Helias boys claim district track and field title

McCoy, McCurren win two events each

John Karsten of Blair Oaks prepares to release the discus during a throw Saturday in the Class 3 District 5 Track and Field Championships at Adkins Stadium in Jefferson City. Karsten won the event.

John Karsten of Blair Oaks prepares to release the discus during a throw Saturday in the Class 3 District 5 Track and Field Championships at Adkins Stadium in Jefferson City. Karsten won the event. Photo by Kris Wilson.

The Helias Crusaders ran away with the Class 3 District 5 track and field title on Saturday at Adkins Stadium.

The Crusaders racked up 111 points to easily outdistance second-place Blair Oaks, which had 79 points.

The Crusaders were led by a pair of double-winners, as Michael McCoy took first in the 1,600- and 800-meter runs, while Griffin McCurren won the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

The only other double-winner at the event was Southern Boone’s Landon Bartel, who took first in the high jump and 110-meter hurdles.

On the girls side, Helias’ Bre Zanders broke her own school record.

The Helias senior tossed the discus 150-7 at the Class 3 District 5 meet Saturday at Adkins Stadium.

California’s Sydney Deeken was a double-winner, taking first in the long jump (18-4 1/2) and triple jump (38-3 3/4).

Other first-place finishers were California’s Katie Imhoff in the 1,600-meter run, Blair Oaks’ Jessica Clark in the pole vault and Eldon’s Sara Rhine in the high jump.

Union won the district title with 83 points. Blair Oaks was fourth with 65, Helias was sixth with 62.5, California was seventh with 62 and Eldon was eighth with 39.

The top-four finishers advance to next Saturday’s Class 3 Sectional 3 meet in Marshfield. Here are the top-eight finishers for Blair Oaks, Helias, California, Eldon, School of the Osage, Southern Boone and Versailles:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Union 83; 2. Sullivan 81; 3. St. Clair 70; 4. Blair Oaks 65; 5. Owensville 63; 6. Helias 62.5; 7. California 62; 8. Eldon 39; 9. St. Francis Borgia; 10. St. James 31; 11. School of the Osage 24.5; 12. Buffalo 24; 13. Pacific 21; 14. Salem 19; 15. Southern Boone 18; 16. Versailles 6.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Blair Oaks (Michaella Forck, Jolie Duffner, Nicole Lueckenhoff, Alyson Jones), 10:18.87; 7. Helias (Lizzy Stumpe, Kylie Mulholland, Joni Reinkemeyer, Allison Wieberg), 11:19.18; 8. Eldon (Rebekah Shadow, Elizabeth Pollett, Logan Reed, Larissa Duckworth), 12:00.52.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Katlin Hall, Southern Boone, 17.52; 4. Becca Wilson, Southern Boone, 18.24; 7. Danielle Schrimpf, Helias, 18.74.

100-meter dash: 4. Abby Eskens, Blair Oaks, 13.42; 6. Katy Macy, Helias, 13.78.

4x200-meter relay: 4. Blair Oaks (Katy Alexander, Tanya Neal, Darian Werdehausen, Abby Eskens), 1:54.01; 5. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Heather Perrey, Molly Sandbothe, Katy Macy), 1:54.03.

1,600-meter run: 1. Katie Imhoff, California, 5:23.61; 2. Kaitilyn Shea, Helias, 5:25.04; 6. Kristen Nachbar, Versailles, 5:37.32; 7. Megan Graessle, Blair Oaks, 5:39.46.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Blair Oaks (Abby Eskens, Jessica Clark, Darian Werdehausen, Michaella Forck), 52.75; 5. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Laura Schieber, Heather Perrey, Katy Macy), 53.37; 8. Versailles (Sarah Brandon, Autumn Danforth, Ali Lent, Abby Kruse), 55.05.

400-meter dash: 7. Brianna Burnett, Eldon, 1:05.63; 8. Libby Martin, California, 1:06.21.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Michaella Forck, Blair Oaks, 49.42; 5. Jasmine Wells, California, 50.39; 6. Jordyn Schmidt, Eldon, 51.24.

800-meter run: 3. Kaitilyn Shea, Helias, 2:25.33; 7. Kristen Nachbar, Versailles, 2:32.68.

200-meter dash: 3. Sydney Deeken, California, 27.23; 5. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 27.83.

3,200-meter run: 2. Leah Korenberg, California, 12:00.72; 3. Kaitilyn Shea, Helias, 12:03.94; 4. Lizzy Kirby, California, 12:05.98; 5. Alyson Jones, Blair Oaks, 12:16.23.

4x400-meter relay: 3. Blair Oaks (Michaella Forck, Nicole Lueckenhoff, Darian Werdehausen, Tanya Neal), 4:15.78; 6. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Toni Matson, Molly Sandbothe, Katy Macy), 4:22.17; 8. School of the Osage (Lacy Cotton, Ashley Green, Keely McCann, Amanda Blaeuer), 4:32.26.

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 10-6; 3. Lacy Cotton, School of the Osage, 9-6; 6. Holly Wolken, Blair Oak, 8-0; 7. Rachel Leffert, Eldon, 8-0.

High jump: 1. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 5-7; 2. Sydney Deeken, California, 5-3; 4. Amanda Kiso, Blair Oaks, 5-0; 5. (tie) Jessica Van Eschen, Helias, Joselyn Nuckolls, School of the Osage, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 18-4 1/2; 4. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 16-4; 5. Amanda Blaeuer, School of the Osage, 15-9 3/4; 8. Katlin Hall, Southern Boone, 15-2 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 38-3 3/4; 2. Amanda Blaeuer, School of the Osage, 35-0 3/4; 4. Jessica Van Eschen, Helias, 33-5 1/4; 5. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 33-1; 7. Keely McCann, School of the Osage, 32-8 1/4; 8. Katlin Hall, Southern Boone, 32-5 1/2.

Shot put: 3. Bre Zanders, Helias, 38-6 1/2; 4. Lydia Perrigo, Southern Boone, 37-8 3/4; 5. Maddi Scrivner, Eldon, 37-0 3/4.

Discus: 1. Bre Zanders, Helias, 150-7; 2. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 130-08; 5. Maddie Scrivner, Eldon, 114-9.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Helias 111; 2. Blair Oaks 79; 3. Eldon 75.5; 4. St. Clair 75; 5. Osage 56; 6. Southern Boone 51; 7. Pacific 47; 8. California 44.5; 9. Owensville 41; 10. Union 25; 11. Sullivan 23; 12. Salem 20; 13. St. Francis Borgia 17; 14. Buffalo 14; 15. St. James 13; 16. Versailles 10.

High jump: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 6-7; 5, Ryan Hall, Eldon, 5-8; 7. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 5-8; 8. Kyler Turpin, Versailles, 5-6.

Pole vault: 3. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks, 12-0; 4. Tyler Jones, Osage, 12-0; 5. Grant Russell, Eldon, 12-0; 7. (tie) Zack Lemon, Eldon, and Luke Burger, California, 11-6.

Long jump: 3. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 20-10 1/2; 5. Ryan Hall, Eldon, 20-7 3/4; 6. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 20-7; 7. Walker Boghardt, California, 20-4; 8. Collin Caywood, Helias, 20-3 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Josh Woodruff, Helias, 43-6 1/2; 2. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 43-2 1/2; 4. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 41-3; 6. Walker Boghardt, California, 40-8; 7. Hayden Drace, Osage, 40-8; 8. Ryan Surface, Versailles, 39-10.

Discus: 1. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 162-4; 2. Tyler Winn, Osage, 152-6; 3. Alexx Lewis, California, 149-1; 6. Thomas Krighauser, Eldon, 143-5; 7. Ramiro Garcia, California, 142-1; 8. Beau Roseblock, Eldon, 141-9.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife, Helias, 56-5 3/4; 2. Donald Huddlemeyer, Osage, 55-2 1/4; 4. Nathan Squires, California, 49-11; 5. Taylor Sides, Eldon, 46-5; 6. Dodge Andersen, Versailles, 45-9 1/2; 8. Merlin Phelps, Helias, 43-10 3/4.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Osage (Jon Colgan, Tristan Hensley, Matt Lehenbauer, Robbie Mueller), 8:23.58; 3. Blair Oaks (Jacob Prenger, Ashton Maasen, Zach Barlow, Brett Voss), 8:29.09; 4. Helias (Thomas Asmar, Alex Frank, Matt Lorang, Michael McCoy), 8:30.09; 8. Southern Boone (Ryan Haes, Nathan Dowd, Chris Edwards, Aaron Verduin), 9:06.08.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 15.39; 2. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 15.91; 3. David Holland, Southern Boone, 15.95; 4. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 16.21; 5. Mitchell Budd, Helias, 16.85.

100-meter dash: 1. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks , 11.72; 4. Robbie Mueller, Osage, 11.89; 5. Walker Boghardt, California, 11.97; 6. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 11.99; 7. Will Simpson, Eldon, 12.06.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Helias (Josh Woodruff, J.C. Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Griffin McCurren), 1:30.93; 3. Blair Oaks (Chase Duren, Dominic Jamerson, Ashton Maasen, Cole Bisges), 1:31.90; 4. Eldon (Cory Albertson, Ryan Hall, Trevor McClelland, Will Simpson), 1:31.93; 5. Southern Boone (Jade Taggart, David Holland, Jeremy Hill, Dylan Wright), 1:34.80; 8. Versailles (Justin Iman, Ethan Whan, Daryl Smith-Watkins, Kyler Turpin), 1:39.12.

1,600-meter run: 1. Michael McCoy, Helias, 4:36.94; 6. Thomas Asmar, Helias, 4:51.29; 7. Casper Hocking, Eldon, 4:52.50; 8. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks, 4:55.12.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Chase Duren, Dominic Jamerson, Ashton Maasen, Peyton Wilde), 44.89; 2. Eldon (Cory Albertson, Ryan Hall, Trevor McClelland, Blake Randell), 44.91; 5. Helias Catholic (Jared Rackers, Christian Coyne, Daniel Dominguez, Jesse Haslag), 46.47; 8. Versailles (Justin Iman, Zach Parsons, Ethan Whan, Kyler Turpin), 47.32.

400-meter dash: 1. Griffin McCurren, Helias, 50.05; 2. Robbie Mueller, Osage, 50.92; 3. Logan Rowles, California, 51.70; 5. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 51.87; 8. J.C. Szumigala, Helias, 53.65.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 40.12; 4. David Holland, Southern Boone, 41.49; 5. Levi Shinn, Eldon, 42.55; 7. Mitchell Budd, Helias, 43.19; 8. Daniel Dominguez, Helias, 43.24.

800-meter run: 1. Michael McCoy, Helias, 1:59.05; 6. Alex Frank, Helias, 2:11.10; 7. Justin Mitchell, California, 2:11.23; 8. Kole Rackers, Blair Oaks, 2:11.58.

200-meter dash: 1. Griffin McCurren, Helias, 23.44; 2. Josh Woodruff, Helias, 23.66; 4. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 24.29; 7. Walker Boghardt, California, 24.73; 8. Logan Rowles, California, 24.88.

3,200-meter run: 1. Tristan Hensley, Osage, 10:12.99; 2. Adam Burkett, California, 10:18.63; 4. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks, 10:34.50; 6. Wade Sidebottom, Versailles, 10:43.60; 8. Jason Otto, Blair Oaks, 10:45.26

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ryan Tannehill, J.C. Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Griffin McCurren), 3:30.80; 2. Blair Oaks (Caleb Bischoff, Chance Cumpton, Ashton Maasen, Jacob Prenger), 3:34.52; 6. Eldon (Cory Albertson, Blake Randell, Trevor McClelland, Wyatt Greenwalt), 3:39.83; 7. California (Allan Burger, Logan Rowles, Benigno Corona, Dylan Norton), 3:42.10; 8. Southern Boone (Laron Wallace, Dylan Wright, Ryan Haes, Jeremy Hill), 3:42.23.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments