Fife sets another record

HERMANN — Another day, another couple records for Helias’ Will Fife.

Competing at the Hermann Relays on Wednesday, Fife won the discus and shot put titles. Fife’s mark of 178-0 in the discus broke his own school record of 176-6, and his heave of 58-1 in the shot put topped his previous mark of 57-10.

His efforts helped the Crusaders finish in fourth place with 89 points. Sullivan won with 109, followed by Owensville (94.5) and Centralia (93).

On the girls side, Kaitlyn Shea was a double-winner for Helias, taking first in the 1,600-meter run (5:36.48) and 3,200-meter run (12:01.26).

Here are the top-eight finishers for Helias at the event:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Sullivan 109; 2. Owensville 94.5; 3. Centralia 93; 4. Helias 89; 5. (tie) Montgomery County and Linn 53; 7. (tie) Chamois and St. James 50; 9. Cuba 45.5; 10. Hermann 20; 11. Wellsville 8; 12. New Haven 5.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Mitchell Budd, 16.71; 7. Shane Colonius, 18.64.

100-meter dash: 3. Christian Coyne, 11.95.

1,600-meter run: 2. Thomas Asmar, 4:51.62.

300-meter hurdles: 7. Colonius, 46.15.

800-meter run: 4. Asmar, 2:10.21; 6. Alex Frank, 2:11.88.

200-meter dash: 3. Coyne, 24.68.

3,200-meter run: 7. Matt Lorang, 10:59.69.

4x400-meter relay: 6. Helias (Frank, Colonius, Asmar, Coyne), 3:50.14.

Pole vault: 6. Tyler Schrimpf, 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Collin Caywood, 19-6.

Triple jump: 2. Tim Struemph, 38-6.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife, 58-1.

Discus: 1. Fife, 178-0; 8. Chris Bosch, 103-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Centralia 123.5; 2. Helias 105.5; 3. Owensville 102; 4. Cuba 69; 5. St. James 67; 6. Montgomery County 62; 7. New Haven 48; 8. Hermann 44; 9. Chamois 26; 10. Columbia Independent 25; 11. Linn 21; 12. Wellsville 9.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Helias (Joni Reinkemeyer, Kaitlyn Shea, Molly Light, Lizzy Stumpe), 10:46.

100-meter hurdles: 7. Leigh Anna Hentges, 20.28.

100-meter dash: 6. Katy Macy, 13.88.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Heather Perrey, Laura Schieber, Macy), 1:54.86.

1,600-meter run: 1. Shea, 5:36.48; 7. Light, 5:43.33.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Helias (Rauch, Schieber, Perrey, Macy), 54.98.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Stumpe, 53.61; 8. Hentges, 55.59.

800-meter run: 7. Allison Wieberg, 2:44.0.

3,200-meter run: 1. Shea, 12:01.26; 6. Kylie Mulholland, 13:52.81.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Helias (Wieberg, Molly Sandbothe, Laura Hartman, Light), 4:38.32.

Pole vault: 5. Rauch, 7-6; 8. McKenzie Keilholz, 7-0.

High jump: 5. Jessica Van Eschen, 4-6; 8. Rachel Bryan, 4-4.

Long jump: 2. Megan Villanueva, 14-9; 5. Schieber, 14-7.

Triple jump: 1. Schieber, 30-8; 6. Van Eschen, 29-7.

Shot put: 6. Emma Albertson, 30-0.

Discus: 4. Jordan Dudenhoeffer, 84-3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments