Area state track qualifiers

In Class 3 and 4

Here are the area qualifiers for the Missouri State High School Activities Association Class 3-4 Track and Field Championships, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Dwight T. Reed Stadium:

FRIDAY, MAY 24

11 a.m. — Class 4 girls pole vault final (Leah Ambrosious, Jefferson City, seeded third)

11 a.m. — Class 4 girls discus final (Alexis Roberson, Jefferson City, seeded ninth)

11 a.m. — Class 3 boys long jump final (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded eighth)

11 a.m. — Class 3 boys shot put final (Will Fife, Helias, seeded third; Donald Huddlemeyer, School of the Osage, seeded 14th)

11 a.m. — Class 3 girls high jump final (Sara Rhine, Eldon, seeded first; Sydney Deeken, California, seeded third)

Noon — Class 4 girls 4x800-meter relay final (Jefferson City, seeded 15th)

12:30 p.m. — Class 4 girls 100-meter hurdles prelims (Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, seeded 15th)

12:50 p.m. — Class 4 boys 110-meter hurdles prelims (Mervyn John, Jefferson City, seeded 15th)

12:50 p.m. — Class 3 boys 110-meter hurdles prelims (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded fifth; Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, seeded 15th; Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, seeded 16th)

1:20 p.m. — Class 3 boys 100-meter dash prelims (Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, seeded 13th; Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, seeded 15th)

1:35 p.m. — Class 4 girls 4x200-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 14th)

2 p.m. — Class 4 boys pole vault final (Joey Burkett, Jefferson City, seeded fifth)

2 p.m. — Class 4 boys discus final (Zainu Mansaray, Jefferson City, seeded 14th)

2 p.m. — Class 4 girls long jump final (Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, seeded second)

2 p.m. — Class 3 boys high jump final (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded first)

2 p.m. — Class 3 girls triple jump final (Sydney Deeken, California, seeded first)

2 p.m. — Class 3 girls shot put final (Bre Zanders, Helias, seeded seventh)

2:05 p.m. — Class 4 boys 4x200-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 12th)

2:05 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x200-meter relay prelims (Helias, seeded ninth; Blair Oaks, seeded 13th)

2:35 p.m. — Class 3 boys 1,600-meter run final (Michael McCoy, Helias, seeded 13th)

2:50 p.m. — Class 4 girls 4x100-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 15th)

2:50 p.m. — Class 3 girls 4x100-meter relay prelims (Blair Oaks, seeded 15th)

3:05 p.m. — Class 4 boys 4x100-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 10th)

3:05 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x100-meter relay prelims (Eldon, seeded ninth; Blair Oaks, seeded 10th)

3:35 p.m. — Class 4 boys 400-meter dash prelims (Thomas LePage, Jefferson City, seeded 14th)

3:35 p.m. — Class 3 boys 400-meter dash prelims (Griffin McCurren, Helias, seeded second; Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, seeded ninth)

3:55 p.m. — Class 4 girls 300-meter hurdles prelims (Louisa Nylander, Jefferson City, seeded seventh; Haley Watson, Jefferson City, seeded ninth)

4:10 p.m. — Class 4 boys 300-meter hurdles prelims (Mervyn John, Jefferson City, seeded ninth)

4:10 p.m. — Class 3 boys 300-meter hurdles prelims (Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, seeded 11th; David Holland, Southern Boone, seeded 15th)

4:45 p.m. — Class 4 boys 800-meter run prelims (Caleb Ruth, Jefferson City, seeded 14th)

4:45 p.m. — Class 3 boys 800-meter run prelims (Michael McCoy, Helias, seeded 12th)

5:15 p.m. — Class 4 boys 200-meter dash prelims (Elijah Sherwood, Jefferson City, seeded 16th)

5:15 p.m. — Class 3 boys 200-meter dash prelims (Josh Woodruff, Helias, seeded 13th)

5:30 p.m. — Class 3 girls 3,200-meter run final (Kaitlyn Shea, Helias, seeded ninth; Leah Korenberg, California, seeded 14th; Lizzy Kirby, California, seeded 16th)

6 p.m. — Class 4 girls 4x400-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 15th)

6:30 p.m. — Class 4 boys 4x400-meter relay prelims (Jefferson City, seeded 14th)

6:30 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x400-meter relay prelims (Helias, seeded 13th; Blair Oaks, seeded 15th)

SATURDAY, MAY 25

11 a.m. — Class 3 boys triple jump final (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded 12th)

11 a.m. — Class 3 girls pole vault final (Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, seeded second; Lacy Cotton, School of the Osage, seeded sixth)

11 a.m. — Class 3 girls discus final (Bre Zanders, Helias, seeded first; Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, seeded fifth)

Noon — Class 4 boys 4x800-meter relay final (Jefferson City, seeded 16th)

Noon — Class 3 boys 4x800-meter relay final (School of the Osage, seeded eighth; Blair Oaks, seeded 15th)

1:30 p.m. — Class 3 girls 1,600-meter run final (Kaitlyn Shea, Helias, seeded 12th)

2 p.m. — Class 4 girls triple jump final (Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, seeded first)

2 p.m. — Class 3 boys discus final (John Karsten, Blair Oaks, seeded fourth)

2 p.m. — Class 3 girls long jump final (Sara Rhine, Eldon, seeded first; Sydney Deeken, California, seeded fourth)

3:25 p.m. — Class 3 boys 3,200-meter run final (Tristan Hensley, School of the Osage, seeded 12th; Adam Burkett, California, seeded 16th)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments