Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Sectional Results

For local Class 3 and 4 boys and girls competition

Here are results of competition Saturday by area athletes at Missouri State High School Activities Association Track and Field Sectionals.

Class 4

Boys

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City 97; 2. Parkview 70; 3. Carthage 65; 4. Rock Bridge 53; 5. Webb City 45; 6. Nixa 44; 7. West Plains 34; 8. Glendale 32; 9. Camdenton 27; 10. Neosho 25; 11. Branson 24; 12. (tie) Sedalia Smith-Cotton and Waynesville 22; 14. Hickman 21; 15. (tie) Ozark 20; 16. Lebanon and Rolla 17; 19. (tie) Willard and Springfield Cenral 13; 21. Washington 8; 22. Kickapoo 7; 23. Hillcrest 4.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Jefferson City (Noah Livingston, Jack Gamble, Mark Smith, Lucas Theroff), 8:18.11.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Denver Hanson, Camdenton, 15.62; 3. Mervyn John, Jefferson City, 15.65; 8. Ausitn Chiagrom, Jefferson City, 18.82.

100-meter dash: 6. Elijah Livingston, Jefferson City, 11.61; 7. Joel Ridenhour, Jefferson City, 11.75.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Joel Ridenhour, Thomas LePage, Elijah Livingston, Elijah Sherwood), 1:30.06.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Joel Ridenhour, Elijah Sherwood, Elijah Livingston, Mervyn John), 42.83.

400-meter dash: 4. Thomas LePage, Jefferson City, 50.16.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Meryvn John, Jefferson City, 39.47; 6. Denver Hanson, Camdenton, 40.04.

800-meter run: 2. Caleb Ruth, Jefferson City, 2:00.98; 5. Lucas Theroff, Jefferson City, 2:03.73.

200-meter dash: 4. Elijah Sherwood, Jefferson City, 22.96; 5. Thomas LePage, Jefferson City, 23.23.

3,200-meter run: 8. Jack Gamble, Jefferson City, 11:01.28.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Thomas LePage, Mervyn John, Elijah Sherwood, Caleb Ruth) 3:27.52.

Pole vault: 3. Joe Burkett, Jefferson City, 14-3; 8. Del Thomas, Jefferson City, 12-0.

Long jump: 5. Austin Chiagrom, Jefferson City, 21-2 1/2; 6. Josh Martin, Camdenton, 20-9 3/4; 8. Sam Georgeoplis, 18-11.

Triple jump: 5. Kyle Smith, Camdenton, 44-9 1/2.

Shot put: 3. Chase Nugent, Camdenton, 48-4 3/4.

Discus: 3. Zainu Mansary, Jefferson City, 154-10.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Rock Bridge 129; 2. Jefferson City 96; 3. Washington 54; 4. Waynesville 50; 5. Republic 44; 6. Nixa 39; 7. Ozark 34; 8. Camdenton 31; 9. Branson 29; 10. Webb City 26; 11. (tie) Kickapoo and Willard 22; 13. Springfield Central 21; 14. West Plains 20; 15. Carthage 18; 16. Parkview 17; 17. Rolla 15; 18. Hickman 14; 19. Neosho 11; 20. (tie) Joplin and Glendale 2; 22. Lebanon 1.

4x800-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Haley Watson, Madison Hart, Torri Bonnot, Hannah Dugdale), 9:53.27.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, 15.92; 6. Judy Keys, Camdenton, 16.55.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Antwanette Talley, Abbey Haug, Madison Deatherage, Louisa Nylander), 1:46.42.

1,600-meter run: 5. Tessa Weber, Camdenton, 5:34.76.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Deidre Dillon, Abbey Haug, Madison Deatherage, Antwanette Talley), 50.67.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Louisa Nylander, Jefferson City, 46.16; 2. Haley Watson, Jefferson City, 46.67.

4x400-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Hannah Dugdale, Ogechi Ajuzie, Haley Watson, Louisa Nylander), 4:10.11.

Pole vault: 2. Leah Ambrosious, Jefferson City 11-3; 6. Indyanna Connor, Jefferson City, 10-3.

High jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 5-6; 3. Colleen Maglky, Camdenton, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, 18-4 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, 40-8; 2. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 39-8 1/2.

Shot put: 5. Madison Washington, Jefferson City, 35-10 3/4; 6. Ellanie Jamison, Jefferson City, 34-7.

Discus: 3. Alexis Roberson, Jefferson City, 125-1; 7. Mallory York, Jefferson City, 118-4.

Additional Class 4 coverage:

Jays, Lady Jays dominate sectional relays

Class 3

Boys

Team scores: 1. Helias 63; 2. Blair Oaks 62; 3. Bolivar 55; 4. St. Clair 43; 5. Osage 40; 6. Nevada 38; 7. Mt. Vernon 37; 8. Southern Boone 36; 9. Carl Junction 31; 10. Marshfield 30; 11. Owensville 28; 12. Cassville 21; 13. (tie) Eldon 20; 13. (tie) Pacific 20; 15. (tie) McDonald County 19; 15 (tie) Hollister 19; 17. Seneca 17; 18. Logan Rogersville 16; 19. Springfield Catholic 15; 20. California 13 21. Reeds Spring, 12; 22. (tie) Union 11; 22. (tie) Ava 11; 24. Buffalo 8; 24. Sullivan 8; 26. Monett 6; 27. East Newton 5; 27. St. Francis Borgia; 29. St. James 4; 30. Salem 2.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Osage (Jon Colgan, Tristan Hensley, Matt Lehenbauer, Robbie Mueller), 8:15.80; 3. Blair Oaks (Jacob Prenger, Ashton Massen, Zach Barlow, Brett Voss), 8:26.28; 6. Helias (Thomas Asmar, Alex Frank, Matt Lorang, Michael McCoy), 8:40.44.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 15.07; 3. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 16.09; 4. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 16.24.

100-meter dash: 1. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 11.34; 3. Robbie Mueller, Osage, 11.47.

4x200-meter relay: 3. Helias (Josh Woodruff, Jordan Walker, JC Szumigala, Griffin McCurren), 1:31.46; 4. Blair Oaks (Chase Duren, Dominic Jamerson, Ashton Maasen, Cole Bisges), 1:31.46; 8. Eldon (Cory Albertson, Ryan Hall, Trevor McClelland, Will Simpson), 1:36.22.

1,600-meter run: 2. Michael McCoy, Helias, 4:39.10.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Eldon (Cory Albertson, Ryan Hall, Trevor McClelland, Blake Randell), 43.75.

400-meter dash: 2. Griffin McCurren, Helias, 48.61; 4. Robbie Mueller, Osage, 50.46; 5. Logan Rowles, California, 51.04.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 40.82; 4. David Holland, Southern Boone, 41.77.

800-meter run: 2. Michael McCoy, Helias, 2:00.83.

200-meter dash: 3. Josh Woodruff, Helias, 22.88; 5. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 23.22.

3,200-meter run: 2. Tristan Hensley, Osage, 10:22.38; 4. Adam Burkett, California, 10:25.83; 5. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks, 10:48.24.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ryan Tannehill, JC Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Griffin McCurren), 3:31.78; 3. Blair Oaks (Caleb Bischoff, Chance Cumpton, Ashton Maasen, Jacob Prenger), 3:32.92.

Pole vault: 6. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks, 12-0.

High jump: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 6-08.

Long jump: 3. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 21-01 3/4.

Triple jump: 4. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 42-04 3/4; 5. Josh Woodruff, Helias, 42-03 1/2; 7. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 41-08.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife, Helias, 55-01 1/4; 4. Donald Huddlemeyer, Osage, 47-11 1/2; 6. Nathan Squires, California, 46-02.

Discus: 1. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 162-06; 5. Tyler Winn, Osage, 132-06; 8. Alex Lewis, California, 120-08.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Bolivar 61.50; 2. Union 56; 3. Springfield Catholic 55; 4. Sullivan 47; 5. California 45; 5. St. Clair 45; 7. Blair Oaks 42; 8. Carl Junction 36; 9 Owensville 33; 10. Helias 32; 11. St. James 28; 12. Hollister 25; 13. McDonald County 24.5; 14. (tie) Nevada 20; 14. (tie) Eldon 20; 16 East Newton 16; 17. St. Francis Borgia; 18. (tie) Marshfield 12; 18. (tie) Logan Rogersville 12; 20. Cassville 11; 21. Slaem 21; 22. Osage 9; 23. (tie) Seneca 8; 23 (tie) Southern Boone 8; 25 Reeds Spring 7; 25. Buffalo 7; 27. Aurora 6; 28. Mt. Vernon 4; 29. Pacific 3; 30. Monett 2.

4x800-meter relay: 5. Blair Oaks (Jolie Duffner, Nicole Lueckenhoff, Alyson Jones, Megan Graessle), 10:10.46.

100-meter hurdles: 6. Katlin Hall, Southern Boone, 17.30; 8 Becca Wilson, Southern Boone, 18.37.

100-meter dash: 6. Abbey Eskens, Blair Oaks, 13.35.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Blair Oaks (Katy Alexander, Tanya Neal, Darian Werdehausen, Abbey Eskins), 1:50.11.

1,600-meter run: 4. Kaitilyn Shea, Helias, 5:22.16; 5. Katie Imhoff, California, 5:27.38.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Blair Oaks (Abbey Eskins, Jessica Clark, Darian Werdehausen, Michaella Forck), 51.85.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Michaella Forck, Blair Oaks, 49.87.

200-meter dash: 5. Sydney Deeken, California, 26.64.

3,200-meter run: 1. Kaitilyn Shea, Helias, 12:03.93; 2. Leah Korenberg, California, 12:15.29; 4. Lizzy Kirby, California, 12:32.32.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Blair Oaks (Michaella Forck, Nicole Lueckenhoff, Darian Werdehausen, Tanya Neal), 4:15.78.

Pole vault: 2. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 11-03; 4. Lacy Cotton, Osage, 10-03.

High jump: 1. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 5-07; 2. Sydney Deeken, 5-04; 6. Amanda Kiso, Blair Oaks, 5-02.

Long jump: 1. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 17-07; 3. Sydney Deeken, California, 17-05.

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 37-04; 5. Amanda Blaeuer, Osage, 35-04; 8. Jessica Van Eschen, Helias, 35-10.

Shot put: 3. Bre Zanders, Helias, 39-08; 5. Lydia Perrigo, Southern Boone, 37-08.

Discus: 1. Bre Zanders, Helias, 137-05; 2. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 127-11.

Additional Class 3 coverage:

Helias boys take team crown at sectionals; area teams qualify athletes for state

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments