State track and field championships start today

Russellville’s Miranda Hill, shown at last year’s state meet, will compete in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the MSHSAA Class 2 Track and Field Championships this weekend at Dwight T. Reed Stadium.

Russellville’s Miranda Hill, shown at last year’s state meet, will compete in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at the MSHSAA Class 2 Track and Field Championships this weekend at Dwight T. Reed Stadium. Photo by News Tribune.

A whopping 35 area individuals in 52 events will take part in the Missouri State High School Activities Association Class 1-2 Track and Field Championships that begin today at Dwight T. Reed Stadium in Jefferson City.

In addition, area schools will field a total of 16 relay teams in the event, which concludes Saturday.

The largest contingent of area athletes comes in the Class 2 girls portion of the meet, as 15 competitors will take part in 20 events.

South Callaway’s Hannah Oberdiek leads the way, as she will be competing in three events, the 100- and 200-meter dashes and long jump.

Those qualifying in two events each include Eugene’s Alison Buechter (100- and 300-meter hurdles), Russellville’s Miranda Hill (1,600- and 3,200 meter runs) and South Callaway’s Sarah Jennings (high jump and triple jump).

The area athlete qualifying for the most events comes among the Class 1 girls, as St. Elizabeth’s Allie Heckemeyer made it in four — the 200- and 400-meter dashes and the long and triple jumps.

There’s also a three-event qualifier in that class, as Chamois’ Autumn Baker made it in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

Among the Class 2 boys, Fatima’s John Loehner and Linn’s Tyler Rush are triple-qualifiers. Loehner made it in the 100- and 200-meter dashes and the long jump, while Rush qualified in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

In that same class, Fatima’s Zach Woods qualified in a pair of events (discus and shot put).

Among the Class 1 boys, Chamois’ Jacob Keilholz (long and high jumps) and Clay Nolte (800- and 1,600-meter runs) were double-qualifiers.

Follow the News Tribune sports team's coverage on Twitter at:

@NTsports | @adamstillman87 | @tony_hawley | @Brent_Foster | @tjrackers

Also online: http://www.mshsaa.org/TFInfoCentral.aspx

Here is the complete list of area competitors for the event:

Today’s Events

11 a.m. — Class 2 girls pole vault final (Katelyn Huhn, Fatima; Taylor Young, Russellville)

11 a.m. — Class 1 boys long jump final (Jacob Keilholz, Chamois)

11 a.m. — Class 1 girls high jump final (Alison Mehmert, Chamois)

Noon — Class 2 girls 4x800-meter relay final (Fatima, Vienna)

12:30 p.m. — Class 2 girls 100-meter hurdles prelims (Alison Buechter, Eugene)

1:10 p.m. — Class 2 girls 100-meter dash prelims (Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway; Hannah Campbell, Russellville)

1:10 p.m. — Class 1 girls 100-meter dash prelims (Makayla Otto, St. Elizabeth)

1:20 p.m. — Class 2 boys 100-meter dash prelims (John Loehner, Fatima; Mason Shoemaker, South Callaway)

1:35 p.m. — Class 2 girls 4x200-meter relay prelims (Russellville, South Callaway)

2 p.m. — Class 1 girls triple jump final (Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth)

2 p.m. — Class 2 girls long jump final (Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway)

2 p.m. — Class 2 boys pole vault final (Austin Smith, Russellville; Justin Hollis, Vienna; Brent Davis, Vienna)

2 p.m. — Class 2 boys discus final (Zach Woods, Fatima)

2 p.m. — Class 1 boys high jump final (Jacob Keilholz, Chamois)

2:05 p.m. — Class 2 boys 4x200-meter relay prelims (Vienna, South Callaway)

2:35 p.m. — Class 2 boys 1,600-meter run final (Tyler Rush, Linn)

2:35 p.m. — Class 1 boys 1,600-meter run final (Clay Nolte, Chamois)

2:50 p.m. — Class 2 girls 4x100-meter run prelims (Russellville, South Callaway)

3:05 p.m. — Class 2 boys 4x100-meter relay prelims (South Callaway)

3:20 p.m. — Class 2 girls 400-meter dash prelims (Taylor Howard, South Callaway)

3:20 p.m. — Class 1 girls 400-meter dash prelims (Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth)

3:35 p.m. — Class 2 boys 400-meter dash prelims (Kyle Dudenhoeffer, Linn; Cory Hanger, South Callaway)

3:55 p.m. — Class 2 girls 300-meter hurdles prelims (Alison Buechter, Eugene)

4:10 p.m. — Class 2 boys 300-meter hurdles prelims (Garrett Crouse, Eugene)

4:25 p.m. — Class 2 girls 800-meter run prelims (Michelle Barnhart, Fatima; Grace Young, Russellville)

4:25 p.m. — Class 1 girls 800-meter run prelims (Autumn Baker, Chamois)

4:45 p.m. — Class 2 boys 800-meter run prelims (Tom Zeilman, Fatima; Tyler Rush, Linn)

4:45 p.m. — Class 1 boys 800-meter run prelims (Clay Nolte, Chamois)

5:05 p.m. — Class 2 girls 200-meter dash prelims (Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway; Justice Miller, Russellville)

5:05 p.m. — Class 1 girls 200-meter dash prelims (Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth)

5:15 p.m — Class 2 boys 200-meter dash prelims (John Loehner, Fatima)

5:30 p.m. — Class 2 girls 3,200-meter run final (Miranda Hill, Russellville; Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway)

5:30 p.m. — Class 1 girls 3,200-meter run final (Autumn Baker, Chamois)

6 p.m. — Class 2 girls 4x400-meter relay prelims (Russellville)

6 p.m. — Class 1 girls 4x400-meter relay prelims (Chamois)

6:30 p.m. — Class 2 boys 4x400-meter relay prelims (Fatima, South Callaway)

6:30 p.m. — Class 1 boys 4x400-meter relay prelims (Chamois)

Saturday’s Events

11 a.m. — Class 2 girls high jump final (Sarah Jennings, South Callaway; Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima)

11 a.m. — Class 2 boys long jump final (Garner Rudroff, South Callaway; John Loehner, Fatima)

11 a.m. — Class 2 boys shot put final (Zach Woods, Fatima)

Noon — Class 2 boys 4x800-meter relay final (Fatima, Linn, South Callaway)

Noon — Class 1 boys 4x800-meter relay final (Chamois)

1:30 p.m. — Class 2 girls 1,600-meter run final (Alexis Peters, Fatima; Miranda Hill, Russellville)

1:30 p.m. — Class 1 girls 1,600-meter run final (Autumn Baker, Chamois)

2 p.m. — Class 1 girls long jump final (Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth)

2 p.m. — Class 2 girls triple jump final (Sarah Jennings, South Callaway)

2 p.m. — Class 2 girls shot put final (Karlie Leeper, South Callaway)

2 p.m. — Class 1 boys discus final (Chris Binggeli, Chamois)

3:25 p.m. — Class 2 boys 3,200-meter run final (Tyler Rush, Linn; Chandler Harker, Vienna)

Follow the News Tribune sports team's coverage on Twitter at:

@NTsports | @adamstillman87 | @tony_hawley | @Brent_Foster | @tjrackers

Also online: http://www.mshsaa.org/TFInfoCentral.aspx

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments