Cross Country: Class 1-4 state championship results

Here are results from the Missouri state cross country championships for Class 1-4.

Editor's Note: To access related articles about area teams and athletes, see the links at the bottom of this page.

Class 4 Boys

Team Scores

  1. St. Louis University High, 103; 2. Rock Bridge, 119; 3. Lafayette: Wildwood, 124; 4. Liberty, 131; 5. West Plains, 132; 6. Marquette, 201; 7. Rockhurst, 219; 8. Raymore-Peculiar, 223; 9. Springfield Glendale, 228; 10. Eureka, 233; 11. Springfield Kickapoo, 238; 12. Lee’s Summit North, 240; 13. Fort Zumwalt East, 255; 14. DeSmet, 260; 15. Francis Howell, 335; 16. Webster Groves, 366.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Noah Kauppila, Marquette, 15:22.34; 2. Stephen Mugeche, Blue Springs, 15:34.43; 3. Spencer Haik, Springfield Glendale, 15:37.03; 4. Evan Schulte, Rock Bridge, 15:37.40; 5. Colton Rockhold, Truman, 15:47.76. 6. Austin Del Rosso, DeSmet, 15:53.75; 7. William Thompson, Rockhurst, 16:03.18; 8. Dylan Quisenberry, Lafayette, 16:09.04; 9. Zach Cook, Rock Bridge, 16:09.68; 10. Quinlan Moll, Springfield Kickapoo, 16:10.93. 11. Cameron Byrley, Springfield Parkview, 16:11.01; 12. Ryan Way, Republic, 16:11.66; 13. Shayn Jackson, St. Louis University High, 16:12.32; 14. Dylan White, West Plains, 16:13.85; 15. Kyle Gabrielson, Liberty, 16:15.70. 16. Sean Conlin, Fort Zumwalt East, 16:16.03; 17. Kevin Ganahl, Marquette, 16:16.30; 18. Jack Sullivan, St. Louis University High, 16:16.42; 19. Jeremy Inman, West Plains, 16:16.50; 20. Justin Howard, Raymore-Peculiar, 16:18.52. 21. Matt Riechman-Bennett, Joplin, 16:18.99; 22. Nick Bewen, Mehlville, 16:20.50; 23. Joe Bindner, Fort Zumwalt East, 16:22.27; 24. Clayton Adams, Kearney, 16:22.40; 25. Thomas Hogan, St. Louis University High, 16:22.41.

Class 4 Girls

Team Scores

  1. Francis Howell, 102; 2. Nerinx Hall, 113; 3. Lafayette: Wildwood, 133; 4. Eureka, 133; 5. Rock Bridge, 146; 6. Lee’s Summit North, 163; 7. Cor Jesu Academy, 170; 8. Lee’s Summit West, 185; 9. Kearney, 203; 10. Ladue Horton Watkins, 259; 11. Marquette, 264; 12. Raymore-Peculiar, 280; 13. Webster Groves, 286; 14. Branson, 294; 15. Jefferson City, 299; 16. West Plains, 363.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Hannah Long, Eureka, 17:46.82; 2. Jill Whitman, Cor Jesu Academy, 18:20.22; 3. Maddy Brown, Parkway West, 18:32.96; 4. Sarah Nicholson, Lafayette, 18:33.67; 5. Ann Campbell, St. Teresa’s Academy, 18:47.29. 6. Arnica Zitting, Francis Howell, 18:49.97; 7. Elizabeth Carpino, Lee’s Summit North, 18:53.18; 8. Tabitha Griffith, Farmington, 18:58.58; 9. Sophia Racette, Nerinx Hall, 19:02.08; 10. Sabrina Monsees, Winnetonka, 19:04.60. 11. Hannah Pierson, Marquette, 19:04.75; 12. Kennadee Williams, Lee’s Summit West, 19:07.87; 13. Anna West, Lafayette, 19:08.66; 14. Chandler Carreon, Holt, 19:09.27; 15. Sam Farmer, Rock Bridge, 19:09.28. 16. Addy Brow, Rolla, 19:11.23; 17. Annika Sisson, Lee’s Summit West, 19:11.42; 18. Jasmine Crawford, Park Hill South, 19:11.83; 19. Hayden Lee, St. Teresa’s, 19:12.36; 20. Andra Staicu, Eureka, 19:14.83. 21. Emma Evans, Winnetonka, 19:15.32; 22. Grace Breiten, Lafayette, 19:17.12; 23. Maddi Leigh, Francis Howell, 19:17.24; 24. Marilise Stamps, Rock Bridge, 19:17.78; 25. Grace Klausen, Blue Springs South, 19:26.66.

Area Finishers

Jefferson City — 39. Emily Deeken, 19:51.02; 71. Kaley Ruff, 20:26.34; 98. Lindsey Biesemeyer, 20:48.82; 117. Tori Bonnot, 21:06.30; 132. Jaycie Sabala, 21:29.22; 148. Madison Hart, 22:05.05; 153. Natalie Vance, 22:24.42.

Class 3 Boys

Team Scores

  1. Potosi, 71; 2. Festus, 90; 3. Warrensburg, 124; 4. Liberty North, 137; 5. Moberly, 187; 6. Logan-Rogersville, 194; 7. Platte County, 195; 8. Pembroke Hill, 214; 9. Priory, 220; 10. MICDS, 227; 11. McDonald County, 256; 12. Grain Valley, 261; 13. Clayton, 307; 14. St. Dominic, 307; 15. Mexico, 334; 16. St. Mary’s: St. Louis, 441.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Tyler Gillam, Festus, 15:57.48; 2. Austin King, Potosi, 16:03.56; 3. Michael Karls, Festus, 16:04.03; 4. Trent Classen, Warrensburg, 16:12.91; 5. Ty Hughes, Liberty North, 16:14.53. 6. Ben Naeger, Ste. Genevieve, 16:25.82; 7. Parker Schultz, Parker, Clayton, 16:31.06; 8. Thomas Gross, Potosi, 16:32.67; 9. Alex Burson, Warrensburg, 16:33.20; 10. Aaron Dugan, Hillsboro, 16:34.32. 11. Malik Holman, Mexico, 16:34.52; 12. Andrew Moore, Ste. Genevieve, 16:35.97; 13. Eric Luebke, Potosi, 16:38.89; 14. Nathan Cook, St. Dominic, 16:41.63; 15. Christian Carter, Excelsior Springs, 16:42.50. 16. Evan Peterson, Pembroke Hill, 16:43.34; 17. Robert Wunderlich, John Burroughs, 16:45.49; 18. Colton Downing, Moberly, 16:45.55; 19. Peter Condie, MICDS, 16:45.72; 20. Austin Smith, Potosi, 16:46.98. 21. Nathan Straubel, Platte County, 16:48.98; 22. Hunter Long, Platte County, 16:51.13; 23. Arthur Chan, St. Charles, 16:51.38; 24. Dustin Price, Festus, 16:51.78; 25. Blake Barth, Carl Junction, 16:54.86.

Area Finishers

Helias — 45. Matthew Lorang, 17:32.55; 52. Evan Block, 17:37.10.

School of the Osage — 66. Matt Reid, 17:51.89.

Eldon — 83. Chase Cook, 18:01.61.

Class 3 Girls

Team Scores

  1. Ste. Genevieve, 46; 2. Festus, 62; 3. Notre Dame de Sion, 74; 4. MICDS, 134; 5. Liberty North, 137; 6. Villa Duchesne, 143; 7. Warrensburg, 242; 8. Smithville, 247; 9. Helias, 255; 10. Bolivar, 260; 11. Clayton, 288; 12. St. Charles West, 329; 13. Rosati-Kain, 363; 14. Grain Valley, 371; 15. Marshfield, 379; 16. Incarnate Word Academy, 397; 17. St. Charles, 402.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 17:31.30; 2. Jamie Kempfer, Festus, 17:59.90; 3. Nicole Lee, Clinton, 18:59.30; 4. Mia Jerman, Ste. Genevieve, 19:20.80; 5. Elise Marker, Villa Duchesne, 19:20.83. 6. Tabitha Weber, Marshfield, 19:30.77; 7. Mallory Koller, Ste. Genevieve, 19:36.94; 8. Julie Steilen, Notre Dame de Sion, 19:37.35; 9. Carolyn White, Festus, 19:39.60; 10. Kaitlin Elbl, Festus, 19:42.50. 11. Geneva Lee, MICDS, 19:44.90; 12. Kaitlyn Shea, Helias, 19:47.92; 13. Jami Brandow, Mexico, 19:52.87; 14. Stephanie Boan, Liberty North, 19:53.22; 15. Meghan Kearney, Notre Dame de Sion, 19:54.10. 16. Klasey Medelberg, MICDS, 19:56.68; 17. Lauren Blando, Notre Dame de Sion, 19:58.34; 18. Shelby Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 19:58.38; 19. Allie Pell, Logan-Rogersville; 20. Shelby Jackson, Buffalo, 20:06.30. 21. Kassie Rawlings, Potosi, 20:07.20; 22. Claire Darnell, Festus, 20:07.33; 23. Kathleen Gansner, Notre Dame de Sion, 20:10.93; 24. Kayla Yanskey, Helias, 20:17.46; 25. Amy Huck, Ste. Genevieve, 20:19.08.

Other Area Finishers

Helias — 89. Baylee Francka, 21:45.11; 123. Molly Light, 22:39.49; 138. Lizzie Stumpe, 23:14.53; 146. Kylie Frank, 23:32.95; 149. Ali Boudreau, 23:44.25.

School of the Osage — 59. Gabrielle Hill, 21:09.50.

Eldon — 143. Julianna Timm, 23:24.47.

Class 2 Boys

Team Scores

  1. Fatima, 73; 2. Stockton, 130; 3. Arcadia Valley, 146; 4. Springfield Catholic, 159; 5. O’Hara, 177; 6. Strafford, 181; 7. Herculaneum, 182; 8. Wright City, 208; 9. College Heights Christian, 216; 10. Orchard Farm, 235; 11. Southern Boone, 243; 12. Liberty: Mountain View, 270; 13. Whitfield, 285; 14. Richmond, 333; 15. Lawson, 341; 16. Principia, 354.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Kaden Overstreet, Lamar, 16:35.22; 2. Nate Gelber, Whitfield, 16:43.36; 3. Henry Huff, Lutheran: St. Peters, 16:51.92; 4. Michael Bolek, Stockton, 16:55.36; 5. Phillip Lagemann, Bowling Green, 16:55.89. 6. Daylan Quinn, Liberty: Mountain View, 16:56.78; 7. Ryan Pate, Stockton, 16:57.27; 8. Ross Schanzmeyer, Fatima, 16:58.47; 9. Hunter Hennier, Fatima, 16:59.43; 10. Caleb Stillings, Ava, 17:01.25. 11. Ryan Beaver, College Heights Christian, 17:04.53; 12. Adam Burkett, California, 17:05.10; 13. Garrett Shadwick, Clever, 17:05.75; 14. Tristan Mock, Herculaneum, 17:06.06; 15. Nicholas Ray, Lamar, 17:07.31; 16. Maguire Scheer, Southern Boone, 17:09.26; 17. Jason Otto, Blair Oaks, 17:15.80; 18. Justin Myers, Sarcoxie, 17:19.96; 19. Zane Hull, Lamar, 17:22.77; 20. Jacob Eck, Springfield Catholic, 17:25.17; 21. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 17:25.17; 22. Neal Ukena, Springfield Catholic, 17:26.46; 23. Danny Meyers, O’Hara, 17:26.71; 24. Ben Copeland, Arcadia Valley, 17:26.91; 25. Garret Reynolds, Woodland, 17:27.03.

Other Area Finishers

Southern Boone — 26. Sam Bowles, 17:34.68; 109. Keenan Attebery, 19:00.97; 122. Jared Thomassen, 19:11.75; 130. Chris Edwards, 19:22.22; 153. Nathan Dowd, 20:05.23; 160. Peter Oleski, 20:47.61.

Fatima — 39. Caleb Schroeder, 17:55.40; 52. Cody Huhn, 18:06.69; 66. Austin Muenks, 18:22.48; 118. Noah Thoenen, 19:07.47.

California — 42. Zachary Merril, 17:56.64.

Blair Oaks — 49. Brad Thomas, 18:02.60; 75. Nick Yaeger, 18:30.25.

Class 2 Girls

Team Scores

  1. Fatima, 43; 2. Springfield Catholic, 102; 3. Stockton, 125; 4. Herculaneum, 150; 5. Lutheran: St. Peters, 155; 6. Blair Oaks, 164; 7. Strafford, 214; 8. Arcadia Valley, 216; 9. Bowling Green, 223; 10. Lawson, 262; 11. Holden, 278; 12. Blue Eye, 311; 13. Whitfield, 325; 14. Principia, 360; 15. Mid-Buchanan, 365; 16. Alton, 388.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Courtney Rogers, Lutheran: St. Peters, 19:24.98; 2. Alexis Smith, Stockton, 20:11.00; 3. Sarah Usher, Steelville, 20:15.04; 4. Emily Sorrell, East Newton, 20:21.13; 5. Zoe Hamber, Lutheran North, 20:27.18. 6. Hannah Smith, Blue Eye, 20:31.89; 7. Renae Buschling, Clark County, 20:32.13; 8. Anna Thomas, Arcadia Valley, 20:37.29; 9. Riley Caminiti, Fatima, 20:37.63; 10. Madison Day, Fatima, 20:41.62. 11. Sophie Angell, Lutheran: St. Peters, 20:42.75; 12. Anna Galligos, Springfield Catholic, 20:44.73; 13. Anna Massman, Fatima, 20:44.88; 14. Lydia Holtmann, Springfield Catholic, 20:45.26; 15. Abby Sturtz, Fatima, 20:45.56. 16. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 20:45.59; 17. McKenzi Maples, Strafford, 20:48.85; 18. Rachel Bareford, Strafford, 20:49.44; 19. Alex Curtin, Whitfield, 20:51.01; 20. Kelly Devlin, Springfield Catholic, 20:51.77. 21. Megan Graessle, Blair Oaks, 20:52.18; 22. Kylie Conrow, Bowling Green, 20:53.34; 23. Tori Glover, Holden, 20:56.15; 24. Katie Imhoff, California, 20:57.17; 25. Jordan Thomas, Stockton, 20:58.91.

Other Area Finishers

Fatima — 27. Katie Fetchtel, 21:00.22; 29. Ashley Reinkemeyer, 21:19.31.

Blair Oaks — 28. Alyson Jones, 21:19.17; 45. Rachel Isenberg, 21:52.74; 55. Taylor Scott, 22:08.68; 96. Sarah Ferrell, 23:24.07; 135. Shaley Eichholz, 24:52.05; 145. Sarah Casey, 25:16.64.

California — 35. Leah Korenberg, 21:39.52.

South Callaway — 38. Andrea Rodriquez, 21:44.18; 64. Taylor Howard, 22:24.52.

Class 1 Boys

Team Scores

  1. Russellville, 87; 2. Linn, 111; 3. West Platte, 140; 4. Lone Jack, 150; 5. Plato, 166; 6. St. Vincent, 174; 7. Humansville, 203; 8. Sparta, 204; 9. Hermitage, 209; 10. Bakersfield, 235; 11. Lutheran: Kansas City, 239; 12. Maysville, 262; 13. Zalma, 276; 14. Spokane, 304; 15. Northeast: Cairo, 345; 16. Marion County, 387.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Seth Brown, La Plata, 16:51.09; 2. Riley Gorham, Hardin-Central, 17:07.14; 3. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 17:12.12; 4. Alex M. Thompson, Russellville, 17:14.60; 5. Michael Walling, Maysville, 17:15.43. 6. Chase Jones, Linn, 17:18.36; 7. Parker Wilkinson, Father Tolton, 17:32.23; 8. Jordan French, Stover, 17:33.07; 9. Seth Schenck, New Haven, 17:34.59; 10. Tristan Eaton, Sparta, 17:35.05. 11. Traven Eaton, Sparta, 17:38.14; 12. Cole Shope, Lone Jack, 17:38.62; 13. Matt Yount, Bakersfield, 17:41.44; 14. Drake Hammack, Lone Jack, 17:43.33; 15. Calvin Colvis, Valle Catholic, 17:43.78. 16. Ryan Cue, Kingsville, 17:46.46; 17. Dominick Pataky, New Haven, 17:48.72; 18. John Lipe, St. Vincent, 17:49.88; 19. Joe Stock, Crane, 17:50.00; 20. Shon Sorrell, Couch, 17:50.75. 21. Jalen Supancic, Plato, 17:51.37; 22. Alex Leitner, Plato, 17:52.47; 23. Jamie Porter, Russellville, 17:54.07; 24. Max Ostemeyer, McAuley Catholic, 17:54.72; 25. Isaac Calvert, Smithton, 17:55.31.

Other Area Finishers

Linn — 34. Joey Nilges, 18:11.88; 40. Greg Spillman, 18:19.06; 44. Ethan Grellner, 18:33.05; 63. Noah Voss, 18:52.97; 94. Jacob Voss, 19:33.01; 101. Jake Butts, 19:40.06.

Russellville — 37. Nick Haslag, 18:16.04; 38. Anthony Bertucci, 18:17.67; 48. Matthew Fringer, 18:38.38; 104. Alex D. Thompson, 19:43.37; 120. Caleb Nichols, 19:59.51.

Class 1 Girls

Team Scores

  1. Russellville, 66; 2. Lutheran: Kansas City, 120; 3. Salisbury, 123; 4. Crystal City, 134; 5. DeKalb, 139; 6. Valle Catholic, 157; 7. Jasper, 170; 8. Columbia Independent, 211; 9. Sparta, 215; 10. Couch, 225; 11. Mound City, 269; 12. Plato, 275; 13. Mansfield, 301; 14. Elsberry, 303; 15. Lone Jack, 320; 16. Hermitage, 338.

Top-25 (All-State) Finishers

  1. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 20:15.95; 2. McKenzie Elam, Oak Ridge, 20:25.43; 3. Grace Young, Russellville, 20:37.03; 4. Alessandra Moss, Couch, 20:39.34; 5. Sierra Grimm, Lutheran: Kansas City, 20:56.97. 6. Sarah Kurpjuweit, Humansville, 21:01.79; 7. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 21:04.40; 8. Kendey Eaton, Mound City, 21:04.45; 9. Haley Schroeder, Lutheran: Kansas City, 21:12.19; 10. Lexi McNiel, Plato, 21:13.76. 11. Caitlin Hammons, Salisbury, 21:16.70; 12. Sally Heil, Valle Catholic, 21:19.69; 13. Mikayla Engeman, Montrose, 21:21.34; 14. Harley Nale, Linn, 21:24.00; 15. Emily Hinkle, Marion C. Early, 21:27.05. 16. Ashley Hutchinson, Sparta, 21:33.15; 17. Mallory Dittemore, DeKalb, 21:36.18; 18. Whitney Ebert, Lutheran: Kansas City, 21:37.17; 19. Virginia Rice, Crystal City, 21:38.96; 20. Sarah Cawby, Drexel, 21:40.39. 21. Abby Draffen, Glasgow, 21:40.69; 22. Shelby Strong, Dora, 21:41.21; 23. Taylor Young, Russellville, 21:41.71; 24. Josie Miller, Crystal City, 21:43.09; 25. Naomi Payne, Viburnum, 21:47.66.

Other Area Finishers

Russellville — 38. Erica Miller, 22:38.06; 52. Hannah Michitsch, 23:11.19; 72. Addie Kirchner, 23:47.30; 147. Hanna Matthews, 26:24.63.

New Bloomfield — 106. Sydni Bedsworth, 24:39.77.

Vienna — 114. Abbi Kern, 24:51.12.

Related stories about area teams and athletes:

Comets romp to team honors in Class 2 boys race

Team effort propels Lady Comets in Class 2 cross country

Led by Hill, Lady Indians win in Class 1 cross country

Indians break through in Class 1 cross country

‘Rebuilding’ Linn runner-up in Class 1 cross country

Blair Oaks girls finish sixth in Class 2 cross country

Helias’ Shea reaches some of her cross country goals

Lady Jays 15th at cross country championships

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments