Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

For Class 1 and 2 boys and girls competition

Here are final results following Saturday's competition at the Missouri State High School Activities Association Track and Field Championships.

Class 2

Boys

Team scores: 1. Lamar 79; 2. Cleveland NJROTC 40; 3. Charleston 34; 4. Mountain View: Liberty 28; 5. Strafford 27; 6. Lathrop 26; 7. Penney 25; 8. Herculaneum 23; 9. (tie) Hayti and Linn 20; 11. (tie) Maplewood and West Platte 19; 13. Colllege Heights Christian 18; 14. Monroe City 17; 15. (tie) Adrian and Barstow 16; 17. Windsor 15; 18. (tie) Fatima and Principia 14; 20. (tie) Lafayette County and Fair Grove 12; 22. Pierce City 11; 23. (tie) Paris, South Callaway, Malden and Kelly 10; 27. (tie) Montgomery County, Crane, Maysville and Marceline 9; 31. (tie) Skyline, Marionville and Lutheran: St. Peters 8; 34. (tie) Clark County, vienna, South Shelby, Russellville, Lexington and St. Paul Lutheran 6; 40. (tie) Mountain Grove, Ash Grove and Crest Ridge 5; 43. (tie) Knob Noster, Valle Catholic, Saxony Lutheran and Iberia 4; 47. (tie) Caruthersville, Gallatin, Archie, Carnaham, Spokane and South Harrison 3; 53. (tie) Chaffee and Stockton 2; 55. (tie) Butler and Scotland County 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Lamar 8:09.10; 2. Mountain View: Liberty 8:10.06; 3. Barstow 8:16.78; 4. Mountain Grove 8:18.85; 5. Maysville 8:19.13; 6. Fatima 8:20.85; 7. Linn 8:21.84; 8. Valle Catholic 8:22.76.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Blake Alexander, Strafford, 14.31; 2. Jaelon Acklin, Mountain View: Liberty, 15.22; 3. Brennen Floray, Marceline, 15.57; 4. Devin Dan, Ash Grove, 15.59; 5. Van Windsor, South Shelby, 15.68; 6. Austin Corley, Adrian, 15.71; 7. Logan Tallman, Adrian, 15.72; 8. Brandon Stimelsky, Lathrop, 15.81.

100-meter dash: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland NJROTC, 10.79; 2. Devonte’ Ware, Charleston, 11.04; 3. Cedric Harris, Hayti, 11.24; 4. Cade Payne, Lamar, 11.28; 5. Tyler Brockman, Windsor, 11.34; 6. Cedric O’Hara, Pierce City, 11.37; 7. Jared Beshore, Lamar, 11.41; 8. Zach Miller, Scotland County, 11.42.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Cleveland NJROTC 1:30.21; 2. Hayti 1:30.96; 3. Fair Grove 1:32.23; 5. Lamar 1:32.94; 5. Herculaneum 1:33.46; 6. Carnahan 1:33.51; 7. Pierce City 1:34.24; 8. Butler 1:35.20.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Cleveland NJROTC 43.48; 2. Charleston 43.78; 3. Hayti 43.89; 4. Lamar 44.45; 5. Lafayette County 44.52; 6. Maplewood 44.70.

400-meter dash: 1. Devan Hughes, Penney, 50.19; 2. L.J. Williams, Lafayette County, 50.38; 3. Gehard von zur Muehlen, St. Paul Lutheran, 51.08; 4. Shawn Hausermann, Herculaneum, 51.25; 5. Brandon Fritsche, Saxony Lutheran, 51.42; 6. Lawrence Hogue, Maplewood, 51.71; 7. Denton Postlewait, Mountain View: Liberty, 52.05.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Blake Alexander, Strafford, 38.75; 2. Dylan Skeens, Montgomery County, 39.50; 3. Austin Corley, Adrian, 40.18; 4. Logan Tallman, Adrian, 41.15; 5. Joe Fisher, Principia, 41.20; 6. Brandon Stimelsky, Lathrop, 41.54; 7. Austin Smotherman, Mountain View: Liberty, 42.40.

800-meter run: 1. Deko Ricketts, Barstow, 1:54.78; 2. Ryan Beaver, College Heights, 1:55.59; 3. Clay Evans, Lathrop, 1:55.71; 4. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 1:57.20; 5. Dallas Steiner, Maysville, 1:59.12; 6. Austin Reynolds, Archie, 1:59.85; 7. Adam Maxwell, Herculaneum, 2:00.73; 8. Denton Postlewait, Mountain View: Liberty, 2:10.71.

200-meter dash: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland NJROTC, 22.02; 2. Devone’ Ware, Chalreston, 22.33; 3. Tyler Brockman, Windsor, 22.65; 4. Devan Hughes, Penney, 22.82; 5. Cade Payne, Lamar, 22.91; 6. Corey Feretti, Spokane, 22.96; 7. Lawrence Hogue, Maplewood, 23.31; 8. Marquise White, Maplewood, 52.87.

3,200-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 9:30.82; 2. Spencer Hudson, West Platte, 9:44.04; 3. Drake Smelser, Herculaneum, 9:47.12; 4. Thomas Chabrecek, Crane, 9:51.35; 5. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 10:10.28; 6. Scott Hoover, Monroe City, 10:10.36; 7. Ethan Zitting, Stockton, 10:10.37; 8. Henry Huff, Lutheran: St. Peters, 10:14.30.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Penney 3:27.83; 2. Lathrop 3:28.44; 3. Herculaneum 3:29.18; 4. Fatima 3:30.95; 5. Lamar 3:33.69; 6. Valle Catholic 3:33.72; 7. Maplewood 3:34.71.

High jump: 1. Sumner Foster, charleston, 6-8; 2. Michael Willbanks, Marionville, 6-2; 3. Nick Snyder, Lutheran: St. Peters, 6-1; 4. Jacob Vinyard, West Platte, 6-1; 5. Seth Brown, Knob Noster, 6-1; 6. Kaid Hendren, South Harrison, 6-1; 7. Dalton Huffman, Kelly, 6-1; 8. Kyle Fulton, Monroe city, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 21-11 1/2; 2. Lawrence Hogue, Maplewood, 21-4 1/4; 3. Zane Lockhart, Paris, 20-11 1/2; 4. Ethan Matthews, Crest Ridge, 20-11 1/4; 5. Darrien Dickey, Iberia, 20-11; 6. Coleman Tramble, Caruthersville, 20-7 3/4; 7. Zack Hyde, Pierce City, 20-7; 8. Tyler Brockman, Windsor, 20-4.

Shot put: 1. Austin Boice, Lamar, 53-4 1/4; 2. Kade Kelley, Skyline, 50-2; 3. Client Ferguson, Lexington, 49-0; 4. Adam Niehaus, Mountain View: Liberty, 47-8 1/2; 5. Lincoln Jones, Clark County, 46-3 1;2; 6. Brendan Williams, Monroe City, 45-11 1/4; 7. Dustin Worley, Chaggee 45-10 1/2; 8. Sam Kroll, Montgomery County, 45-10 1/4.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Lutheran: St. Peters 64; 2. Herculaneum 47; 3. Stockton 40; 4. Monroe City 37.5; 5. Maplewood 30; 6. South Callaway 28; 7. Brookfield 26; 8. Lathrop 26; 9. Penney 25; 10. (tie) Gallatin and St. Elizabeth Academy 22; 12. Brentwood 20; 13. (tie) Russellville and Spokane 19; 15. Marceline 18; 16. (tie) Ash Grove, Maysville and Mountain Grove 15; 19. Clark County 13; 20. Archie 11; 21. Pierce City 10.33; 22. Iberia 10; 23. (tie) Plato, Lafayette County and Valle Catholic 9; 26. (tie) College Heights Christian, Strafford, Licking, Principia, Fatima and Palmyra 8; 32. (tie) Jefferson: Festus, North Platte, Cole Camp, Whitfield and Purdy 6; 39. (tie) Eugene, Caruthersville and Mark Twain 5; 42. Kelly 4.33; 43. (tie) Father Tolton, Metro and St. Paul Lutheran 4; 46. Knob Noster 3.5; 47. (tie) Mid-Buchanan, Plattsburg, South Shelby and Charleston 2; 51. (tie) Louisiana, Crane, Montgomery County, Bishop LeBlond, Sherwood and Hermann 1; 57. Southwest: Washburn .33.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Shelby Clifton, Mountain Grove, 15.19; 2. Mary Jane Knapp, Maysville, 15.35; 3. Kailey Chapman, Spokane, 15.65; 4. Emilyn Dearman, Stockton, 15.70; 5. Jenna Clements, Strafford, 15.89; 6. Elsie Greenwood, Penney, 15.99; 7. Morgan McCormick, Marceline, 16.10; 8. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 16.34.

100-meter dash: 1. Aiesha Irvin-Muhmmad, St. Elizabeth Academy, 11.74; 2. Carly Spalding, Monroe City, 12.09; 3. Gretchen Mays, Lathrop, 12.27; 4. Essence Brewer, Maplewood, 12.33; 5. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 12.40; 6. Regan Nash, North Platte, 12.43; 7. Kailey Chapman, Spokane, 12.62; 8. Dakaria Johnson, Kelly, 13.00.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Lutheran: St. Peters 1:46.96; 2. Russellville 1:47.14; 3. Pierce City 1:47.40; 4. Lathrop 1:48.37; 5. Valle Catholic 1:49.31; 6. Palmyra 1:49.79; 7. Lamar 1:49.97; 8. Jefferson: Festus 1:50.68.

1,600-meter run: 1. Courtney Rogers, Lutheran: St. Peters, 5:05.57; 2. Kaitlyn Fischer, Herculaneum, 5:11.39; 3. Sassie Matzen, Brookfield, 5;23.59; 4. Kailey Salmon, Gallatin, 5:24.03; 5. Lexi McNiel, Plato, 5:25.37; 6. Renae Buschling, Clark County, 5:26.07; 7. Julie Candau, Whitfield, 5:26.87; 8. Rachel Wheeler, Stockton, 5:27.31.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway 49.63; 2. Monroe City 50.70; 3. Russellville 51.12; 4. Lutheran: St. Peters, 5.28; 5. Metro 51.46; 6. Fatima 51.76; 7. Pierce City 52,08; 8. Sherwood 52.16.

400-meter dash: 1. Essence Brewer, Maplewood, 58.81; 2. Rachel Perea, Principia, 59.02; 3. Morgan Prather, Penney, 1:00.28; 4. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 1:00.48; 5. Chase Freidel, Father Tolton, 1:00.49; 6. Ashley Perry, Jefferson: Festus, 1:00.53; 7. Karly Breckenridge, Lathrop, 1:01.12; 8. Erin Manville, 1:01.69.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kailey Chapman, Spokane, 44.62; 2. Emilyn Dearman, Stockton, 44.94; 3. Morgan McCormick, Marceline, 46.48; 4. Kaelyn Sturgell, Lamar, 46.66; 5. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 47.49; 6. Elsie Greenwood, Penney, 47.67; 7. Logan Eden, Strafford, 47.79; 8. Tori VanDoren, Montgomery County, 48.14.

800-meter run: 1. Sassie Matzen, Brookfield, 2:16.04; 2. Savannah Beaver, College Heights, 2:18.27; 3. Sophie Angell, Lutheran: St. Peters, 2:20.50; 4. Josie Pyle, Stockton, 2:21.04; 5. Sara Lin, Gallatin, 2:21.33; 6. Jordan Schulte, Archie, 2:21.47; 7. Mary Moloney, Herculaneum, 2:25.82; 8. Kailey Salmon 2:27.33.

200-meter dash: 1. Aiesha Irvin-Muhammad, St. Elizabeth Academy, 24.40; 2. Carly Spalding, Monroe City, 25.46; 3. Essence Brewer, Maplewood, 25.61; 4. Hannah Leppien, Lutheran: St. Peters, 25.80; 5. Gretchen Mayes, Lathrop, 26.20; 6. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 26.39; 7. Regan Nash, North Platte, 26.85; 8. Kailey Chapman, Spokane, 26.90.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lutheran: St. Peters 4:06.91; 2. Stockton 4:08.35; 3. Penney 4:11.10; 4. Valle Catholic 4:11.23; 5. Gallatin 4:11.65; 6. Jefferson: Festus 4:13.26; 7. Marceline 4:14.71; 8. North Platte 4:18.01.

High jump: 1. Becca Buechter, Iberia, 5-4; 2. Emilyn Dearman, Stockman; 3. Emma Dyer, Lafayette County, 5-1; 4. Megan Hooper, Palmyra, 5-1; 5. Anna Colwell, St. Paul Lutheran,m 5-1; 6. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 5-1; 7. Kendall Scott, Mid-Buchanan, 5-0; 8. (tie) Morgan LeDure, Kelly, Brianna Zebert, Pierce City, and Montana Hendrix, Southwest, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Gross, Herculaneum, 35-8; 2. Molly Shoop, Marceline, 35-0; 3. Kaleena Logan, Cole Camp, 34-6 1/2; 4. Shelby Clifton, Mountain Grove, 34-4 3/4; 5. Torri Blythe, Maysville, 34-2 1/2; 6. Samantha Ratledge, Kelly, 33-10 1/2; 7. Jenna Clements, Strafford, 33-6 1/2; 8. Batrice Blackwell, Louisiana, 33-3 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Sophia Rivera, Brentwood, 41-0; 2. Katie Skelton, Ash Grove, 40-0; 3. Halee Cashio, Ash Grove, 38-3; 4. Kyley Barnes, Mark Twain, 37-5; 5. Britney Bell, Maplewood, 37-3 1/4; 6. Jessica Goetz, Lafayette County, 37-2; 7. E’Neikqua Ewing, Charleston, 37-1; 8. Halie Schaefer, Archie, 36- 3/4.

Class 1

Boys

Team scores: 1. Wellington-Napoleon 48; 2. Midway 44; 3. Rock Port 41; 4. Missouri School for the Deaf 34; 5. Jasper 32; 6. McKinley Classical Leadership 30; 7. Worth County 29; 8. La Plata 28; 9. (tie) St. Joseph Christian and Stanberry 26; 11. Drexel 24; 12. (tie) New Haven and Hardin-Central 23; 14. Glasgow 22; 15. (tie) Albany and Linn County 21; 17. Salisbury 18.5; 18. (tie) Liberal and Bevier 16; 20. Humansville 15; 21. (tie) Mound City and Stewartsville 14; 23. (tie) Chamois, North Andrew and St. Mary’s: Independence 11; 26. Osceola 10; 27. North Shelby 9; 28. (tie) Braymer and Canton 8. 30. (tie) Clopton, McAuley Cahtolic, Newburg, Greenfield and King City 6; 35. (tie) Knox County and Appleton City 5; 37. (tie) Thomas Jefferson Independent, Green City, Northeast Nodaway and Silex 4; 41. Meadville and Macks Creek 3; 43. Union Star 2.5; 44. (tie) Lutheran: Kansas City and DeKalb 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Drexel 8:23.25; 2. Linn County 8:24.90; 3. Mound City 8:32.43; 4. North Andrew 8:34.27; 5. Appleton City 8:34.37; 6. Chamois 8:37.12; 7. New Haven 8:39.99; 8. Meadville 8:41.55.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Dustin Ellis, Stansberry, 14.38; 2. Brandon Niendick, Wellington-Napoleon, 15.20; 3. Seth Shurvington, Bevier, 15.52; 4. Justin Willad, Wellington-Napoleon, 15.74; 5. Robbie Kaufman, St. Joseph Christian, 16.18; 6. Peyton Semsch, Midway, 16.38; 7. Michael Riddle, Green City, 16.45; 8. Duncan Owens, DeKalb, 16.92.

100-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, Missouri School for the Deaf, 11.22; 2. Eric Duncan, Rock Port, 1.24; 3. Dominic Fleeks, Stewartsville, 11.37; 4. Mike Spicer, Jaser, 11.49; 5. Sage DeLong, Northeast Nodaway, 11.55; 6. Brendan Black, Greenfield, 11.57; 7. John Arnett, North Shelby, 11.67; 8. Austin Martin, Silex, 11.69.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Midway 1:33.62; 2. Wellington-Napoleon 1:34.51; 3. Glasgow 1:334.96; 4. North Shelby 1:35.31; 5. La Plata 1:35.58; 6. Stanberry 1:35.66; 7. Albany 1:35.76; 8. Hardin-Central 1:35.86.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Osceola 45.61; 2. Mound City 45.85; 3. McAuley Catholic 45.90; 4. Albany 46.01; 5. North Andrew 46.12; 6. Wellington-Napoleon 46.19; 7. North Shelby 46.39; 8. Worth County 46.66.

400-meter dash: 1. Anthony Williams, McKinley Classical Leadership, 50.35; 2. Nick Jones, Missouri School for the Deaf, 51.36; 3. Justin Mays, St. Joseph Christian, 52.03; 4. Wyatt Craven, Hardin-Central, 52.58; 5. Nate Luke, Stanberry, 53.25; 6. Ethan Thompson, Glasgow, 53.35; 7. Kyjuan Johnson, Braymer, 55.07.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Seth Shurvington, Bevier, 40.61; 2. Brandon Niendick, Wellington-Napoleon, 41.10; 3. Dusitn Ellis, Stanberry, 41.30; 4. Hank Bowers, Hardin-Central, 42.01; 5. Colin McNaught, Liberal, 42.48; 6. Peyton Semsch, Midway, 43.17; 7. Michael Riddle, Green City, 43.26; 8. Austin Thompson, 43.66.

800-meter run: 1. Seth Schenck, New Haven, 1:59.0; 2. Greg Allison, St. Joseph Christian, 2:02.16; 3. Chris King, Liberal, 2:03.36; 4. Ryler Estenbaum, Hardin-Central 2:04.35; 5. Clay Nolte, Chamois 2:05.26; 6. Jacob Antley, Drexel, 2:08.45; 7. Derrick Knifong, Meadville, 2:08.53; 8. Truman Burchett, Appleton City, 2:10.34.

200-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, Missouri School for the Deaf, 22.41; 2. Dominick Fleeks, Stewartsville, 22.48; 3. Bobby Zielinski, Midway, 23.06; 4. Anthony Williams, McKinley Classical Leadership, 23.24; 5. Hunter Howe, La Plata, 23.51; 6. August Marin, Silex, 23.56; 7. Brendan Black, Greenfield, 23.62; 8. Brandon Niendick, Wellington-Napoleon, 24.01.

3,200-meter run: 1. Seth rown, La Plata, 9:59.32; 2. Dakota Shoemaker, Humansville, 10:09.76; 3. Derek Wilson, Linn County, 10:18.52; 4. Darius Williamson, McKinley Classical Leadership, 10:27.28; 5. Chris Saladin, Thomas Jefferson Independent, 10:34.64; 56. Dominick Pataky, New Haven, 10:35.6; 7. Chase Reynolds, Drexel, 10:37.62; 8. Mark Buchholz, Lutheran: Kansas City, 10:46.19.

4x400-meter relay: 1. McKinley Classical Leadership 3:32.16; 2. Midway 3:32.20; 3. Drexel 3:33.36; 4. Glasgow 3:38.31; 5. Wellington-Napoleon, 3:39.35; 6. Stanberry 3:39.37; 7. Hardin-Central 3:39.56.

Pole vault: 1. Eric Andrews, St. Mary’s: Independence, 12-9; 2. Peyton Semsch, Midway, 12-9; 3. Jake Jungman, Liberal, 12-6; 4. Kylon Bales, Newburg, 12-0; 5. Landon Brand, Glasgow, 12-0; 6. Levi Gaus, Canton, 11-9; 7. Matt Stump, Jasper, 11-9; 8. Jacob Cheney, St. Mary’s: Independence, 11-6.

Triple jump: 1. Eric Duncan, Rock Port, 42-4; 2. Andrew Raines, Albany, 42-2; 3. Mike Spicer, Jasper, 41-2; 4. Kellen Gillaspy, Knox County, 41- 1/2; 5. Brady Francis, Salisbury, 40-10 1/2; 6. Jesse Utt, Braymer, 40-7 3/4; 7. Zach Officer, North Andrew, 40-6 1/4; 8. Anthony Schwindler, Greenfield, 40-5 3/4.

Discus: 1. Josh Warner, Worth County, 142-6; 2. Max Carrillo, St. Joseph Christian, 139-7; 3. Ryan Robbins, Clopton, 133-4; 4. Ahmed Elbermawy, Canton, 130-3; 5. Keagan Wyatt, Salisbury, 128-10; 6. Alec Kinder, Macks Crek, 125-11; 7. Jacob Beckemeyer, Wellington-Napoleon, 125-8; 8. Tyler Lupfer, Albany, 121-11.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mound City 73; 2. Midway 58; 3. Salisbury 57; 4. Lutheran: Kansas City 33; 5. (tie) Columbia Independent and Liberal 22; 7. Jasper 21; 8. (tie) New Haven, St. Elizabeth and Appleton City 19; 11. (tie) McAuley Catholic and Chamois 18; 13. Lockwood 17.5; 14. (tie) Sturgeon and Oran 17; 16. (tie) King City and Braymer 15; 18. DeKalb 14.5; 19. (tie) Orrick, McKinley Classical Leadership and Worth County 14; 22. (tie) New Franklin and Nodaway-Holt 13; 24. (tie) North Harrison and North Andrew 12; 26. Glasgow 10.5; 27. Marion County 10; 28. (tie) La Plata and Polo 9; 30. (tie) Rich Hill and Canton 8; 32. Southwest: Livingston County 6.5; 33. Pattonsburg 6; 34. (tie) Albany, Bunceton, Wellington-Napoleon, North Nodaway and Drexel 5; 39. (tie) Norborne, Knox County, West Nodaway and Hardin Central 4; 44. (tie) Tarkio, Bakersfield and Silex 3; 47. (tie) Slater, Rock Port, Everton and Sweet Springs 2; 52. 9tie) Brashear, Crocker, Humansville and Northwestern: Mendon 1.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Emily Wedlock, Mound City, 15.77; 2. Kacey Ayers, Liberal, 16.45; 3. Julie Greer, Jasper, 17.06; 4. Baily Carlyle, Oran, 17.09; 5. Kaelyn Spratt, Marion County, 17.31; 6. Mallory Hughson, Braymer, 17.47; 7. Lexie Royster, Jasper, 18.05; 8. Samantha Fulte, Orrick, 18.49.

100-meter dash: 1. Maria Rains, Lutheran: Kansas City, 12.64; 2. Taylor Snodgrass, La Plata, 12.90; 3. Nicole Neville, Columbia Independent, 12.92; 4. Julia Galloway, Sturgeon, 13.05; 5. Macy Foster, Hardin-Cnetral, 13.11; 6. Kianna Hurd, McKinley Classical Leadership 13.25; 7. Kala Svendsen, Everton, 13.26; 8. Chelsea Winter, Santa Fe, 13.43.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Midway 1:47.86; 2. Oran 1:48.30; 3. Rich Hill 1:50:32; 4. New Haven 1:5.40; 5. Southwest: Livingston County 1:52.55; 6. Jasper 1:53.15; 7. Mound City 1:53.30; 8. Polo 1:54.22.

1,600-meter run: 1. Ryleigh Reagan, DeKalb, 5:30.62; 2. Kendey Eaton, Mound City, 5:34.72; 3. Rebekah Todd, North Andrew, 5:37.22; 4. Mikayla Engeman, Appleton City, 5:38.82; 5. Maria Weimer, Salisbury, 5:40.84; 6. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 5:42.72; 7. Amber Linneman, Salisbury, 5:43.40; 8. Memphis Coble, Humansville, 5:43.52.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Lutheran: Kansas City 52.62; 2. McKinley Classical Leadership 52.83; 3. New Franklin 52.87; 4. Midway 53.04; 5. Jasper 53.48; 6. Worth County 53.56; 7. Salisbury 53.73; 8. Santa Fe 54.05.

400-meter dash: 1. Kathleen Yoakum, Midway, 57.71; 2. Nicole Neville, Columbia Independent, 58.91; 3. Chloe Sowell, Lockwood, 59.16; 4. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 59.90; 5. Emily Cordell, West Nodaway, 1:00.71; 6. Maria Rains, Lutheran: Kansas City, 1:00.79; 7. Stephanie Summerville, Braymer, 1:01.50; 8. Sara Montgomery, New Franklin, 1:03.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Emily Wedlock, Mound City, 43.39; 2. Kacey Ayers, Liberal, 45.71; 3. Kaelyn Spratt, Marion County, 48.12; 4. Cady Wright, Midway, 48.36; 5. Addie Kielhofner, Oran, 48.41; 6. Lexie Richards, Salisbury, 48.43; 7. Karrington Garvin, Jasper, 49.89; 8. Kianna Hurd, McKinley Classical Leadership, 49.92.

800-meter run: 1. Kathleen Yoakum, Midway, 2:25.13; 2. Sydney Ratliff, Salisbury, 2:27.29; 3. Mallory Hughson, Braymer, 2:27.72; 4. Madilyn Lyons, New Franklin, 2:28.80; 5. Kensey Edwards, North Andrew, 2:32.36; 6. Mae Sanders, Mound City, 2:32.40; 7. Ryleigh Reagan, DeKalb, 2:38.26; 8. Ashlee Fortney, Brashear, 2:39.66.

200-meter dash: 1. Maria Rains, Lutheran: Kansas City, 26.44; 2. Nicole Neville, Columbia Independent, 26.64; 3. Julia Galloway, Sturgeon, 26.66; 4. Chloe Sowell, Lockwood, 26.90; 5. Kacey Ayers, Liberal, 27.22; 6. Sydney Thummel, Worth County, 27.2; 7. Kianna Hurd, McKinley Classical Leadership, 27.30; 8. Sara Montgomery, New Franklin, 27.80.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Midway 4:04.75; 2. New Haven 4:07.37; 3. Mound City 4:14.69; 4. Salisbury 4:17.76; 5. Lockwood 4:18.03; 6. Glasgow 4:20.39; 7. Polo 4:22.24; 8. Braymer 4:24.29.

Pole vault: 1. Alex Phillips, Mound City, 9-6; 2. Claire Andrews, Worth County, 9-6; 3. Megan O’Brien, Midway, 9-6; 4. Amy Gully, Albany, 9-6; 5. Natalie Gudehus, Knox County, 9-0; 6. Shelbie White, Tarkio, 9-0; 7. Jordann Wheatley, Rich Hill, 9-0; 8, Meagan Wall, Crocker, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Chelsy Roth, Appleton City, 16-3 3/4; 2. Megan Rosenbohm, Nodaway-Holt, 16-3 1/2; 3. Emily Wedlock, Mound City, 16-3 1/4; 4. Jordan Breckenridge, King City, 15-11 3/4; 5. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 15-11 1/4; 6. Cheyenne Baxter, Norborne, 15-11 1/4; 7. Samantha Fulte, Orric, 15-9; 8. Taylor Snodgrass, La Plata, 15-5 1/4.

Discus: 1. Victoria Foley, McCauley Catholic, 128-9; 2. Haley Craig, North Harrison, 119-10; 3. Maddie Embree, Sturgeon, 111-06; 4. Madeline Berwanger, Bunceton, 111-0; 5. Nikkli Fuemmler, Glasgow, 106-06; 6. Sydnee McGlothlin, Orric, 99-1; 7. Rachel Dugan, Liberal, 98-3; 8. Taya Lewis, Rock Port, 93-6.

Related articles:

Delayed victory for Linn’s Rush

Rudroff a quick learner at long jump

South Callaway relay team wins title in first time together

Previous coverage:

Friday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

Heckemeyer achieves her goal

Another second-place finish at state for Rush

Irvin-Muhammad breaks pair of marks

Icing on the athletic year for Mehmert

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments