Run For the Red Baton results

Lewis and Clark captured the title in Wednesday’s Run For the Red Baton, taking three of the four contested divisions.

Lewis and Clark swept the seventh-grade divisions, beating Thomas Jefferson 93-30 in the boys portion and 73-50 in the girls portion.

In the eighth-grade event, the Thomas Jefferson boys won 78-45 and the Lewis and Clark girls won 76-47.

There were two triple-winners in the event.

In eighth grade, Thomas Jefferson’s Naomi Kerkula won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes, while in the seventh grade, Lewis and Clark’s Ria Totsikas took first in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and long jump.

Here are the top-three finishers in each event:

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS

Team scores: 1. Thomas Jefferson 78; 2. Lewis and Clark 45.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Dennis Barnes (LC), 16.32; 2. Tristan Thompson (TJ), 16.59; 3. Reginald Randall (TJ), 18.19.

100-meter dash: 1. Adam Huff (TJ), 12.21; 2. Tate Borgmeyer (LC), 12.86; 3. Grant Day (TJ), 13.08.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Vanya Mokeyev, Thompson, Nile Weadick, Carson Ridgeway), 1:43.26; 2. Lewis and Clark (Cole Ahrens, Borgmeyer, Isaac Moreland, Jacob Nowack), 1:44.24.

1,600-meter run: 1. Jackson Schwartz (TJ), 5:01.04; 2. Eli Raithel (TJ), 5:24.10; 3. Jayden Walker (TJ), 5:38.31.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Mokeyev, Thompson, Weadick, Huff), 49.34; 2. Lewis and Clark (Ahrens, Craig Hawkins, Moreland, Nowack), 49.43.

400-meter dash: 1. Ridgeway (TJ), 54.52; 2. Rashaun Woods (LC), 55.05; 3. Day (TJ), 1:01.24.

800-meter run: 1. Schwartz (TJ), 2:23.64; 2. Raithel (TJ), 2:32.82); 3. Walker (TJ), 2:32.92.

200-meter dash: 1. Ridgeway (TJ), 24.50; 2. Huff (TJ), 24.66; 3. Woods (LC), 24.71.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Ahrens, Barnes, Moreland, Woods), 4:03.52; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Schwartz, Weadick, Mokeyev, Day), 4:05.95.

Pole vault: 1. Colton Hart (TJ), 8-6; 2. Borgmeyer (LC), 8-6; 3. Raithel (TJ), 8-6.

High jump: 1. Addison Brown (LC), 5-4; 2. Barnes (LC), 5-0; 3. Thompson (TJ), 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Woods (LC), 20-8 1/2; 2. Huff (TJ), 17-4; 3. Barnes (LC), 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Ahrens (LC), 36-5; 2. Nowack (LC), 34-6 1/2; 3. Schwartz (TJ), 32-2.

Shot put: 1. Matthew Andrews (TJ), 39-8; 2. Day (TJ), 37-11; 3. Ian Coil (TJ), 35-8.

Discus: 1. Andrews (TJ), 107-7; 2. Tyler Thomas (LC), 99-4; 3. Coil (TJ), 81-10.

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 76; 2. Thomas Jefferson 47.

75-meter hurdles: 1. Jacquelyn Walker (LC), 12.13; 2. Queen Robinson (TJ), 12.24; 3. Katie Davis (LC), 13.71.

100-meter dash: 1. Naomi Kerkula (TJ), 13.01; 2. Walker (LC), 13.32; 3. Quiana Young (LC), 15.11.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Elisa Arriaga, Jillian Potts, Madison Spradlin, Robinson), 1:59.90; 2. Lewis and Clark (Shaina Anderson, Madison Bell, Young, Emily Zimmerman), 2:04.89.

1,600-meter run: 1. Alaina Allsbury (LC), 5:45.68; 2. Brianne Bechtel (TJ), 6:09.47; 3. Katie Renkemeyer (TJ), 6:37.25.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Arriaga, Potts, Spradin, Robinson), 55.84; 2. Lewis and Clark (Anderson, Bell, Emma Helm, Sarah Hirst), 57.79.

400-meter dash: 1. Kerkula (TJ), 1:03.66; 2. Lexi Haug (LC), 1:07.85; 3. Sydney Crockett (LC), 1:09.94.

800-meter run: 1. Allsburg (LC), 2:33.63; 2. Kristen Schwandtner (LC), 2:48.76; Bechtel (TJ), 2:51.09.

200-meter dash: 1. Kerkula (TJ), 27.40; 2. Crockett (LC), 27.66; 3. Haug (LC), 29.61.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Allsbury, Bell, Haug, Schwandtner), 4:50.01; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Rachel Holt, Casie Burgess, Bechtel, Potts), 4:56.81.

Pole vault: 1. Belle (LC), 7-0; 2. Schwandtner (LC), 6-6; 3. Holt (TJ), 6-0.

High jump: 1. Anderson (LC), 4-6; 2. Allsbury (LC), 4-6; 3. Renkemeyer (TJ), 3-10.

Long jump: 1. Crockett (LC), 15-2; 2. Kerkula (TJ), 13-4; 3. Davis (LC), 13-4.

Triple jump: 1. Crockett (LC), 32-4 1/2; 2. Walker (LC), 30-6 1/2; 3. Helm (LC), 29-6.

Shot put: 1. Spradlin (TJ), 33-5; 2. Janice Steacy (LC), 31-1 1/2; 3. Grace Woodland (LC), 30-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Spradlin (TJ), 67-7; 2. Alexis Martin (LC), 60-9; 3. Steacy (LC), 60-0.

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 93; 2. Thomas Jefferson 30.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Isaac Summers (LC), 17.28; 2. Ryan Denney (TJ), 17.44; 3. Nicholas Ruff (LC), 18.86.

100-meter dash: 1. Kane Carpenter (LC), 13.01; 2. Elijah Jackson (TJ), 13.16; 3. Brendan Drury (LC), 13.40.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Drury, Luc Fraga, Terrance Jones, Summers), 1:52.68; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Spencer Teson, Dan McClain, Thomas McCarthy, Jaden Kendrick), 1:56.63.

1,600-meter run: 1. Justin Gerke (LC), 5:39.64; 2. Chad Hamler (TJ), 5:42.61; 3. Cole Biesemeyer (TJ), 5:44.69.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Carson Berendzen, Carpenter, Drury, Summers), 51.11; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Teson, Denney, McCarthy, Kendrick), 55.79.

400-meter dash: 1. Landon Stockman (LC), 59.03; 2. Kane Carpenter (LC), 1:00.51; 3. Jackson (TJ), 1:01.41.

800-meter run: 1. Maxwell Allen (LC), 2:36.39; 2. Noah Gernander (TJ), 2:43.13; 3. Gerke (LC), 2:45.68.

200-meter dash: 1. Jackson (TJ), 27.62; 2. Terrance Jones (LC), 29.39; 3. Jaren Jones (LC), 29.74.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Gerke, Ruff, Stockman, Mason York), 4:23.13; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Michael Ellinger, Biesemeyer, Hamler, McCarthy), 4:42.92.

Pole vault: 1. York (LC), 8-0; 2. Ruff (LC), 7-6; 3. Matthew Hall (LC), 7-6.

High jump: 1. Fraga (LC), 4-6; 2. Gerke (LC), 4-6; 3. Thomas Green (LC), 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Carpenter (LC), 16-11; 2. Berendzen (LC), 15-8; 3. Stockman (LC), 15-7.

Triple jump: 1. Stockman (LC), 31-9 1/2; 2. Hall (LC), 31-6 1/2; 3. Berendzen (LC), 30-7.

Shot put: 1. Van Johnson (TJ), 33-7; 2. McClain (TJ), 31-4; 3. Donivon Forbes (TJ), 24-9.

Discus: 1. York (LC), 110-3 1/2; 2. McClain (TJ), 89-4; 3. Tarique Shelton (LC), 77-10.

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 73; 2. Thomas Jefferson 50.

75-meter hurdles: 1. Hanna Watson (TJ), 13.08; 2. Taylor Burkhead (TJ), 14.00; 3. Emily Rush (TJ), 14.75.

100-meter dash: 1. Ria Totsikas (LC), 13.92; 2. Ileah Chambly (TJ), 14.07; 3. Lakia Newman (TJ), 14.86.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Brianna Holley, Rush, Victoria Arcobasso, Maylynn Cooper), 2:03.39; 3. Lewis and Clark (Emily Brauner, Oriya Blackmon, Quintera Lewis, Tatum Townsend), 2:11.50.

1,600-meter run: 1. Mckenzie Gourley (LC), 5:43.35; 2. Madison Peth (LC), 6:17.67; 3. KayeLee Payton (LC), 6:19.78.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Holley, Burkhead, Rush, Cooper), 57.77; 3. Lewis and Clark (Blackmon, Taylor Kemp, Lewis, Townsend), 1:02.31.

400-meter dash: 1. Arcobasso (TJ), 1:09.15; 2. Townsend (LC), 1:11.02; 3. Stephanie Fisher (LC), 1:11.42.

800-meter run: 1. Gourley (LC), 2:40.59; 2. Peth (LC), 2:51.20; 3. Payton (LC), 2:55.63.

200-meter dash: 1. Totsikas (LC), 28.48; 2. Chambly (TJ), 29.36; 3. Newman (TJ), 29.99.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Fisher, Gourley, Peth, Totsikas), 4:43.01; 2. Thomas Jefferson (Chambly, Laki Finney, Arcobasso, Cooper), 4:51.45.

Pole vault: 1. Chloe Ramsey (TJ), 6-0; 2. Fisher (LC), 5-6; 3. Kemp (LC), 5-0.

High jump: 1. Burkhead (TJ), 4-8; 2. Watson (TJ), 4-2; 3. Gourley (LC), 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Totsikas (LC), 14-0; 2. Chambly (TJ), 13-5; 3. Tredavyah Edwards (TJ), 12-1.

Triple jump: 1. Fisher (LC), 30-4 1/2; 2. Townsend (LC), 28-3 1/2; 3. Holley (TJ), 27-1.

Shot put: 1. Abigail Barrett (LC), 30-2; 2. Jessica Rhoads (LC), 27-6; 3. Peth (LC), 27-0.

Discus: 1. Rhoads (LC), 81-9 1/2; 2. Barrett (LC), 79-11; 3. Corrin Lepper (LC), 54-9 1/2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments