Track and Field: Class 2 Sectional 2 results

BOONVILLE, Mo. — Taylor Howard and her South Callaway Lady Bulldog teammates have at least one thing in common: a first-place finish at the Class 2 Sectional 2 meet Saturday.

Howard took first in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:00.40 to advance to the Class 2 State Track and Field Championships next weekend. As a team, South Callaway placed first with 82 points.

The Russellville Lady Indians and Fatima Lady Comets also had big days on the track.

Russellville placed first in the 4x200-meter relay and 4x400-meter relay. Fatima won the 4x800-meter relay.

On the boys side, Linn’s Tyler Rush won a pair of events during the Class 2 Sectional 2 meet held Saturday at Boonville.

Rush captured titles in the 1,600-meter run (4:31.10) and 3,200-meter run (9:56.74).

The top-four finishers advance to the state meet. Here are the top-eight finishers:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South Callaway 82; 2. Russellville 75.5; 3. Palmyra 72; 4. Fatima 71; 5. Monroe City 56; 6. Marceline 55; 7. Brookfield 51; 8. Clark County 41; 9. Westran 31; 10. Cuba 23; 11. South Shelby 19; 12. Father Tolton 18; 13. (tie) Eugene, Vienna 15; 15. Schuyler County 14; 16. Steelville 13.5; 17. Iberae 12.5; 18. Highland 11; 19. Putnam County 9; 20. Harrisburg 5; 21. Linn 3.5; 22. Belle 3; 23. Fayette 2; 24. (tie) Bourbon, Paris 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Morgan Berhorst, Brianna Kempker, Alexis Peters, Michelle Barnhart), 10:24.38; 4. Vienna (Calee Hollis, Elisa Kern, Abbi Kern, Emma Schiermeier), 10:48.27; 5. Russellville (Adrianna Basnett, Grace Young, Taylor Young, Miranda Hill) 10:49.95; 7. South Callaway (Brooke Craw, Abigail Luebbert, Jaerie Booher, Andrea Roriquez), 11:40.88.

100-meter hurdles: 4. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 17.04; 5. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 17.21.

100-meter dash: 2. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 12.54; 3. Hannah Campbell, Russellville, 12.78; 7. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 13.11; Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 13.16.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Jorden Barnhart, Hannah Campbell, Emma Koestner, Justice Miller), 1:47.60; 4. South Callaway (Paige Brown, Bailey Ward, Jaerie Booher, Taylor Howard), 1:51.54; 7. Fatima (Hailey Buscher, Amber Eisterhold, Erica Fick, Jenna Wiebert), 1:53.74.

1,600-meter run: 3. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 5:41.72; 4. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 5:45.16.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Russellville (Jorden Barnhart, Justice Miller, Hannah Campbell, Emma Koestner), 51.80; 3. South Callaway (Paige Brown, Bailey Ward, Jaerie Booher, Hannah Oberdiek), 51.88; 4. Fatima (Tiffany Bland, Katie Eichholz, Amber Eisterhold, Hailey Buscher), 53.07.

400-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 1:00.40; 6. Emma Koestner, Russellville,1:05.25; 7. Amber Eisterhold, Fatima, 1:05.92.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 46.65; 5. Karleigh Ousley, Vienna, 52.39; 6. Kailey Brooks, South Callaway, 53.94.

800-meter run: 2. Michelle Barnhart, Fatima, 2:27.60; 3. Grace Young, Russellville, 2:30.10; 5. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 2:32.40; 7. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 2:38.76.

200-meter dash: 2. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 25.94; 4. Justice Miller, Russellville, 26.69; 6. Paige Brown, South Callaway, 27.22; 7. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 27.29.

3,200-meter run: 2. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 12:34.09; 4. Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway, 12:52.23; 5. Ashley Reinkemeyer, Fatima, 13:09.45.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Jorden Barnhart, Hannah Campbell, Emma Koestner, Justice Miller), 4:14.04; 5. Fatima (Michelle Barnhart, Tiffany Bland, Hailey Buscher, Brianna Kempker), 4:22.44; 7. Vienna (Calee Hollis, Elisa Kern, Abbi Kern, Sloane Snodgrass), 4:30.67; 8. South Callaway (Paige Brown, Kailey Brooks, Andrea Rodriquez, Jaerie Booher), 4:46.67.

Pole vault: 2. Katelyn Huhn, Fatima, 9-0; 3. Taylor Young, Russellville, 8-0; 7. Jamie Webster, Russellville, 7-6.

High jump: 3. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 4-10; 4. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 4-10; 7. Emma Schiermeier, Vienna, 4-4.

Long jump: 2. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 17-3 1/4; 5. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 15-9 1/2; 7. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 15-6; 8. Taylor Young, Russellville, 14-2.

Triple jump: 4. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 32-10 1/2; 7. Erica Miller, Russellville, 31-0 1/2.

Shot put: 3. Karlie Leeper, 33-6; 6. Kaylee Kinsey, Belle, 32-5 3/4; 7. Chelsi Naber, Vienna, 30-4 1/2; 8. Marina Wimmer, South Callaway, 30-2 1/4.

Discus: 5. Breanna Molina, Linn, 93-2; 7. Veronica Weibold, Fatima, 86-8.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Fatima 82; 2. Monroe City 63; 3. South Callaway 55; 4. Iberia 45; 5. (tie) Vienna and Clark County 43; 7. Linn 42; 8. South Shelby 40; 9. Marceline 35; 10. (tie) Scotland County and Palmyra 33; 12. Milan 24; 13. (tie) Highland and Paris 23; 15. (tie) Cuba and Eugene 20; 17. (tie) Steelville and Russellville 18; 19. Putnam County 9; 20. (tie) Brookfield and Harrisburg 7; 22. (tie) Bourbon and Fayette 5; 24. Schuyler County 4; 25. Father Tolton 2; 26. Dixon 1.

High jump: 6. Dakota Burgess, Russellville, 5-10; 7. Terry Miles, South Callaway, 5-8; 8. Adam Wieberg, Vienna, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Austin Smith, Russellville, 12-6; 2. Justin Hollis, Vienna, 11-6; 4. Brent Davis, Vienna, 11-6; 7. Alan Murphy, Russellville, 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 20-7 3/4; 4. John Loehner, Fatima, 19-9 1/2.

Triple jump: 6. Hunter Brumley, Eugene, 38-9 3/4.

Discus: 3. Zach Woods, Fatima, 131-6; 5. Josh Brooks, South Callaway, 125-10.

Shot put: 2. Zach Woods, Fatima, 44-0; 6. Jacob Howard, Vienna, 39-7 1/2; 7. Dylan Atterberry, South Callaway, 36-11 1/2.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Tom Zeilman, Zach Pope, Noah Thoenen, Robert Massman), 8:26.63; 2. Linn (Kyle Dudenhoeffer, Greg Spillman, Joey Nilges, Tyler Rush), 8:33.62; 4. South Callaway (Terry Miles, Cory Hanger, Zack Boren, Ethan Ward), 8:47.27.

110-meter hurdles: 5. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 16.38; 6. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 16.65; 7. Alex Lauberth, Fatima, 17.00; 8. Kegan Bauer, Fatima, 17.94.

100-meter dash: 3. John Loehner, Fatima, 11.43; 4. Mason Shoemaker, South Callaway, 11.45; 6. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 11.52.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Vienna (Justin Hollis, Daniel Neubert, Tom Livengood, Adam Wieberg), 1:35.69; 3. South Callaway (Ajay Cave, Seth Markley, Mason Shoemaker, Garner Rudroff), 1:36.46; 6. Fatima (Brandon Holterman, Justin Campbell, Alex Lauberth, Josh Bax), 1:38.00.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 4:31.10; 6. Alex Thompson, Russellville, 4:55.09; 8. Noah Thoenen, Fatima, 5:14.06.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway (Mason Shoemaker, Seth Markley, Cory Hanger, Garner Rudroff), 45.50; 7. Vienna (Justin Hollis, Tom Livengood, Daniel Neubert, George Vineyard), 46.85.

400-meter dash: 3. Kyle Dudenhoeffer, Linn, 53.68; 4. Cory Hanger, South Callaway, 53.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 41.15; 6. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 43.37; 7. Alex Lauberth, Fatima, 44.50.

800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 1:58.64; 2. Tyler Rush, Linn, 2:01.64; 5. Zach Pope, Fatima, 2:02.49.

200-meter dash: 1. John Loehner, Fatima, 22.56; 7. Justin Campbell, Fatima, 24.26.

3,200-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 9:56.74; 2. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 10:27.76; 7. Cody Huhn, Fatima, 11:11.72.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima (John Loehner, Justin Campbell, Tom Zeilman, Zach Pope), 3:32.11; 3. South Callaway (Terry Miles, Mason Shoemaker, Zack Boren, Cory Hanger), 3:39.66.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments