Eldon, Blair Oaks take track titles

CALIFORNIA — The Eldon boys and Blair Oaks girls captured the titles Thursday at the Guy Rush Invitational hosted by California High School.

Eldon won the boys race with 152 points, as Blair Oaks was just three points behind.

Eldon’s Trevor McClelland (400- and 200-meter dashes) and Blair Oaks’ Chase Duren (110- and 300-meter hurdles) were double-winners.

On the girls side, Blair Oaks won with 134 points, just seven points better than California.

Sydney Deeken of California was a quadruple-winner, taking first in the 200-meter dash, high jump, long jump and triple jump.

Amy Dorge of Blair Oaks was a double-winner, taking first in the shot put and discus.

Here are the top-eight results for area finishers at the event:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Eldon 152; 2. Blair Oaks 149; 3. Sedalia Smith-Cotton 120.5; 4. California 110; 5. Versailles 68.75; 6. Boonville 41; 7. Russellville 26; 8. Sedalia JV 22; 9. Jamestown 6.75.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Jacob Prenger, Zach Barlow, Kole Rackers, C.J. Closser), 8:38.85; 2. California (Logan Rowles, Justin Mitchell, Adam Burkett, Benigno Corona), 8:47.46; 3. Russellville (Jayce Tschirgi, Jamie Porter, Matt Fringer, Dakota Burgess), 8:51.21; 5. Versailles (Wade Sidebottom, Raine Ryerson, Evan Whan, Ryan Surface), 9:02.04; 7. Eldon (Dylan Dodds, Bernardo Martinez, Ryan Bennett, James Strickland), 9:23.22.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 15.90; 2. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 16.09; 5. Kyle Schulte, Blair Oaks, 17.78; 6. Dylan Norton, California, 18.32; 7. Levi Shinn, Eldon, 18.38.

100-meter dash: 1. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 11.16; 3. Walker Boghardt, California, 11.48; 4. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 11.58; 5. Will Simpson, Eldon, 11.60; 6. Kyler Turpin, Versailles, 11.65; 8. Peyton Wilde, Blair Oaks, 11.80.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Eldon (Trevor McClelland, Blake Randal, Ryan Hall, Will Simpson), 1:33.62; 3. Blair Oaks (Cole Bisges, Chase Duren, Dominic Jamerson, Ashton Maasen), 1:38.90; 4. California (Dylan Norton, Alan Burger, Aaron Kendrick, Aaron Cuevas), 1:40.21; 5. Versailles (Ethan Whan, Justin Iman, Daryl Smith-Watkins, Kaden Wilson), 1:41.24; 6. Jamestown (Matt Hendrickson, Trevor Barbour, Garrett Jones, Colton DeVore), 1:44.93; 8. Russellville (Austin Smith, Jayce Tschirgi, Alan Murphy, Keegan Ruppel), 1:52.49.

1,600-meter run: 1. Nick Yeager, Blair Oaks, 4:45.61; 3. Jason Otto, Blair Oaks, 4:46.54; 5. Casper Hocking, Eldon, 4:52.03; 6. Wade Sidebottom, Versailles, 4:55.31; 7. Josh Long, California, 5:05.40; 8. Bernardo Martinez, Eldon, 5:09.54.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Eldon (Sheyne Stafford, Trevor McClelland, Blake Randal, Ryan Hall), 44.77; 2. Blair Oaks (Caleb Bischoff, Chris Cooper, Peyton Wilde, Chance Cumpton), 46.32; 4. Versailles (Ethan Whan, Justin Iman, Kyler Turpin, Zach Parsons), 46.74.

400-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 51.92; 4. Logan Rowles, California, 53.18; 5. Jacob Prenger, Blair Oaks, 54.23; 7. Blake Randal, Eldon, 56.00; 8. Dakota Burgess, Russellville, 56.30.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 40.95; 3. Levi Shinn, Eldon, 43.95; 5. Sheyne Stafford, Eldon, 44.84; 6. Dylan Norton, California, 47.03; 7. Kyle Schulte, Blair Oaks, 47.15; 8. Patrick Koppi, Versailles, 48.06.

800-meter run: 1. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks, 2:02.03; 2. Ashton Maasen, Blair Oaks, 2:07.86; 3. Casper Hocking, Eldon, 2:09.18; 4. Jayce Tschirgi, Russellville, 2:13.39; 5. Ryan Surface, Versailles, 2:14.34; 6. Justin Mitchell, California, 2:17.01; 7. Ryan Bennett, Eldon, 2:17.61; 8. Benigno Corona, California, 2:22.21.

200-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland, Eldon, 22.77; 2. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 23.12; 3. Walker Boghardt, California, 23.18; 4. Will Simpson, Eldon, 23.19; 7. Cole Bisges, Blair Oaks, 24.75; 8. Daryl Smith-Watkins, Versailles, 24.96.

3,200-meter run: 1. Adam Burkett, California, 10:36.30; 3. Dakota Harris, California, 10:49.84; 5. Wade Sidebottom, Versailles, 11:00.98; 7. James Strickland, Eldon, 11:28.05; 8. Matt Fringer, Russellville, 11:29.40.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Caleb Bischoff, Cole Bisges, Dominic Jamerson, Chance Cumpton), 3:37.20; 2. Eldon (Trevor McClelland, Casper Hocking, Blake Randal, Will Simpson), 3:43.84; 6. California (Justin Mitchell, Dylan Norton, Alan Burger, Benigno Cornoa), 4:01.26; 7. Russellville (Austin Smith, Jayce Tschirgi, Jamie Porter, Dakota Burgess), 4:01.27; 8. Versailles (Ethan Whan, Justin Iman, Steven Durst, Kaden Wilson), 4:10.37.

Pole vault: 1. Alan Murphy, Russellville, 12-6; 2. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks, 12-0; 3. (tie) Patrick Koppi, Versailles, and Zach Parsons, Versailles, 11-0; 6. (tie) Chris Cooper, Blair Oaks, Grant Russell, Eldon, and Zach Lemen, Eldon, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Kyler Turpin, Versailles, 5-8; 4. (tie) Logan Rowles, California, and Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 5-6; 6. Ryan Hall, Eldon, 5-6; 7. (tie) Wyatt Hunziker, Jamestown, and Ryan Surface, Versailles, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Wyatt Greenwalt, Eldon, 20-7 1/2; 2. Ryan Hall, Eldon, 19-9 1/2; 4. Walker Boghardt, California, 18-7 1/2; 6. Zach Parson, Versailles, 18-0; 7. Aaron Kendrick, California, 17-11; 8. Caleb Bischoff, Blair Oaks, 17-5.

Triple jump: 1. Walker Boghardt, California, 42-9 1/2; 4. Ryan Surface, Versailles, 40-1 1/2; 5. Wyatt Grenwalt, Eldon, 40- 1/2; 6. Trevor Barbour, Jamestown, 39-3 1/2; 7. (tie) Aaron Kendrick, California, and Zach Scheaffer, Eldon, 37-8.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Squires, California, 47-4; 2. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 47-0; 3. Dodge Anderson, Versailles, 46-11 1/2; 4. Taylor Sides, Eldon, 46-7; 5. Logan Shinn, Eldon, 39- 1/2; 6. Ty Kirchner, California, 38-7; 8. Tanner Lueckenhoff, Blair Oaks, 38-1.

Discus: 1. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 140-8; 2. Alexx Lewis, California, 127-9; 3. Beau Roseblock, Eldon, 125-2; 4. Ty Kirchner, California, 124-0; 5. Dodge Anderson, Versailles, 123-9; 6. Thomas Kriegshauser, Eldon, 118-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Blair Oaks 134; 2. California 127; 3. Russellville 117; 4. Eldon 73; 5. Sedalia Smith-Cotton 62; 6. Boonville 61; 7. Versailles 33; 8. Jamestown 29; 9. Sedalia JV 2.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Nicole Lueckenhoff, Jolie Duffner, Alyson Jones, Kallie Kerperin), 10:24.31; 2. Russellville (Grace Young, Miranda Hill, Taylor Young, Adrianna Basenett), 10:54.31; 3. California (Lizzy Kirby, Leah Korenberg, Morgan Henley, Alondra Garcia), 11:18.40; 5. Versailles (Rebekah Shadow, Elizabeth Pollett, Larissa Duckworth, Jayme Bittle), 11:54.06.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Mickayla Strother, Jamestown, 17.42; 4. Rosie Swillum, California, 17.72; 6. W. Bias, Versailles, 18.76; 7. Megan Graessle, Blair Oaks, 19.71; 8. Jamie Webster, Russellville, 19.78.

100-meter dash: 1. Hannah Campbell, Russellville, 12.92; 3. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 13.27; 4. Abby Eskens, Blair Oaks, 13.28; 5. Jorden Barnhart, Russellville, 13.43; 6. Mickayla Strother, Jamestown, 13.87; 7. Kamryn Koetting, California, 13.94; 8. Libby Martin, California, 14.22

4x200-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Justice Miller, Emma Koestner, Hannah Campbell, Jorden Barnhart), 1:49.24; 2. Blair Oaks (Darian Werdehausen, Katy Alexander, Abby Eskens, Michaella Forck), 1:52.03; 4. California (Rosie Swillum, Alondra Garcia, Mattea Adams, Jackie Gammon), 2:04.09; 5. Eldon (Brianna Burnett, Amy Dyar, Paige Benjamin, Stephanie Hyde), 2:04.88; 6. Jamestown (Robyn Eschenbrenner, Stephanie Birkmann, Alli Muri, Mackenzie Strother), 2:06.11; 7. Versailles (members n/a), 2:07.03.

1,600-meter run: 1. Katie Imhoff, California, 5:36.29; 2. Lizzy Kirby, California, 5:39.31; 3. Megan Graessle, Blair Oaks, 5:40.08; 4. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 5:46.34; 5. Alyson Jones, Blair Oaks, 5:46.87; 6. K. Nachbar, Versailles, 5:56.12; 7. Elizabeth Pollett, Eldon, 6:36.44.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Justice Miller, Emma Koestner, Hannah Campbell, Jorden Barnhart), 51.88; 2. Blair Oaks (Darian Werdehausen, Jessica Clark, Katy Alexander, Abby Eskens), 53.09; 5. Eldon (Jordyn Schmidt, Brianna Burnett, Amy Dyar, Shelby Winters), 56.74; 6. Versailles (members n/a), 58.38; 7. California (Rosie Swillum, Alondra Garcia, Mattea Adams, Jackie Gammon), 59.13.

400-meter dash: 1. Darian Werdehausen, Blair Oaks, 1:03.26; 2. Emma Koestner, Russellville, 1:03.67; 4. Kamryn Koetting, California, 1:07.08; 5. Brianna Burnett, Eldon, 1:07.99; 6. Andria Basenett, Russellville, 1:13.43; 7. Abby Shanley, Blair Oaks, 1:14.63; 8. Jayme Bittle, Eldon, 1:19.29.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Michaella Forck, Blair Oaks, 49.56; 3. Jasmine Wells, California, 50.69; 5. Jordyn Schmidt, Eldon, 52.36; 6. Mickayla Strother, Jamestown, 53.71; 7. Megan Graessle, Blair Oaks, 55.47.

800-meter run: 1. Grace Young, Russellville, 2:27.22; 2. Katie Imhoff, California, 2:38.29; 4. Mackenzie Strother, Jamestown, 2:43.61; 5. Kallie Kerperin, Blair Oaks, 2:50.11; 6. Elizabeth Pollett, Eldon, 2:55.03.

200-meter dash: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 26.47; 2. Justice Miller, Russellville, 26.92; 3. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 27.39; 4. Katy Alexander, Blair Oaks, 27.64; 5. Tanya Neal, Blair Oaks, 27.78; 6. Kamryn Koetting, California, 28.71; 8. Erica Miller, Russellville, 30.68.

3,200-meter run: 1. Lizzy Kirby, California, 12:10.59; 2. Leah Korenberg, California, 12:22.03; 3. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 12:29.80; 5. L. Lightcap, Versailles, 15:18.42.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Nicole Lueckenhoff, Tanya Neal, Jolie Duffner, Larissa Prenger), 4:22.68; 2. Russellville (Grace Young, Justice Miller, Emma Koestner, Hannah Campbell), 4:27.02; 4. Eldon (Jordyn Schmidt, Brianna Burnett, Sara Rhine, Shelby Winters), 4:34.91.

High jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 5-6; 2. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 5-4; 3. Amanda Kiso, Blair Oaks, 4-10; 5. Jorden Barnhart, Russellville, 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 18-2; 2. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 15-9; 3. Taylor Young, Russellville, 15-4 1/2; 5. D. Frerking, Versailles, 14-1; 7. Robyn Eschenbrenner, Jamestown, 13-11; 8. Erica Miller, Russellville, 13-10.

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 36-5; 2. Erica Miller, Russellville, 30-6 1/2; 3. A. Lent, Versailles, 29-10; 4. Mickayla Strother, Jamestown, 29-8 1/2; 5. Shelby Winters, Eldon, 29-6; 6. D. Frerking, Versailles, 29-0; 8. Jasmine Wells, California, 28-6.

Shot put: 1. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 36-1 1/2; 2. Maddie Scrivner, Eldon, 35-4 1/2; 3. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 31-8 1/2; 5. Beth Davis, California, 27-7; 6. Rachel Verslues, Rusellville, 26-3 1/2; 8. S. Chamberlain, Versailles, 25-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 111-8; 2. Maddie Scrivner, Eldon, 96-0; 3. Robyn Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 83-7; 5. Lacy Fitzpatrick, Eldon, 74-4; 6. Beth Davis, California, 72-10; 7. Bethanee Plochberger, Russellville, 72-4; 8. Rachel Verslues, Russellville, 67-5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments