Jamestown track competes in districts

MARSHALL — Two Jamestown athletes advanced out of the Class 1 District 5 track and field meet Monday at Marshall High School.

Mickayla Strother qualified for sectionals in the 100-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash, while Garrett Joens qualified in the 1,600-meter run.

The Class 1 Sectional 3 meet is Saturday at Marshall.

The Jamestown boys finished in a tie for 10th with 15 team points. Wellington-Napoleon won with 165 points.

The Jamestown girls took 10th with 26 team points. Glasgow won with 105 points, beating out Santa Fe by a single point.

While the top-eight finishers accumulate points for the team scores, only the top-four finishers advance to sectionals.

Here are Jamestown’s top-eight finishers:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Wellington-Napoleon 165; 2. Glasgow 151; 3. Hardin-Central 123; 4. Slater 60; 5. Santa Fe 47.5; 6. New Franklin 34; 7. Norborne 27; 8. Prairie Home 21; 9. Sweet Springs 16.5; 10. (tie) Jamestown, Pilot Grove 15; 12. Wentworth Military Academy 9.

4x200-meter relay: 8. Jamestown (Colton DeVore, Andy Thompson, Matt Hendrickson, Trevo Barbour), 1:48.71.

1,600-meter run: 3. Garrett Jones, 5:19.81.

4x100-meter relay: 8. Jamestown (DeVore, Andrew Hardwick, Thompson, Wyatt Hunziker), 51.88.

3,200-meter run: 8. Dylan Ash, 13:37.5.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Jamestown (Jones, Barbour, Ash, Huziker), 4:10.56.

Triple jump: 7. Barbour, 37-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Glasgow 105; 2. Santa Fe 104; 3. New Franklin 101; 4. Wellington-Napoleon 66; 5. Norborne 62; 6. Hardin-Central 55; 7. Slater 45; 8. Columbia Independent 38; 9. Pilot Grove 29; 10. Jamestown 26; 11. Sweet Springs 25.5; 12. Bunceton 14.5; 13. Malta Bend 12; 14. Prairie Home 4.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Mickayla Strother, 17.45.

100-meter dash: 4. Mickayla Strother, 13.80.

4x200-meter relay: 8. Jamestown (Mackenzie Strother, Robyn Eschenbrenner, Alexis Muri, Alli Muri), 2:01.92.

1,600-meter run: 6. Mackenzie Strother, 6:36.83.

4x100-meter relay: 6. Jamestown (Eschenbrenner, Alexis Muri, Alli Muri, Mickayla Strother), 56.44.

300-meter hurdles: 5. Mickayla Strother, 54.06.

Long jump: 7. Eschenbrenner, 14-5 1/2.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments