Lady Falcons fare well at Linn Invitational

LINN , Mo.— The Blair Oaks Lady Falcons and the Eldon Mustangs emerged as the winners in Thursday’s 18th Annual Linn Invitational.

On the girls side, Blair Oaks racked up 115 points to claim the title. The Fatima Lady Comets were second in the 17-team field with a score of 99.5.

There were three double-winners on the girls side. Blair Oaks’ Amy Dorge won the shot put (37-7 1/2) and discus (124-8), South Callaway’s Taylor Howard took first in the 100-meter dash (12.95) and 400-meter dash (1:01.45), and South Callaway’s Hannah Oberdiek claimed titles in the 200-meter dash (26.79) and long jump (16-6).

On the boys side, Eldon steamrolled to the title, racking up 141 points. Blair Oaks came in a distant second with 101 points.

Three boys were double-winners: Blair Oaks’ Chase Duren in the 110-meter hurdles (16.43) and 300-meter hurdles (42.13); California’s Walker Borghardt in the 100-meter dash (11.43) and triple jump (41-3), and Eldon’s Trevor McClelland in the 200-meter dash (23.25) and 400-meter dash (51.73).

Here are the team scores and top-eight finishes for area competitors in Thursday’s 18th Annual Linn Invitational:

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Blair Oaks, 115; 2. Fatima, 99.5; 3. South Callaway, 96; 4. Russellville, 69.5; 5. Eldon, 59.5; 6. California, 57; 7. Cuba, 51; 8. St. Elizabeth, 31; 9. Chamois, 27; 10. Vienna, 21; 11. Cole Camp, 19; 12. Hermann, 16; 13. Linn, 13.5; 14. (tie) Eugene and Newburg, 11; 16. Belle, 4; 17. New Bloomfield, 1.

100-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 12.95; 2. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 13.20; 3. Hannah Campbell, Russellville, 13.24; 4. Abby Eskens, Blair Oaks, 13.48; 5. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 13.59; 6. Jorden Barnhart, Russellville, 13.59; 7. Larissa Prenger, Blair Oaks, 13.77; 8. Tiffany Bland, Fatima, 13.81.

200-meter dash: 1. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 26.79; 2. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 27.76; 3. Justice Miller, Russellville, 27.93; 4. Tiffany Bland, Fatima, 28.54; 5. Kamryn Koetting, California, 28.81; 7. Hailey Buscher, Fatima, 28.96; 8. Sloane Snodgrass, Vienna, 29.38.

400-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 1:01.45; 2. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 1:03.36; 3. Darian Werdehausen, Blair Oaks, 1:03.97; 4. Emma Koestner, Russellville, 1:05.15; 5. Amber Eisterhold, Fatima, 1:05.90; 6. Libby Martin, California, 1:07.28; 8. Brianna Burnett, Eldon, 1:09.43.

800-meter run: 1. Nicole Lueckenhoff, Blair Oaks, 2:32.47; 2. Jolie Duffner, Blair Oaks, 2:32.92; 3. Grace Young, Russellville, 2:35.63; 4. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 2:36.54; 5. Breanna Kempker, Fatima, 2:37.29; 6. Michelle Barnhart, Fatima, 2:38.18; 7. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 2:41.80.

1,600-meter run: 1. Katie Imhoff, California, 5:43.93; 2. Lizzy Kirby, California, 5:45.21; 3. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 5:48.09; 5. Alyson Jones, Blair Oaks, 5:49.22; 6. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 5:49.65; 7. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 5:57.95.

3,200-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 12:23.71; 2. Lizzy Kirby, California, 12:24.40; 3. Leah Korenberg, California, 12:32.19; 4. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 12:40.55; 5. Abigail Luebbert, South Callaway, 13:06.44; 6. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 13:21.05; 7. Abby Sturtz, Fatima, 13:46.62; 8. Tavia Matthews, Eugene, 15:10.85.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 17.44; 4. Karleigh Ousley, Vienna, 18.79; 6. Taylor Nichols, South Callaway, 19.37; 7. Rosie Swillum, California, 19.76; 8. Courtney Kreig, Fatima, 19.78.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Alison Buechter, Eugene, 50.33; 2. Michaella Forck, Blair Oaks, 51.18; 3. Jordyn Schmidt, Eldon, 51.80; 5. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 52.60; 6. Courtney Kreig, Fatima, 53.30; 8. Jasmine Wells, California, 54.69.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Russellville, 51.99; 2. South Callaway, 52.28; 3. Blair Oaks, 52.96; 4. Fatima, 53.42; 6. Eldon, 56.17; 8. California, 57.07.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Russellville, 1:52.07; 2. Fatima, 1:54.86; 3. Blair Oaks, 1:55.42; 4. South Callaway, 1:56.37; 5. Eldon, 1:58.97; 6. Vienna, 1:59.41.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks, 4:22.25; 2. Fatima, 4:30.89; 3. Eldon, 4:34.84; 4. Russellville, 4:38.69; 5. California, 4:39.06; 6. Vienna, 4:42.18; 7. Chamois, 4:50.80.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks, 10:18.58; 3. Fatima, 10:52.29; 4. California, 11:13.35; 5. Vienna, 11:20.40; 7. Russellville, 12:01.01; 8. Eldon, 12:01.97.

High jump: 1. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 5-6; 2. Amanda Kiso, Blair Oaks, 5-2; 3. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 5-0; 4. Alison Mehmert, Chamois, 4-10; 6. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 4-8; 8. Jaymi Doke, Linn, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 10-0; 2. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 8-; 3. Katyln Huhn, Fatima, 8-0; 4. Megan Jessmon, Eldon, 7-6; 5. Julie Jaegers, Linn, 7-6; 6. Rachel Leffert, Eldon, 7-6; 7. Jamie Webster, Russellville, 7-0; 8. Taylor Young, Russellville, 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 16-6; 2. Hailey Buscher, Fatima, 14-9; 3. Hannah Campbell, Russellville, 14-9; 4. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 14-6 1/2; 6. Alexis Wetherell, South Callaway, 14-2; 7. Alison Mehmert, Chamois, 13-10.

Triple jump: 1. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 34-2 1/2; 3. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway, 31-8; 5. Chelsea Skidmore, Fatima, 29-3; 7. Renee Roberts, California, 28-1 1/2; 8. Zoe Welschmeyer, New Bloomfield, 28- 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 37-7 1/2; 2. Maddie Scrivner, Eldon, 33-7; 4. Chelsi Naber, Vienna, 30-1 1/2; 6. Brittany Falter, Fatima, 29-8; 7. Breanna Molina, Linn, 28-9 1/2; 8. MaShayla Crider, Fatima, 28-0.

Discus: 1. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 124-8; 2. Maddie Scrivner, Eldon, 105-9; 3. Breanna Molina, Linn, 94-10; 4. Taylor Wall, Eldon, 94-03; 6. Beth Davis, California, 81-4; 7. Robyn Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 80-1; 8. Veronica Wiebold, Fatima, 76-6.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Eldon, 141; 2. Blair Oaks, 101; 3. Fatima, 88.5; 4. California, 81; 5. Vienna, 55.5; 6. South Callaway, 46.5; 7. Chamois, 33; 8. Hermann, 31; 9. Linn, 27; 10. (tie) Cole Camp and Cuba, 22; 12. Eugene, 20.5; 13. Dixon, 12; 14. Newburg, 9; 15. Russellville, 5; 16. St. Elizabeth, 4; 17. Belle, 3.

100-meter dash: 1. Walker Borghardt, California, 11.43; 2. John Loehner, Fatima, 11.73; 3. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 11.74; 5. Will Simpson, Eldon, 11.79; 6. Joshua Bax, Fatima, 11.83; 8. Mason Shoemaker, South Callaway, 12.08.

200-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 23.25; 2. John Loehner, Fatima, 23.67; 3. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 23.68; 4. Will Simpson, Eldon, 23.87; 5. Walker Borghardt, California, 23.88; 6. Jared Bax, St. Elizabeth, 24.73; 8. Joshua Bax, Fatima, 25.08.

400-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 51.73; 2. Logan Rowles, California, 52.72; 3. Cory Hanger, South Callaway, 55.00; 4. Blake Randal, Eldon, 55.53; 5. Justin Campbell, Fatima, 55.89; 7. Robert Massman, Fatima, 56.16; 8. Brent Dudenhoeffer, Chamois, 56.27.

800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 2:01.29; 2. Tyler Rush, Linn, 2:02.77; 3. Clay Nolte, Chamois, 2:05.82; 4. Zach Pope, Fatima, 2:06.18; 6. Terry Miles, South Callaway, 2:10.92; 7. Jacob Prenger, Blair Oaks, 2:12.23; 8. Justin Mitchell, California, 2:13.27.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn, 4:28.99; 2. Clay Nolte, Chamois, 4:47.95; 3. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 4:50.98; 4. Adam Burkett, California, 4:57.66; 6. Nick Yaeger, Blair Oaks, 5:00.87; 8. Casper Hocking, Eldon, 5:02.25.

3,200-meter run: 1. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks, 10:07.17; 2. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 10:25.56; 3. Nick Yaeger, Blair Oaks, 10:58.32; 5. Joey Nilges, Linn, 11:01.18; 6. Casper Hocking, Eldon, 11:02.15; 7. Dakota Harris, California, 11:06.80; 8. Zac Honey, Chamois, 11:16.51.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 16.43; 2. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 16.59; 3. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 16.90; 4. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 16.98; 5. Levi Shinn, Eldon, 18.78; 8. Dylan Norton, California, 19.10.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 42.13; 2. Garrett Crouse, Eugene, 42.62; 3. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 44.13; 4. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, 44.14; 5. Dylan Norton, California, 44.31; 6. Levi Shinn, Eldon, 45.04; 7. Mason Shoemaker, South Callaway, 46.24; 8. Jeremy Neubert, Vienna, 46.48.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Eldon, 45.53; 2. Blair Oaks, 46.36; 3. California, 47.24; 5. Vienna, 47.81; 6. Eugene, 48.29; 6. South Callaway, 48.29; 8. Fatima, 48.34.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Eldon, 1:34.59; 2. Blair Oaks, 1:36.41; 3. Vienna, 1:37.92; 4. South Callaway, 1:38.90; 5. Fatima, 1:39.32.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 3:35.20; 2. Blair Oaks, 3:40.86; 3. Eldon, 3:44.32; 4. Vienna, 3:46.94; 5. Chamois, 3:48.74; 6. South Callaway, 3:51.35; 7. California, 3:51.56.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 8:39.94; 2. Blair Oaks, 8:49.49; 3. Vienna, 9:09.14; 4. Russellville, 9:12.21; 5. Eldon, 9:12.79; 6. Chamois, 9:16.75; 7. South Callaway, 9:27.57; 8. Linn, 9:34.51.

High jump: 3. Logan Rowles, California, 5-8; 5. Terry Miles, South Callaway, 5-8; 6. Tanner Jurd, Linn, 5-6; 7. Ryan Hall, Eldon, 5-6.

Pole vault: 2. Luke Burger, California, 11-00.00; 3. Zach Lemen, Eldon, 11-0; 4. Justin Hollis, Vienna, 10-6; 5. Grant Russell, Eldon, 10-6; 6. Kegan Bauer, Fatima, 10-0; 7. Brent Davis, Vienna, 10-0; 8. Arik Cockrum, Linn, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 20-3; 3. John Loehner, Fatima, 18-2; 4. Jacob Keilholz, Chamois, 18-1; 5. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 18-0; 6. Ryan Hall, Eldon, 17-10 1/2; 7. Hunter Brumley, Eugene, 17-8 1/2; 8. Jared Bax, St. Elizabeth, 17-06.

Triple jump: 1. Walker Borghardt, California, 41-3; 2. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 38- 1/2; 3. Zach Scheaffer, Eldon, 37-10 1/2; 4. Terry Miles, South Callaway, 36-8; 5. Toby Loaiza, Fatima, 36-7; 6. Ethan Ward, South Callaway, 36-6; 7. Brent Dudenhoeffer, Chamois, 36-6.

Shot put: 1. Zach Woods, Fatima, 46-10; 2. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 46-6; 3. Nathan Squires, California, 45-6 1/2; 4. Taylor Sides, Eldon, 43-0; 5. Logan Shinn, Eldon, 41-0; 7. Eli Strobel, Chamois, 38-1 1/2.

Discus: 1. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 148-0; 3. Beau Roseblock, Eldon, 127-7; 4. Ramiro Garcia, California, 127-2; 5. Thomas Kriegshauser, Eldon, 123-6; 6. Ty Kirchner, California, 121-5; 7. Jacob Howard, Vienna, 121-1; 8. Eli Strobel, Chamois, 119-7.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments