Girls Basketball: Area district results

Class 3 District 6 Tourney

AT NORTH CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 2 North Callaway 46, No. 7 Winfield 19

No. 3 O’Fallon Christian 42, No. 6 Wright City 20

No. 4 South Callaway 55, No. 5 Montgomery County 29

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

No. 1 Hermann 64, South Callaway 26

North Callaway 59, O’Fallon Christian 40

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Hermann 60, North Callaway 44

Class 3 District 8 Tourney

AT SOUTHERN BOONE HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Blair Oaks 60, No. 8 Southern Boone 18

No. 4 Centralia 46, No. 5 Boonville 26

No. 2 California 49, No. 7 Eugene 22

No. 6 Versailles 47, No. 3 Hallsville 32

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Blair Oaks 42, Centralia 30

California 60, Versailles 27

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

Championship game

Blair Oaks vs. California, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3 District 9 Tourney

AT CUBA HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 4 Cuba 51, No. 5 Steelville 43

No. 2 Dixon 69, No. 7 Bourbon 33

No. 3 Fatima 54, No. 6 School of the Osage 41

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

St. James 81, Cuba 52

Dixon 70, Fatima 55

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

St. James 64, Dixon 49

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Russellville 67, No. 8 Smithton 31

No. 5 New Bloomfield 42, Cole Camp 32

No. 2 Linn 61, No. 7 Belle 30

No. 3 Tipton 42, No. 6 Stover 39

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Russellville 50, New Bloomfield 32

Linn 66, Tipton 55

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Russellville 59, Linn 36

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT LAQUEY HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

First-round games

No. 1 Crocker 56, No. 8 Newburg 19

No. 5 Vienna 54, No. 4 Stoutland 41

No. 2 Laquey 66, No. 7 Richland 32

No. 6 Iberia 62, No. 3 Plato 59

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Semifinal games

Crocker 66, Vienna 34

Laquey 60, Iberia 45

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Crocker 58, Laquey 42

Class 1 District 6 Tourney

AT BOLIVAR

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Weaubleau 76, No. 8 Humansville 13

No. 4 Tuscumbia 65, No. 5 Climax Springs 35

No. 2 St. Elizabeth 72, No. 7 Wheatland 36

No. 3 Macks Creek 50, No. 6 Hermitage 45

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Semifinal games

Weaubleau 82, Tuscumbia 76

St. Elizabeth 56, Macks Creek 32

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

St. Elizabeth 70, Weaubleau 45

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Chamois 58, No. 8 Missouri School for the Deaf 15

No. 4 Community R-VI 42, No. 5 Prairie Home 38

No. 3 Jamestown 70, No. 6 Higbee 39

No. 2 Glasgow 56, No. 7 Calvary Lutheran 7

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Chamois 43, Community R-VI 11

Glasgow 60, Jamestown 23

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Chamois 47, Glasgow 37

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments