Breaking News

Council approves Schofield as fire chief September 2, 2014

Jays, Lady Jays take duals from Helias

It was an opening sweep for the Jefferson City Jays.

The Jays and Lady Jays opened up the track season as they picked up victories against Helias on Monday at Adkins Stadium.

The Jays picked up a 100-46 victory.

Elijah Sherwood of Jefferson City was a winner in the 100- (11.67) and 200-meter (23.70) dashes.

For Helias, Will Fife was a double-winner in the shot put (53-6) and the discus (150-4).

On the girls side, the Lady Jays defeated the Lady Crusaders 108-38.

It was a particularly good day for Jefferson City’s Kezia Martin.

Martin was victorious in the long jump (16-3 1/2) and the triple jump (36-9). She was also victorious in the 100-meter hurdles (16.67).

Jefferson City’s Alexis Roberson picked up wins in the shot put (37-4 1/2) and the discus (125-8).

Jays 100, Helias 46

4x800-meter relay: 1. JC, 8:51 (Caleb Ruth, Mark Smith, Will Pierce, Lucas Theroff); 2. Helias, 9:06 (Vincent Altomari, Thomas Asmar, Elliot Kernschield, Michael McCoy).

110-meter hurdles: 1. Austin Chiagrom (JC), 16.65; 2. Mervyn John (JC), 16.97; 3. Julian Stokes (JC), 18.31.

100-meter dash: 1. Elijah Sherwood (JC), 11.67; 2. Elijah Pittman (JC), 11.88; 3. Nick Haslag (Helias), 11.9.

4x200-meter relay: 1. JC, 1:34.42 (Joel Ridenhour, Sherwood, Chiagrom, Thomas LePage). 2. Helias 1:36, (Chirstian Rackers, JC Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Nick Haslag); 3. Helias, (Connor Hirsch, Nicholas Schulte, Ethan Wankum, Tim Struemph), 1:48.9.

1600-meter run: 1. Jack Gamble (JC), 4:53.2; 2. Asmar (Helias), 5:05.4; 3. Saxon Teubner (JC), 5:14.56.

4x100-meter relay: 1. JC, 44.86 (Elijah Livingston, Ridenhour, Jeremiah Streeter, Pittman); 2. Helias 45.7 (Jared Rackers, Jesse Haslag, Josh Woodruff, Edgar Dominguez); 3. Helias 49.8 (Jordan Kemple, Logan Oppenheim, Weston Porter, Kiefer Schmidt).

400-meter dash: 1. Griffin McCurren (Helias), 50.5; 2. LePage (JC), 51.60; 3. Deon Turner (JC), 57.23.

300-meter hurdles: 1. John (JC), 43.77; 2. Mitchell Budd (Helias), 44.9; 3. Lamont Batts (JC), 46.38.

800-meter run: 1. Ruth (JC), 2:01.5; 2. Michael McCoy (Helias), 2:02.3; 3. Theroff (JC), 2:12.90.

200-meter dash: 1. Sherwood (JC), 23.70; 2. Woodruff (Helias), 24.0; 3. Nick Haslag (Helias), 24.5.

3200-meter run: 1. Paul Kiekhaeffer (JC), 10:54.38; 2. Eli Jacobs (JC), 11:01.67; 3. Hampton Wagoner (JC), 11:35.90.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias, 3:31.4 (Ryan Tannehill, Szumigala, Jordan Walker, McCurren).

Pole vault: 1. Joey Burkett (JC), 13-0; 2. Tim Struemph (Helias), 9-6; 3. Andrew Connell, Chris Cook and Nathaniel Bustamante (JC), 8-6.

High jump: 1. Chris Verslues (JC), 5-8; 2. Noah Blume (Helias), 5-4 1/2 3. Justin Fuller (JC), 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Tannehill (Helias), 19-6; 2. Chiagrom (JC), 19-4 1/2; 3. Turner (JC) 19-4.

Triple jump: 1. Turner, (JC) 40-11, 2. John, 40-2; 3. Tannehill (Helias), 39-9.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife (Helias), 53-6; 2. Sylvester King (JC), 48-2; 3. Q’Juan Curtis (JC), 42-2.

Discus: 1. Fife (Helias),150-4; 2. King (JC); 134-8; 3. Burkett (JC), 123-8.

Lady Jays 108, Helias 38

4x800-meter relay: 1. JC, 11:06.38 (Emily Deeken, Jayce Sabala, Samantha Burton, Sydney Karr); 2. Helias, 11:36.4 (Joni Reinkemeyer, Molly Light, Lizzy Stumpe, Kylie Mullholland).

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kezia Martin (JC), 16.67; 2. Louisa Nylander (JC), 17.99; 3. Haley Watson (JC), 18.87.

100-meter dash: 1. Jermauri Faulkner (JC), 14.45; 2. Katy Macy (Helias), 14.50; 3. Destiny Milton (JC), 14.57.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias, 1:57.6 (Gretchen Rauch, Jordan Rackers, Molly Sandbothe, Katy Macy); 2. Helias, 2:07.8 (Madison Kenworthy, Heather Perrey, Rachel Steinbeck, Brandi Zanders).

1600-meter run: 1. Light (Helias), 5:12.0; 2. Torri Bonnot (JC), 5:47.86; 3. Sabala (JC), 6:03.19.

4x100-meter relay: 1. JC, 53.56 (Diedre Dillon, Abbey Haug, Destiny Milton, Nylander); 2. Helias, 56.5 (Rauch, Macy Randolph, Perrey, Megan Villanueva).

400-meter dash: 1. Sandbothe (Helias), 1:08.1; 2. Jordan Rackers (Helias), 1:12.2; 3. Laura Hartman (Helias), 1:13.3.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Nylander (JC), 51.50; 2. Shanterra Myers (JC), 53.20; 3. Brittney Engelbrecht (Helias), 54.0.

800-meter run: 1. Haley Watson (JC), 2:35.76; 2. Madison Hart (JC), 2:37.09; 3. Allie Haug (JC), 2:47.80.

200-meter dash: 1. Haug (JC), 29.84; 2. Antwanette Talley (JC), 29.89; 3. Rauch (Helias), 30.1.

3200-meter run: 1. Deeken (JC), 12:17.85; 2. Lilly Willis (JC), 12:37.95; 3. Burton (JC), 13:37.13.

4x400-meter relay: 1. JC, 4:21.28 (Martin, Hart, Nylander, Talley); 2. Helias, 4:52.9 (Laura Hartman, Allison Wieberg, Sandbothe, Julia Frese).

Pole vault: 1. Indy Conner (JC), 9-0; 2. Caitlyn Mahoney (JC), 7-6; 3. Leah Ambrosious (JC), 7-6.

High jump: 1. Jessica Van Eschen (Helias), 4-8; 2. Rachel Bryan (Helias), 4-6; 3. Milton (JC), 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Martin (JC), 16-3 1/2; 2. Laura Schieber (Helias), 15-0; 3. Lexi Stull (JC), 14-11.

Triple jump: 1. Martin (JC), 36-9; 2. Engelbrecht (Helias), 31-0; 3. Van Eschen (Helias), 30-0.

Shot put: 1. Alexis Roberson (JC), 37-4 1/2; 2. Madison Washington (JC), 36-7; 3. Bre Zanders (Helias), 35-11.

Discus: 1. Roberson (JC), 125-8; 2. Mallory York (111-10); 3. Ellaine Jamison (JC), 111-0.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments