South Callaway relay team wins title in first time together

The Class 1 and 2 Missouri State High School Activities Association Track and Field Championships at Dwight T. Reed Stadium was the first time the South Callaway 4x100-meter relay team had run together this year.

Maybe they should run together more often.

The team nearly set a state record with a time of 49.63 on its way to the Class 2 state title on Saturday.

The team consisting of Paige Brown, Bailey Ward, Taylor Howard and Hannah Oberdiek missed the Class 2 record by just more than half a second.

“We had some of the same people, but not all four of us together,” Oberdiek said about previous races with the relay team. “We just came together at state and ran really well.”

The Lady Bulldogs’ time edged out Monroe City by more than a second.

The relay team had shuffled around runners this season and finally found the perfect mix of girls.

Oberdiek played a big part in helping the Lady Bulldogs’ to a sixth-place team finish. She finished sixth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.40 and was sixth in the 200-meter dash coming in at 26.39.

Howard took fourth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.48.

III

The Russellville Lady Indians’ 4x200-meter relay team got a taste of state last season with a seventh-place finish.

The experience seemed to help out as the Lady Indians grabbed second place Saturday with a time of 1:47.14.

“We kind of knew from the beginning and we worked our way up to get this goal,” Hannah Campbell said.

Lutheran St. Peters took first with a time of 1:46.96.

The team consisting of Jorden Barnhart, Campbell, Emma Koestner and Justice Miller also took third place in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 51.12.

The Lady Indians finished 13th as a team with 19 points.

Also on the Class 2 girls side Alison Buechter of Eugene took eighth place in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.34 and fifth in the 300-meter hurdles coming in at 47.49.

Fatima’s Chelsea Skidmore was sixth in the high jump with a jump of 5-01. Fatima’s 4x100-meter relay team of Tiffany Bland, Katie Eichholz, Amber Eisterhold and Hailey Buscher finished sixth with a time of 51.76.

III

On the Class 2 boys side Chandler Harker of Vienna finished in fifth place in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:10.28. The Eagles finished in 34th with six points.

The Fatima Comets finished with 14 points and tied for 18th place. The 4x800-meter relay team of Tom Zeilman, Zach Pope, Noah Thoenen and Robert Massman took sixth place (8:20.85). Zeilman was also fourth in the 800-meter run (1:57.20). The 4x400-meter relay team of John Loehner, Justin Campbell, Zeilman and Zach Pope took fourth place (3:30.95).

III

Allie Heckemeyer couldn’t quite pull out another state title. The St. Elizabeth senior finished in fourth place in the Class 1 400-meter dash (59.90) and the long jump (15-11 1/4) Saturday.

She won the triple jump Friday as St. Elizabeth finished in a tie for eighth with 19 points.

Also in Class 1 Chamois’ Autumn Baker finished sixth in the 1600-meter run (5:42.72). The Lady Pirates finished in 11th with 18 points.

On the Class 1 boys side Chamois’ 4x800-meter relay team of Austin White, Clay Nolte, Zach Davis and Brent Dudenhoeffer took sixth place (8:37.12). Chamois finished in 23rd with 11 points.

Related articles:

Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

Delayed victory for Linn’s Rush

Rudroff a quick learner at long jump

Previous coverage:

Friday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

Heckemeyer achieves her goal

Another second-place finish at state for Rush

Irvin-Muhammad breaks pair of marks

Icing on the athletic year for Mehmert

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments