th annual elementary/middle school Jaybird Cross Country Challenge was held Saturday at Cole County Park. The course was 1.2 miles long.

Here are the results:

Fourth/fifth-grade girls

Team Scores

  1. Belair, 35; 2. West 83.

Fourth-grade girls

  1. Alison Burcham, North, 9:35; 2. Carrington Stilabower, Belair, 9:49; 3. Alyson Linhardt, Belair, 10:08; 4. Hannah Sachs, Belair, 10:13; 5. April Weislocher, Lawson, 10:23; 6. Elisa Williams, Belair, 10:52; 7. Jade Scaggs, East, 10:54; 8. Emma Willison, West, 11:02; 9. Abigail Jansen, Belair, 11:03; 10. Ella Pea, West, 11:26.

Fifth-grade girls

  1. Kara Beckett, New Bloomfield, 8:42; 2. Kenedy Fischer, Lawson, 9:33; 3. Adrianna Hagedorn, Cedar Hill, 10:00; 4. Sarah Tuck, Belair, 10:00; 5. Ainsley Corwin, Belair, 10:31; 6. Olivia Bennett, West, 10:33; 7. Lindsey Ruff, East, 10:55; 8. Ezinne Opara, Belair, 11:40; 9. Maya Wood, West, 11:44; 10. Elizabeth Eitel, West, 12:05.

Fourth/fifth-grade boys

Team Scores

  1. Belair, 15; 2. North, 98.

Fourth-grade boys

  1. Mitch Renfrow, 8:10; 2. Aaron Klahr, Belair, 8:12; 3. Ryan Klahr, Belair, 8:56; 4. Kaden Dassrath, Belair, 9:00; 5. Matthew Scholer, Belair, 9:05; 6. Colten Sheehan, Belair, 9:12; 7. Anthony Scaggs, Concord Christian, 9:24; 8. Logen Petty, West, 9:34; 9. Grayson Jones, Lawson, 9:45; 10. Giovani Cooper, Cedar Hill, 9:46.

Fifth-grade boys

  1. Jacob Scaggs, Concord Christian, 9:25; 2. Alex Millard, West, 9:36; 3. Dylan Creach, North, 9:40; 4. Keith Driver, Cedar Hill, 9:43; 5. Jimmy Knoll, North, 10:08; 6. Hayden Phillips, Linn, 10:16; 7. Devin Pfantz, North, 10:20; 8. Aidan Foster, East, 10:37.

Sixth/seventh-grade girls

Team Scores

  1. Thomas Jefferson, 15.

Sixth-grade girls

  1. Grace Pashi, Thomas Jefferson, 15:32.

Seventh-grade girls

  1. Lauren Tuck, Thomas Jefferson, 8:31; 2. Arianna Woods, Thomas Jefferson, 9:14; 3. Brittni Spencer, Thomas Jefferson, 9:24; 4. Abigail Witcher, Thomas Jefferson, 9:29; 5. Madeline Jones, Thomas Jefferson, 9:36. 6. Trinity Pendleton, Thomas Jefferson, 9:36; 7. Morgan Suris, Thomas Jefferson, 10:00; 8. Mikayla Patterson, Thomas Jefferson, 10:32; 9. Amy Cook, Thomas Jefferson, 10:40; 10. Taylor Martin, Thomas Jefferson, 12:08.

Sixth/seventh-grade boys

Team Scores

  1. Thomas Jefferson, 15.

Seventh-grade boys

  1. Landon Dunlap, Thomas Jefferson, 6:51; 2. Izaack Sochinski, 7:11; 3. Thomas Nield, Thomas Jefferson, 7:12; 4. Trent Kempker, Thomas Jefferson, 7:32; 5. Jack Lear, Thomas Jefferson, 7:50; 6. David Segall, Thomas Jefferson, 8:06; 7. Colten Vogt, Thomas Jefferson, 8:14; 8. Brady Sloan, Thomas Jefferson, 8:20; 9. Dalton Thompson, Thomas Jefferson, 8:50; 10. Cole Harper, Thomas Jefferson, 9:43.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments