Jefferson City, Helias earn all-district, region honors

The Jefferson City Lady Jays delivered another strong season in 2013, finishing with an 18-5 record. The Helias Lady Crusaders finished 7-17 in a rebuilding year.

Both resulted in individual honors, as Jefferson City’s Brooke Rozier, Alyson Metz and Riley Hayes were named to both the all-district and all-region teams, as was Helias’ Paige Bange.

Here are the full teams:

Class 4 District 9

First Team

Pitchers: Shannon Greene, jr., Hickman; Breanne Logan, sr., Rock Bridge; Conner Logsdon, sr., Rock Bridge.

Catchers: Allie Dishinger, sr., Hickman; Riley Hayes, sr., Jefferson City.

Infielders: Molly Carter, jr., Hickman; Shelbie Atwell, sr., Rock Bridge; Paige Bange, sr., Helias; Alyson Metz, sr., Jefferson City; Riley Wilson, sr., Hickman; Jayda Sheppard, soph., Battle; Brittany Nelson, soph., Hickman.

Outfielders: Brooke Rozier, jr., Jefferson City; Samantha Meyers, soph., Battle; Maddie Widfler, sr., Rock Bridge; Taylor McDannold, sr., Rock Bridge; Tiffany Hard, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton.

Second Team

Pitchers: Kelly Uthe, fr., Camdenton; Krista Brickey, jr., Jefferson City.

Infielders: Autum McCoy, jr., Battle; Kylee Compton, fr., Camdenton; Bailey Bilyeu, soph., Camdenton; Lauren Morrow, soph., Helias; Peyton Hall, sr., Helias; Taylor Day, soph., Jefferson City; Dakota Newton, sr., Jefferson City; Callie Sapp, sr., Rock Bridge; Maddy Cole, jr., Rock Bridge; Meghan Ahern, sr., Smith-Cotton.

Outfielders: Lyndsay Reeves, jr., Camdenton; Julie Harris, soph., Helias; Hannah Liebhart, sr., Rock Bridge; Maria Voltl, soph., Smith-Cotton.

All-Region

First Team

Pitchers: Kaitlyn Beason, Webb City; Breanna Logan, Rock Bridge; Brittany Nimmo, Ozark; Kai Hodson, MacDonald County.

Catchers: Allie Dishinger, Hickman; Riley Hayes, Jefferson City.

Infielders: Molly Carter, Hickman; Shelbie Atwell, Rock Bridge, Paige Bange, Helias; Desirea Buerge, Webb City; Allison Davis, Willard; Brooke Kroger, Ozark.

Outfielders: Brooke Rozier, Jefferson City; Hailea Vigneaux, Ozark; Courtni Smith, MacDonald County; Taylor McDannold, Rock Bridge;

Designated Player: Lacy Resa, Webb City.

Second Team

Shannon Greene, Hickman; Alyson Metz, Jefferson City; Maddie Widfler, Rock Bridge, Kelsy Reynolds, MacDonald County; Macie Jones, MacDonald County; Morgan Lammey, Webb City; Anna Feeler, Rolla.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments