Fatima sweeps district track titles

CUBA, Mo. — The Fatima Comets and Lady Comets swept team honors Saturday in the Class 2 District 3 track and field championships.

On the boys side, Fatima won six events and totaled 132.5 points. Vienna was second with 90, with South Callaway taking third in the 14-team field with 82.5.

Zach Woods of Fatima was a double-winner, winning the shot put and discus titles. Tyler Rush of Linn also won two events, taking the titles in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, while Garrett Crouse of Eugene was first in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

On the girls side, Fatima finished with 148 team points to edge South Callaway by two points for top honors.

Double-winners for the girls included Alexis Peters of Fatima in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs, and Hannah Oberdiek of South Callaway in the 200-meter dash and high jump.

The top four finishers in each event advance to Saturday’s sectionals. The top four sectional finishers move to the state championships.

Here are the final team scores and top-eight performances by area competitors:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Fatima 132.5; 2. Vienna 90; 3. South Callaway 82.5; 4. (tie) Steelville and Iberia 65; 6. Cuba 58; 7. Russellville 52; 8. Linn 48.5; 9. Eugene 40.5; 10. Dixon 21; 11. Bourbon 19; 12. Tipton 13; 13. New Bloomfield 7; 14. Belle 5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima 8:28.20; 2. Linn 8:36.69; 3. South Callaway 8:47.50; 5. Russellville 8:59.56; 6. Vienna 9:00.48; 7. New Bloomfield 10:18.12.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 16.03; 2. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 16.73; 3. Alex Lauberth, Fatima, 17..41; 3. Kegan Bauer, Fatima, 18.15; 6. Jeremy Neubert, Vienna, 19.21.

100-meter dash: 2. Mason Shoemaker, South Callaway, 11.76; 3. John Loehner, Fatima, 11.80; 4. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 11.86; 5. Dallas Peoples, Tipton, 11.88; 7. George Vineyard, 12.00.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Vienna 1:35.82; 2. South Callaway 1:37.38; 4. Fatima 1:39.02; 5. Russellville 1:40.39; 8, Linn 1:44.53.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 4:37.48; 3. Alex M. Thompson, 5:00.12; 4. Noah Thoenen, 5:01.99; 8, Nick Spurgeon, New Bloomfield, 5:11.40.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway 46.02; 3. Vienna 46.92; 5. Eugene 47.45; 6. Tipton 47.68; 7. Russellville 48.55; 8. Linn 48.75.

400-meter dash: 1. Cory Hanger, South Callaway, 53.75; 4. Kyle Dudenhoeffer, Linn, 54.31; 5. Zack Boren, South Callaway, 56.11; 7. Robert Massman, 56.65.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 41.84; 2. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 43.96; 4. Alex Lauberth, Fatima, 45.97; 6. Austin Smith, Russellville, 46.30; 8. Jeremy Neubert, Vienna, 46.57.

800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 2:00.23; 2. Zach Pope, Fatima, 2:04.97; 3. Tyler Rush, Linn, 2:08.84; 5. Jayce Tschirgi, Russellville, 2:12.40; 8. Zach Bell, New Bloomfield, 2:17.03.

200-meter dash: 1. John Loehner, Fatima, 23.56; 3. Justin Campbell, 24.89; 5. George Vineyard, Vienna, 25.07.

3,200-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 9:55.79; 2. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 10:36.87; 4. Cody Huhn, Fatima, 10:50.63; 5. Austin Muenks, 11:03.51; 6. Charlie Schattgen, New Bloomfield, 11:15.57.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima 3:34.25; 2. South Callaway 3:34.31; 5. Russellville 3:54.95; 6. Vienna 3:57.82; 8. Linn 4:07.25.

Pole vault: 1. Alan Murphy, Russellville, 12-6; 2. Justin Hollis, Vienna, 12-0; 3. Austin Smith, Russellville, 11-6; Brent Davis, Vienna, 11-0; 6. (tie) Nolan Wunderlich, Eugene, and Kegan Bauer, Fatima, 10-6.

High jump: 2. Adam Wieberg, Vienna, 5-8; 3. Terry Miles, South Callaway, 5-8; 4. Dakota Burgess, Russellville, 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 21-2 1/2; 2. John Loehner, Fatima, 20-1 1/2; 8. Hunter Brumley, Eugene, 17-5.

Triple jump: 2. Hunter Brumley, Eugene, 39-11 1/2; 5. Toby Loaiza, Fatima, 36-11; 6. (tie) Ethan Ward, South Callaway, and Tanner Jurd, Linn 36-10.

Shot put: 1. Zach Woods, Fatima, 45-3 1/4; 2. Jacob Howard, Vienna, 40-7 3/4; 4. Dylan Atterberry, South Callaway, 39-1; 5. Alan Murphy, Russellville, 38-8 3/4; 6. Aaron Peters, Tipton, 38-3; 7. Arran McKinney, Fatima, 37-1 1/2; 8. Bryce Snodgrass, 35-4.

Discus: 1. Zach Woods, Fatima, 131-5; 3. Josh Brooks, South Callaway, 116-6; 5. Jacob Howard, Vienna, 111-10; 6. Aaron Peters, Tipton, 107-1; 8. Devon Bunting, South Callaway, 102-7.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Fatima 148; 2. South Callaway 146; 3. Russellville 113; 4. (tie) Steelville and Cuba 54; 6. Vienna 46; 7. Eugene 29; 8. Linn 28; 9. Iberia 26; 10. Bourbon 20; 11. Tipton 11; 12. Belle 10; 13. New Bloomfield 5; 14. Stover 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima 10:25.55; 2. Russellville 11:14.91; 3. Vienna 11:14.46; 4. South Callaway 11:41.62; 5. Linn 14:50.56.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 17.37; 4. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 17.39.

100-meter dash: 1. Hannah Campbell, Russellville, 12.92; 2. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 12.96; 3. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 12.97; 4. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 13.42; 5. Jorden Barnhart, Russellville, 13.54; 6. Makayla Koenigsfeld, Linn, 13.62; 8. Tiffany Bland, Fatima, 14.02.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Russellville 1:50.55; 2. South Callaway 1:54.21; 3. Fatima 1:55.51; 5. Tipton 1:59.71; 7. Linn 2:04.98.

1,600-meter run: 1. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 5:48.43; 3. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 5:55.65; 6. Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway, 6:02.33; 7. Andrea Rodriguez, South Callaway, 6:07.33; 8. Abby Sturtz, Fatima, 6:08.10.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Russellville 52.38; 2. Fatima 53.75; 3. South Callaway 54.34; 5. Vienna 55.97; 6. Tipton 57.24.

400-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 1:01.13; 2. Amber Eisterhold, Fatima, 1:04.33; 3. Emma Koestner, Russellville, 1:04.60; 4. Paige Brown, South Callaway, 1:06.50; 5. Brianna Kempker, Fatima, 1:07.15; 7. Breanna Kempker, Eugene, 1:10.58.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 47.68; 3. Kailey Brooks, South Callaway, 52.60; 4. Karleigh Ousley, Vienna, 52.64; 5. Courtney Kreig, Fatima, 53.04; 6. Brittany Meyer, Fatima, 53.73; 8. Zoe Welschemeyer, New Bloomfield, 58.22.

800-meter run: 1. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 2:29.75; 2. Michelle Barnhart, Fatima, 2:30.93; 3. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 2:30.95; 4. Grace Young, Russellville, 2:32.73; 6. Abbi Kern, Vienna, 2:36.82; 7. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 2:44.16; 8. Andrea Rodriguez, South Callaway, 2:45.66.

200-meter dash: 1. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 27.29; 3. Justice Miller, Russellville, 27:73; 3. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 28.16; 4. Paige Brown, South Callaway, 28.64; 5. Tiffany Bland, Fatima, 29,067; 8. Makayala Koenigsfeld, Linn, 30.18.

3,200-meter run: 1. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 12:40.75; 3. Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway, 12:46.92; 4. Ashley Reinkemeyer, Fatima, 12:57.88; 6. Abby Sturtz, Fatima, 13:31.15; 7. Tavia Matthews, Eugene, 13:47.53; 8. Amanda Wieberg, Linn, 14:05.25.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Russellville 4:27.66; 2. Fatima 4:29.84; 3. South Callaway 4:34..36; 4. Vienna 4:34.83; 7. Linn 5:45.61.

Pole vault: 1. Katelyn Huhn, Fatima, 8-6; 2. Taylor Young, Russellville, 8-6; 4. Jamie Webster, Russellville, 7-6; 5. Carissa Zimmer, Fatima, 7-0; 6. Andrea Rodriguez, South Callaway, 7-0; 7. Julie Jaegers, Linn, 7-0; 8. Lily Klouzek, Linn, 6-6.

High jump: 2. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 4-8; 3. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 4-6; 4. Emma Schiermeier, Vienna 4-6; 7. (tie) MaShayla Crider, Fatima, and Jaymi Doke, Linn, 4-4; 8. (tie) Jessica Bishop, Linn, and Jenna Boulger, South Callaway, 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 16-9 1/2; 2. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 15-10 1/4; 3. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 15-8; 4. Taylor Young, Russellville, 14-10 1/2; 5. Hailey Buscher, Fatima, 14-6; 6. Emma Schiermeier, Vienna, 14-5; 8, Sloane Snodgrass, Vienna, 13-11.

Triple jump: 2. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 31-3 3/4; 4. Erica Miller, Russellville, 30-8 1/2; 5. Zoe Welschmeyer, New Bloomfield, 30-7; 7. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 29-3; 8. Alexis Wetherell, South Callaway, 28-9.

Shot put: 2. Chelsi Naber, Vienna, 31-8 1/4; 3. Karli Leeper, South Callaway, 31-2 1/4; 4. Marina Wimmer, South Callaway, 31-1 1/4; 5. Hailey Koechner, Tipton, 29-11 1/2; 6. Veronica Weibold, Fatima, 28-7 1/2; 7. Rebecca Hertzing, Vienna, 28-5.

Discus: 2. Breanna Molina, Linn, 89-10; 3. Veronica Weibold, Fatima, 89-0; 6. Cortny Tynes, 84-6; 7. Rachel Moore, Vienna, 81-9; 8. Bethanee Plochberger, Russellville, 79-9.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments