Breaking News

2 people shot in JC December 22, 2014

Lewis and Clark girls finish first at relays

Results for Lewis & Clark, Thomas Jefferson and Blair Oaks

Jefferson City's Lewis and Clark eighth-grade girls and the Cahokia (Ill.) boys were the team winners during Friday’s Capital City Middle School Relays at Adkins Stadium in Jefferson City.

Lewis and Clark racked up 107 points to finish just three points better than Cahokia in the girls competition. Jefferson City's Thomas Jefferson was well back in third with 72, while Blair Oaks was seventh with 47.

On the boys side, Cahokia ended up with 123 points to outdistance Thomas Jefferson, which had 104.5. Lewis and Clark was third with 94 and Blair Oaks was sixth with 54.

Two local boys were double-winners, as Lewis and Clark’s Rashaun Woods took first in the 400-meter dash and long jump and Thomas Jefferson’s Jackson Schwartz won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs.

Here are the top-eight finishers for Thomas Jefferson (TJ), Lewis and Clark (LC) and Blair Oaks (BO):

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 107; 2. Cahokia 104; 3. Thomas Jefferson 72; 4. Jefferson Junior 59; 5. Waynesville 53.5; 6. Joel E. Barber 52; 7. Blair Oaks 47; 8. Clinton 33; 9. West Junior 28; 10. Moberly 27; 11. South (Wentzville) 23.5; 12. Oakland Junior 16.

100-meter dash: 2. Naomi Kerkula (TJ), 13.12; 4. Jacquelyn Walker (LC), 13.43.

200-meter dash: 3. Queen Robinson (TJ), 28.34; 7. Lexy Haug (LC), 29.86.

400-meter dash: 3. Lexy Haug (LC), 1:07.64; 5. Katie Francis (BO), 1:08.37; 6. Sydney Crockett (LC), 1:08.58; 7. Rachel Isenberg (BO), 1:08.95.

800-meter run: 1. Alaina Allsbury (LC), 2:45.64; 3. Taylor Scott (BO), 2:50.51; 8. Sarah Wolken (BO), 2:54.74.

1,600-meter run: 2. Alaina Allsbury (LC), 5:57.86; 5. Taylor Scott (BO), 6:11.84; 7. Brianne Bechtel (TJ), 6:22.67; 8. Katie Renkemeyer (TJ), 6:26.49.

75-meter hurdles: 1. Queen Robinson (TJ), 11.99; 2. Jacquelyn Walker (LC), 12.14; 6. Alexa Stegemann (BO), 13.65; 7. Katie Davis (LC), 13.75.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Elisa Arriaga, Naomi Kerkula, Madison Spradlin, Queen Robinson), 54.47; 6. Blair Oaks (Emilee Jones, Rebecca Schroeder, Kerstin Peterson, Taylee Soukup), 58.99.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Thomas Jefferson (Elisa Arriaga, Madison Spradlin, Rachel Holt, Jillian Potts), 1:58.78; 4. Blair Oaks (Rachel Isenberg, Emilee Jones, Rebecca Schroeder, Taylee Soukup), 2:03.45.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Alaina Allsbury, Madison Bell, Lexy Haug, Jacquelyn Walker), 4:37.85; 3. Blair Oaks (Rachel Isenberg, Emilee Jones, Kerstin Peterson, Taylor Scott), 4:41.37; 8. Thomas Jefferson (Brianne Bechtel, Jillian Potts, Rachel Holt, Katie Renkemeyer), 5:09.63.

4x120-meter shuttle hurdle: 3. Lewis and Clark (team members n/a), 1:23.17; 7. Thomas Jefferson (team members n/a), 1:35.30.

High jump: 2. Alaina Allsbury (LC), 4-4; 4. Lizzy Holstein (BO), 4-4.

Pole vault: 2. Madison Bell (LC), 6-0; 5. Rachel Holt (TJ), 5-6; 6. Kirsten Schwandtner (LC), 5-6; 7. Sidney Taylor (BO), 5-0.

Long jump: 4. Sydney Crockett (LC), 14-0; 5. Naomi Kerkula (TJ), 13-10.

Triple jump: 2. Sydney Crockett (LC), 31-1; 3. Jacquelyn Walker (LC), 30-5; 7. Kellie Fredendall (BO), 27-7; 8. Elisa Arriaga (TJ), 27-0.

Shot put: 5. Janice Steacy (LC), 30-3 1/2; 6. Cassie Twehus (BO), 30-1 1/2; 8. Madison Spradlin (TJ), 29-3 1/2.

Discus: 1. Madison Spradlin (TJ), 87-6; 4. Janice Steacy (LC), 76-4 1/2; 5. Elisa Arriaga (TJ), 75-11 1/2; 8. Baylie Bellin (BO), 66-1 1/2.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Cahokia 123; 2. Thomas Jefferson 104.5; 3. Lewis and Clark 94; 4. Moberly 68.5; 5. South (Wentzville) 56; 6. Blair Oaks 54; 7. Waynesville 52; 8. Jefferson Junior 35; 9. Oakland Junior 18; 10. Clinton 8; 11. West Junior 5.

100-meter dash: 1. Mason Gipe (BO), 12.06; 2. Adam Huff (TJ), 12.26.

200-meter dash: 1. Carson Ridgeway (TJ), 24.95; 2. Rashaun Woods (LC), 24.97.

400-meter dash: 1. Rashaun Woods (LC), 56.18; 5. Cody Alexander (BO), 59.42; 7. Heath Amick (TJ), 1:02.07.

800-meter run: 1. Jackson Schwartz (TJ), 2:19.36; 7. London Gaydos (BO), 2:28.20.

1,600-meter run: 1. Jackson Schwartz (TJ), 5:00.93; 8. Bo Thomas (BO), 5:23.31.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Dennis Barnes (LC), 16.38; 5. Jake VanRonzelen (BO), 16.96; 7. Chase Niekamp (BO), 17.30; 8. Tristan Thompson (TJ), 17.55.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Thomas Jefferson (Carson Ridgeway, Tristan Thompson, Nile Weadick, Adam Huff), 51.17; 6. Lewis and Clark (Tate Borgmeyer, Isaac Moreland, Cole Ahrens, Dennis Barnes), 52.35; 7. Blair Oaks (Riley Boeckman, Paul Karsten, Samuel Antle, Dylan Skinnner), 55.76.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Thomas Jefferson (Carson Ridgeway, Tristan Thompson, Nile Weadick, Adam Huff), 1:44.12; 4. Lewis and Clark (Cole Ahrens, Jacob Nowack, Armond Cody, Isaac Moreland), 1:46.21; 6. Blair Oaks (Chase Niekamp, Samuel Antle, London Gaydos, Cody Alexander), 1:48.36.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Lewis and Clark (Cole Ahrens, Isaac Moreland, Rashaun Woods, Armond Cody), 4:06.22; 3. Thomas Jefferson (Jackson Schwartz, Heath Amick, Vanya Mokeyev, Nile Weadick), 4:16.01; 4. Blair Oaks (Chase Niekamp, Riley Boeckman, London Gaydos, Cody Alexander), 4:16.93.

4x120-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 3. Lewis and Clark (team members n/a), 1:13.68; 5. Thoams Jefferson (team members n/a), 1:15.84.

High jump: 4. (tie) Tristan Thompson (TJ) and Addison Brown (LC), 4-8; 8. (tie) Cody Alexander (BO) and Dennis Barnes (LC) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Prenger (BO), 8-0; 2. Tate Borgmeyer (LC), 8-0; 3. (tie) Colton Hart (TJ) and Isaac Moreland (LC), 7-6; 6. Eli Raithel (TJ), 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Rashaun Woods (LC), 20-11; 3. Adam Huff (TJ), 18-3 1/2; 8. Craig Hawkins (LC), 16-2 1/2.

Triple jump: 3. Jacob Nowack (LC), 33-4 1/2; 4. Cole Ahrens (LC), 33-3.

Shot put: 1. Matthew Andrews (TJ), 41-8; 4. Paul Karsten (BO), 37-2 1/2; 5. Ian Coil (TJ), 34-9 1/2; 7. (tie) Kaleb Cox (BO), 33-5.

Discus: 2. Tyler Thomas (LC), 103-0; 4. Matthew Andrews (TJ), 94-2 1/2; 6. Kaleb Cox (BO), 91-10 1/2; 8. Paul Karsten (BO), 85-0.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments