Boys Basketball: Area district results

Class 3 District 6 Tourney

AT NORTH CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Winfield def. No. 8 Missouri Military Academy, forfeit

No. 4 O’Fallon Christian 81, No. 5 South Callaway 44

No. 2 Montgomery County 58, No. 7 Wright City 41

No. 3 North Callaway 57, No. 6 Hermann, 51

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Semifinal games

O’Fallon Christian 55, Winfield 53

North Callaway 67, Montgomery County 59

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

O’Fallon Christian 82, North Callaway 48

Class 3 District 8 Tourney

AT SOUTHERN BOONE HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Blair Oaks 61, No. 8 Centralia 42

No. 4 Hallsville 55, No. 5 Boonville 49

No. 2 Southern Boone 54, No. 7 Versailles 50

No. 3 Eugene 84, No. 6 California 80 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Semifinal games

Hallsville 54, Blair Oaks 52

Southern Boone 92, Eugene 83 (OT)

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

Championship game

Hallsville vs. Southern Boone, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3 District 9 Tourney

AT CUBA HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 4 Dixon 75, No. 5 School of the Osage 59

No. 2 St. James 74, No. 7 Steelville 27

No. 3 Cuba 87, No. 6 Bourbon 38

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Semifinal games

Fatima 85, Dixon 66

St. James 104, Cuba 103

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Fatima 65, St. James 37

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Cole Camp 76, No. 8 Smithton 58

No. 4 Russellville 75, No. 5 Belle 61

No. 2 Tipton 59, No. 7 New Bloomfield 24

No. 3 Linn 51, No. 6 Stover 40

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Semifinal games

Russellville 69, Cole Camp 66

Tipton 51, Linn 45

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Russellville 54, Tipton 53

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT LAQUEY HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Iberia 70, No. 8 Laquey 30

No. 4 Newburg 41, No. 5 Crocker 29

No. 3 Vienna 47, No. 6 Plato 36

No. 2 Richland 69, No. 7 Stoutland 47

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Iberia 73, Newburg 49

Vienna 71, Richland 67 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Iberia 53, Vienna 28

Class 1 District 6 Tourney

AT BOLIVAR

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Macks Creek 72, No. 8 Tuscumbia 53

No. 5 Hermitage 38, No. 4 St. Elizabeth 35

No. 2 Wheatland 66, No. 7 Climax Springs 60

No. 6 Humansville 65, No. 3 Weaubleau 48

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Macks Creek 41, Hermitage 39

Humansville 62, Wheatland 53

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Macks Creek 67, Humansville 55

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Glasgow 78, No. 8 Missouri School for the Deaf 25

No. 4 Prairie Home 53, No. 5 Jamestown 26

No. 2 Community R-VI 48, No. 7 Calvary Lutheran 29

No. 3 Chamois 54, No. 6 Higbee 24

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Semifinal games

Glasgow 66, Prairie Home 35

Community R-VI 54, Chamois 46

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Championship game

Glasgow 52, Community R-VI 51 (OT)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments