Prep Baseball: Area district results, schedules

Here are results and remaining schedules for Mid-Missouri high school baseball teams in district play.

Class 5 District 9 Tourney

AT VIVION FIELD

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 6 Camdenton 7, No. 3 Jefferson City 6

No. 4 Hickman 2, No. 5 Sedalia Smith-Cotton 1

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Rock Bridge vs. Hickman, 4 p.m.

No. 2 Helias vs. Camdenton, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 4 District 9 Tourney

AT SULLIVAN

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 St. James 8, No. 5 School of the Osage 5

No. 3 Eldon 7, No. 6 Owensville 6

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 2 Salem vs. Eldon, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Sullivan vs. St. James, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3 District 8 Tourney

AT NORTH CALLAWAY

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 Centralia 12, No. 5 California 10

No. 2 Wright City 12, No. 7 Hermann 0

No. 3 North Callaway 10, No. 6 Montgomery County 9

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Hallsville vs. Centralia, 4:30 p.m.

Wright City vs. North Callaway, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 3 District 13 Tourney

AT BLAIR OAKS

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 South Callaway 8, No. 5 Warsaw 1

No. 2 Blair Oaks 15, No. 7 Versailles 0 (5 inn.)

No. 3 Southern Boone 7, No. 6 Eugene 5

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Fatima vs. South Callaway, 4:30 p.m.

Blair Oaks vs. Southern Boone, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT NEW BLOOMFIELD

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 New Bloomfield 10, No. 5 New Haven 5

No. 3 Linn 13, No. 6 Father Tolton 2

TUESDAY, MAY 14

Semifinal games

No. 2 Tipton vs. Linn, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Russellville vs. New Bloomfield, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT PLATO

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 Belle 7, No. 5 Laquey 4

No. 3 Plato 7, No. 6 Richland 6

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Vienna vs. Belle, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Iberia vs. Plato, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 13

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT STOUTLAND

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 4 Tuscumbia vs. No. 5 Crocker, (n)

No. 3 Stoutland vs. No. 6 Newburg, (n)

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Macks Creek vs. Tuscumbia-Crocker winner, 5 p.m.

No. 2 St. Elizabeth vs. Stoutland-Newburg winner, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class 1 District 10 Tourney

AT NEW FRANKLIN

SATURDAY, MAY 11

First-round games

No. 6 Jamestown 4, No. 3 Calvary Lutheran 3

No. 4 Bunceton 11, No. 5. Prairie Home 6

MONDAY, MAY 13

Semifinal games

No. 1 Pilot Grove vs. Bunceton, 5 p.m.

No. 2 New Franklin vs. Jamestown, 6:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments