Pirates win their district track title

ST. LOUIS — The Chamois Pirates captured first place in the Class 1 District 1 track meet Saturday at Principia High School.

Chamois’ 130 points beat out the McKinley Classical Leadership Academy, which finished second with 130 points. Calvary Lutheran tied for 10th with 18 points.

Chris Binggeli was the Pirates’ lone winner, taking first in the discus.

John Meyer was the only Class 1 Sectional 1 qualifier for Calvary Lutheran, advancing in both the 1,600-meter run and 800-meter run.

The Chamois Lady Pirates took fourth with 88 points. New Haven won with 137 points. Calvary Lutheran failed to earn any points.

Chamois’ Autumn Baker was a triple winner, taking first in the 3,200-meter run, 1,600-meter run and 800-meter run.

While the top-eight finishers earn points that go toward the team totals, only the top-four finishers advance to Saturday’s sectional meet.

Here are the top-eight finishers for Chamois and Calvary Lutheran:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Chamois 130; 2. McKinley Classical Leadership Academy 107; 3. Viburnum 62; 4. Clopton 58; 5. New Haven 54; 6. Organ 44; 7. Wellsville 42; 8. Missouri School for the Deaf 38; 9. Silex 29; 10 (tie). Calvary Lutheran; Community; Delta; 18; 13. Zalma 14; 14. Bell City 2.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Chamois (Austin White, Clay Nolte, Zach Davis, Brent Dudenhoeffer), 8:51.2.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Tanner Mitchem, Chamois, 20.80.

4x200-meter relay: 7. Chamois (Chris Brandt, Devin Flake, Mitchem, Dylan Sieg), 1:53.57.

1,600-meter run: 3. Nolte, Chamois, 4:51.9; 4. John Meyer, Calvary Lutheran, 4:54.7; 5. Zach Davis, Chamois, 5:03.1.

4x100-meter relay: 7. Calvary Lutheran (Evan Brenner, Steven Gunn, Todd Rakow, Emmett Spradlin), 54.32; 8. Chamois (Brandt, Mitchem, Sieg, Zac Honey), 59.82.

400-meter dash: 3. Dudenhoeffer, Chamois, 55.50; 4. Jacob Keilholz, Chamois, 55.68.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Honey, Chamois, 49.46.

800-meter run: 2. Nolte, Chamois, 2:06.7; 3. Meyer, Calvary Lutheran, 2:15.6; 4. Austin White, Chamois, 2:16.1.

3,200-meter run: 2. Honey, Chamois, 11:01.8; 5. Zach Davis, Chamois, 11:29.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Chamois (Dudenhoeffer, Keilholz, Nolte, White), 3:44.67.

High jump: 2. Keilholz, Chamois, 5-6.

Long jump: 2. Keilholz, Chamois, 20-1.

Triple jump: 3. Dudenhoeffer, Chamois, 36-8; 7. Evan Brenner, Calvary Lutheran, 29-10; 8. Flake, Chamois, 29-9.

Shot put: 3. Eli Strobel, Chamois, 39-0 3/4; 4. Chris Binggeli, Chamois, 36-8 1/2; 6. Steven Gunn, Calvary Lutheran, 35-3 1/2.

Discus: 1. Binggeli, Chamois, 122-2; 2. Strobel, Chamois, 121-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. New Haven 137; 2. Oran 101; 3. Viburnum 94; 4. Chamois 88; 5. McKinley Classical Leadership Academy 76; 6. Silex 54.5; 7. Wellsville 43; 8. Clopton 34; 9. Delta 15; 10. Community 12.5.

1,600-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 5:49.71; 2. Michaela Nolte, Chamois, 6:00.4.

4x100-meter relay: 5. Chamois (Autumn Lamb, Heidi Ames, Quyncee Shockley, Alison Mehmert), 59.65.

400-meter dash: 5. Cheyenne Hemeyer, Chamois, 1:08.65; 7. Nolte, Chamois, 1:10.45.

800-meter run: 1. Baker, Chamois, 2:37.2; 4. Nolte, Chamois, 2:44.8.

3,200-meter run: 1. Baker, Chamois, 12:39.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Chamois (Baker, Hemeyer, Mehmert, Nolte), 4:36.75.

High jump: 1. Mehmert, Chamois, 4-10.

Long jump: 3. Mehmert, Chamois, 14-5 1/4.

Discus: 2. Hemeyer, Chamois, 84-9; 6. Madison Nolte, Chamois, 67-7.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments