Breaking News

2 people shot in JC December 22, 2014

Five firsts at Warrenton Invitational for Crusaders, Lady Crusaders

WARRENTON, Mo. — The Helias Crusaders and Lady Crusaders combined for five first-place finishes Friday at the Warrenton Invitational.

Four of the victories came on the boys side. Will Fife was first in both the shot put and discus, while Griff McCurren captured the title in the 400-meter dash. The Crusaders, who took third in the team standings with 97 points. also won the 4x200-meter relay.

Bre Zanders won the discus title for the Lady Crusaders, who finished sixth in the team race with 69.5 points.

Here are the complete team scores and top-eight finishers for Helias:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. (tie) Holt and Fort Zumwalt East 102; 3. Helias 97; 4. Warrenton 66; 5. Union 55; 6. Washington 49; 7. Troy 47; 8. Montgomery County 42; 9, Orchard Farm 31; 10. (tie) Wright City and St. Dominic 23; 12. Elsberry 21; 13. Lutheran: St. Peters 19; 14, Mark Twain 11; 15. (tie) Winfield and Mark Twain 6; 17. Barat Academy 1.

100-meter dash: 4. Daniel Dominguez, 11.72.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (J.C. Szumigala, Griff McCurren, Christian Coyne, Daniel Dominguez), 1:32.66.

1,600-meter run: 3. Michael McCoy, 4:35.00; 6. Thomas Asmar, 4:50.16.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Helias (J.C. Szumigala, Christian Coyne, Daniel Dominguez, Griff McCurren), 45.33.

400-meter dash: 1. Griff McCurren, 50.39; 5. J.C. Szumigala, 52.56.

300-meter hurdles: 5. Daniel Dominguez, 44.16.

800-meter run: 5. Matt Lorang, 2:10.72.

200-meter dash: 2. Griff McCurren, 22.88.

4x400-meter relay: 4. Helias (Jared Rackers, Christian Coyne, Michael McCoy, Shane Colonius), 3:45.68.

Long jump: 5. Collin Caywood, 17-11.

Triple jump: 3. Tim Struemph, 38-8.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife, 56-1.

Discus: 1. Will Fife, 150-5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Union 121.7; 2. Lutheran: St. Peters 100; 3. Troy 98; 4. Holt 90.25; 5. Wasington 875.75; 6. Helias 69.5; 7. Montgomery County 44; 8. Warrenton 37.75; 9. Elsberry 25; 10. Mark Twain 16; 11. Clopton 6, 12. Wright City 5; 13. St. Dominic 2; 14. Orchard Farm 1.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Helias (Joni Reinkemeyer, Kaitlyn Shea, Molly Light and Lizzy Stumpe), 10:43.3.

1,600-meter run: 2. Kaitlyn Shea, 5:30.58; 6. Molly Light, 5:49.40.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Laura Schieber, Heather Perrey, Katy Macy), 54.37.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Lizzy Stumpe, 53.78.

200-meter dash: 5. Katy Macy, 28.33; 7. Heather Perrey, 28.77.

3,200-meter run: 7. Kylie Mulholland, 13:51.44; 8. Amanda Patinio, 14:32.31.

4x400-meter relay: 4. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Molly Light, Kaitlyn Shea, Laura Hartman), 4:32.28.

Pole vault: 7. (tie) Gretchen Rauch, 7-0.

High jump: 7. Jessica Van Eschen, 4-6.

Long jump: 5. Laura Schieber, 13-6 1/2; 6. Megan Villanueva, 13-6.

Triple jump: 7. Brittney Engelbrecht, 30-6.

Shot put: 3. Bre Zanders, 37-0.

Discus: 1. Bre Zanders, 135-5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments