Jays, Lady Jays capture titles at Capital City Relays

It was a Jefferson City sweep Saturday at the Capital City Relays.

Led by 10 event victories, the Jefferson City Lady Jays totaled 243.5 team points to take girls honors by nearly 90 points. On the boys side, the Jefferson City Jays won six events and finished with 180 team points.

Kezia Martin was a double-winner for the Lady Jays, taking first in the long jump and triple jump.

On the boys side, Joey Burkett of the Jays set a Capital City Relays record by clearing 15-0 in the pole vault.

III

Will Fife of Helias was a double-winner in the throws on the boys side.

Fife took first in the shot put with a toss of 57-10 1/2, more than 10 feet better than the runner-up. In the discus, Fife established a Helias school record with a throw of 176-6. That bettered the previous mark of 174-10 set by Jeff Kremer in 1993.

The Crusaders’ 4x400-meter relay team of Josh Woodruff, J.C. Szumigala, Jordan Walker and Griff McCurren won its event in a school-record time of 3:26.20. The old mark of 3:26.47 was set in 2012.

Helias finished tied for fifth in the team standings with 84 points.

On the girls side, Helias was fifth with 60 points.

III

The South Callaway boys and girls also took part in the event Saturday.

The Lady Bulldogs finished with 33 team points to take seventh in the 11-team event. The Bulldogs had four points on the boys side to finish 11th.

III

Here are the final team scores and top-eight finishers in each event:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City (JC) 180; 2. Hannibal (HA) 100; 3. Rolla (RO) 90; 4. Rock Bridge (RB) 88.5; 5. (tie) Helias (HE) and Hickman (HI) 84; 7. Quincy (Q) 42; 8. Holt (HO) 38.5; 9. Sullivan (S) 30.5; 10. Glendale (G) 23.5; 11. South Callaway (SC) 4.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Noah Livingston, Mark Smith, Lucas Theroff, Caleb Ruth), 8:12.17; 2. Rock Bridge 8:12.55; 3. Glendale 8:17.20; 3. Rolla 8:28.63; 5. Sullivan 8:41.34; 6. Quincy 8:55.53; 7. Hannibal 9:04.05; 8. Helias (Elliott Kernschield, Matt Lorang, Alex Frank and Vincent Altomari), 9:06.25.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Alex McCormack (RO) 15.21; 2. Ethan Nixon (HO) 15.23; 3. Mervyn John (JC) 15.69; 4. Brent Curtis (HA) 16.14; 5. Kyle Leftwich (HI) 16.41; 6. Mitchell Budd (HE) 16.41.

100-meter dash: 1. Ben Brooks (HI), 11.28; 2. Elijah Livingston (JC) 11.40; 3. Joel Ridenhour (JC) 11.43; 4. Travis Ayers (HO) 11.57; 5. Josh Woodruff (HE) 11.58; 6. Tyler Dunlap (RB) 11.67; 7. Jacob Thompson (HO) 11.73; 8. Nash Sutherlin (HI) 11.78.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Elijah Livingston, Thomas LePage, Joel Ridenhour, Del Thomas), 1:31.68; 2. Hannibal 1:32.80; 3. Helias (Daniel Dominguez, J.C. Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Josh Woodruff), 1:32.82; 4. Quincy 1:34.25; 5. Rolla 134.32; 6. Holt 134.77; 7. Hickman 1:35.60

1,600-meter run: 1. Ethan Kars (HI) 4:24.21; 2. Nathan Keown (RB) 4:28.68; 3. Evan Schulte (RB) 4:35.67; 4. Lucas Theroff (JC) 4:43.31; 5. Jack Gamble (JC) 4:47.18; 6. Josh Ripley (RB) 4:49.80; 7. Thomas Asmar (HE) 4:51.03; 8. Travis Line (HI) 4:51.08.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Elijah Livingston, Elijah Pittman, Thomas LePage, Joel Ridenhour), 44.45; 2. Hickman 44.60; 3. Hannibal 44.61; 4. Helias (Christain Coyne, Jared Rackers, Daniel Dominguez and Griff McCurren), 45.13; 5. Rock Bridge 45.28; 6. Holt 46.02; 7. Glendale 47.07; 8. Rolla 47.38.

1,600-meter sprint medley: 1. Jefferson City (Del Thomas, Mark Smith, Joel Ridenhour, Caleb Ruth) 3:45.66; 2. Rolla 3:48.66; 3. Sullivan 3:49.53; 4. Holt 3:50.75; 5. Hanibal 3:50.93; 6. Helias (Jesse Haslag, Alex Frank, Christian Coyne and Jordan Walker), 3:56.90; 7. Hickman 3:57.04; 8. Glendale 3:57.57.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Alex McCormack (RO) 40.19; 2. Mervyn John (JC) 41.17; 3. Markell Strickland (HA) 41.37; 4. Brent Curtis (HA) 41.84; 5. Bruce Lockhart (HO) 42.96; 6. Austin Chiagrom (JC) 43.41; 7. (tie) Ethan Nixon (HO) and Zack Robertson (S) 43.54.

Distance medley relay: 1. Glendale 10:53.76; 2. Sullivan 11:38.20; 3. Jefferson City (Jacob Gourley, Elijah Jacobs, Deon Turner, Saxon Teubner) 11:55.05; 4. Hickman 11:59.02; 5. Rolla 12:18.33; 6. Helias (Elliot Kernschield, Michael McCoy, Jordan Walker, Evan Block), 12:20.48; 7. Hannibal 12:37.29.

200-meter dash: 1. Griff McCurren (HE) 22.31; 2. Ben Brooks (HI) 22.59; 3. Trevor Stratton (HA) 22.71; 4. Travis LePage (JC) 22.81; 5. Travis Ayers (HO) 23.13; 6. Brandon Clarkson (Q) 23.46; 7. Jacob Thompson (HO) 23.71; 8. Urius Chamgers (HI) 24.31.

4x120-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Jefferson City (Meryvn John, Austin Chaigrom, Paul Harris and Julian Stokes) 1:01.79; 2. Rolla 1:03.54; 3. Helias (Mitchell Budd, Daniel Dominguez, Shane Colonius, Logan Oppenheim), 1:05.52; 4. Quincy 1:11.55.

3,200-meter run: 1. Luke Walters (RB) 10:02.54; 2. Zach Cook (RB) 10:03.17; 3. Lucas Harrington (RB) 10:27.23; 4. Dalton Rebenau (RO) 10:35.02; 5. Paul Kiekhaeffer (JC) 10:35.81; 6. Paul Golian (HA) 10:37.32; 7. Jack Gamble (JC) 10:39.99; 8. Jacob Line (HI) 11:00.76.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Josh Woodruff, J.C. Szumigala, Jordan Walker, Griff McCurren), 3:26.20; 2. Jefferson City (Noah Livingston, Thomas LePage, Caleb Ruth, Mark Smith), 3:28.59; 3. Hannibal 3:35.79; 4. Rolla 3:36.88; 5. Glendale 3:37.13; 6. Hickman 3:40.231; 7. Quincy 3:41.40; 8. Sullivan 3:45.79.

Pole vault: 1. Joey Burkett (JC) 15-0; 2. Matt Bush (RB) 14-0; 3. Del Thomas (JC) 13-0; 4. Luke Darrough (RB) 12-6; 5. Taylor Brown (HA) 12-0; 6. Cody McMeen (S) 11-6; 7. Beckett Edwards (RO) 11-0; 8. Mike Nichols (RB) 10-6.

High jump: 1. Nathan Voss (HA) 6-4; 2. Conner Stack (Q) 5-10; 3. Chris Verslues (JC) 5-8; 4. Carl Emmerson (HA) 5-8; 5. Terry Miles (SC) 5-8; 6. Alex Henderson (RB) 5-8; 7. Justin Fuller (JC) 5-8; 8. Ethan Nixon (HO) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Urius Chambers (HI) 21-3 1/2; 2. Aaron Froehlich (RO) 20-11; 3. Carson Gay (Q) 20-2 1/2; 4. Austin Chiagrom (JC) 19-11; 5. Collin Caywood (HE) 19-10 1/2; 6. Kyle Leftwich (HI) 19-10; 7. Devon Larry (HI) 19-10; 8. Deon Turner (JC) 19-9 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich (RO) 44-7; 2. Markell Strickland (HA) 43-2; 3. Meryvn John (JC) 42-6 1/2; 4. Josh Woodruff (HE) 42-1 1/4; 5. Deon Turner (JC) 41-2; 6. Jahwaun Cassidy (HA) 40-10; 7. Mohamed Dai (RO) 40-7 1/2; 8. Mark Smith (JC) 40-1 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife (HE) 57-10 1/2; 2. Donald Blackmon (HI) 47-4 1/4; 3. Dylan Powell (HA) 46-8; 4. Mitch Paneitz (S) 46- 3/4; 5. Sylvester King (JC) 45-11 1/2; 6. Dakota Acock (JC) 42-11 3/4; 7. Merlin Phelps (HE) 42-6; 8. Cody Golden (S) 42- 1/2.

Discus: 1. Will Fife (HE) 176-6; 2. Hunter Trom (RB) 136-2; 3. Joey Burkett (JC) 135-3; 4. Christian Geene (HI) 134-9; 5. Sylvester King (JC) 133-0; 6. Zainu Mansaray (JC) 128-8; 7. Dylan Powell (HA) 121-11; 8. Kishan Patel (S) 113-1.

Penthathlon: 1. Kyle Holtmeyer (Q) 2,844 points; 2. West Wilson (RB) 2,797; 3. Jerry McBride (HA) 2,666; 4. Kane Meek (RO) 2,553; 5. Daniel Ellinger (JC) 2,318; 6. Devan Thomas (HA) 2.285; 7. Luke Pettijohn (RO) 2,229; 8. Jon Knaebel (RO) 2,213.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City (JC) 243.5; 2. Rock Bridge (RB) 153; 3. Hickman (HI) 83; 4. Sullivan (S) 61.5; 5. Helias (HE) 60; 6. Holt (HO) 38; 7. South Callaway (SC) 33; 8. Rolla (RO) 29; 9. Quincy (Q) 28; 10. Hannibal (HA) 22; 11. Glendale (G) 16.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Rock Bridge 9:37.95; 2. Jefferson City (Torri Bonnot, Allie Haug, Madison Hart, Hannah Dugdale) 10:09.55; 3. Sullivan 10:21.48; 4. Hannibal 10:42.34; 5. Helias (Joni Reinkemeyer, Kaitlyn Shea, Molly Light, Lizzie Stumpe) 10:45.19; 6. Rolla 10:51.34; 7. Quincy 11:17.22.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Mallory Short (RB) 15.45; 2. Louisa Nylander (JC) 15.93; 3. Sienna Trice (RB) 16.55; 4. Sydney Weathered (HO) 17.02; 5. Haley Watson (JC) 17.15; 6. Callie Wyrsch (G) 17.47; 7. Nicole Rothmeyer (HO) 17.53; 8,. Shanterra Myers (JC) 21.39.

100-meter dash: 1. Taylor McDannold (RB) 12.88; 2. Briann Winistoerfer (S) 12.97; 3. Taylor Howard (SC) 13.20; 4. Madison Deatherage (JC) 13.22; 5. Deidre Dillon (JC) 13.45; 6. Armoni Franklin (JC) 13.48; 7. Thomeisha Woodson (Q) 13.53; 8. Kiona Hughes (HI) 13.55.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Rock Bridge 1:48.90; 2. Jefferson City (Antwanette Talley, Armoni Franklin, Madison Deatherage, Louisa Nylander) 1:49.75; 3. South Callaway (Hannah Oberdiek, Paige Brown, Jaerie Booher, Taylor Howard) 1:50.65; 4. Sullivan 1:52.62; 5. Hickman 1:55.28; 6. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Molly Sandbothe, Katy Macy, Heather Perrey) 1:55.30; 7. Rolla 1:55.59; 8. Quincy 1:57.95.

1,600-meter run: 1. Nicole Mello (HI) 5:06.88; 2. Megan Schulte (RB) 5:20.68; 3. Bianca Mello (HI) 5:26.67; 4. Kaitlyn Shea (HE) 5:27.08; 5. Torri Bonnot (JC) 5:38.10; 6. Emily Deeken (JC) 5:40.56; 7. Chandler Carreon (HO) 5:44.42; 8. Megan Brandt (S) 5:45.77.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Deidre Dillon, Abbey Haug, Armoni Franklin, Madison Deaterage) 51.90; 2. South Callaway (Taylor Howard, Paige Brown, Sarah Jennings, Hannah Oberdiek) 52.40; 3. Rock Bridge 52.49; 4. Glendale 53.69; 5. Sullivan 53.84; 6. Hickman 53.89; 7. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Megan Villanueva, Katy Macy, Heather Perrey) 54.52; 8,. Hannibal 55.99.

1,600-meter sprint medley relay: 1. Jefferson City (Deidre Dillon, Abbey Haug, Kezia Martin and Haley Watson) 4:25.23; 2. Rock Bridge 4:35.55; 3. Hannibal 4:41.92; 4. Hickman 4:43.54; 5. Rolla 4:47.52.; 6. Helias (Heather Perrey, Molly Sandbothe, Lizzy Stumpe and Megan Villanueva) 4:57.75.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Louisa Nylander (JC) 48.42; 2. Natalie Schriever (S) 48.91; 3. Haley Watson (JC) 49.32; 4. Sienna Trice (RB) 50.78; 5. Mallory Short (RB) 50.83; 6. Nicole Rothmeyer (HO) 41.14; 7. Lauryn Schnack (Q) 52.17; 8. Madie Bartle (S) 53.28.

Distance medley relay: 1. Jefferson City (Madison Hart, Ajani Milton, Hannah Dugdale, Jayce Sabala) 13:51.44; 2. Rolla 14:14.63; 3. Rock Bridge 14:23.02; 4. Hickman 14:23.05; 5. Quincy 14:43.15; 6. Helias (Allison Wieberg, Laura Hartman, Joni Reinkemeyer, Kylie Mulholland) 15:00.25.

200-meter dash: 1. Mikayla Logan (HI) 27.13; 2. Antwanette Talley (JC) 27.81; 3. Madison Deatherage (JC) 27.88; 4. Elexis Ferguson-Cooper (RB) 27.93; 5. Hannah Corbin (HI) 27.96; 6. Abbey Haug (JC) 28.14; 7. Thomeisha Woodson (Q) 28.54; 8. Madie Bartle (S) 28.69.

4x120-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Jefferson City (Kezia Martin, Louisa Nylander, Haley Watson, Shanterra Myers) 1:11.13; 2. Glendale 1:14.68; 3. Sulllivan 1:20.18; 4. Helias (Victoria Forck, Danielle Schrimpf, Lizzy Stumpe, Christina Malzner) 1:20.19; 5. Rolla 1:23.16.

3,200-meter run: 1. Chandler Carreon (HO) 12:21.13; 2. Emily Deeken (JC) 12:33.19; 3. Rachel Davis (HA) 12:37.08; 4. Lilly Willis (JC) 12:38.27; 5. Abigail Piper (HO) 12:41.20; 6. Emily Harl (RB) 12:41.20; 7. Joanna Zhang (RB) 12:51.28; 8. Samantha Burton (JC) 13:41.45.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Sullivan 4:12.44; 2. Rock Bridge 4:14.24; 3. Jefferson City (Antwanette Talley, Madison Hart, Ajani Milton, Hannah Dugdale) 4:15.99; 4. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Molly Sandbothe, Katy Macy and Kaitlyn Shea) 4:24.63; 5. Hickman 4:27.12; 6. Rolla 4:27.60; 7. Hannibal 4:28.79; 8. Quincy 4:30.81.

Pole vault: 1. Leah Ambrosius (JC) 10-6; 2. (tie) Dakotah Meierotto (HI) and Erica Beck (RB) 9-6; 4. Lauren Ambrosius (JC) 9-6; 5. Melissa Lowary (HI) 9-6; 6. Katie Pasely (RB) 9-0; 7. Indyanna Connor (JC) 9-0; 8, Morgan Grooms (RO) 8-6.

High jump: 1. Jerica Mahaney (HI) 4-10; 2. Megan Brandt (S) 4-10; 3. (tie) Jordyn Holtmeyer (Q), Bailee Gaswint (HO) and Sarah Jennings (SC) 4-8; 6. Lauryn Schnack (Q) 4-8; 7. Jessica Van Eschen (HE) 4-8; 8, (tie) Kaitlyn West (JC) and Victoria Dace (S) 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Kezia Martin (JC) 18-3; 2. Hannah Oberdiek (SC) 17-8 1/2; 3. Makayla JOnes (RB) 17-4; 4. Nataliyah Friar (HO) 17-2 1/2; 5. Maddison Wipfler (RB) 15-10; 6. Dana Schatz (RO) 15-8 1/2; 7. Sophia Holmes (RO) 15-8; 8, Kaci Vaughn (JC) 15-2.

Triple jump: 1. Kezia Martin (JC) 37-10 1/2; 2. Mallory Short (RB) 36-4; 3. Maddison Wipfler (RB) 34-9; 4. Lexi Stull (JC) 32-9 3/4; 5. Jessica Van Eschen (HE) 32-3 1/2; 6. Madison Washington (JC) 32- 1/2; 7. Makayla Jones (RB) 31-11 1/2; 8. Cambria Ryckman (RO) 31-1 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Mubinah Khaleel (RB) 40-0; 2. Bre Zanders (HE) 37-3 1/2; 3. Ellanie Jamison (JC) 36-7; 4. Madison Washington (JC) 36-2 1/2; 5. Alexis Roberson (JC) 36-1; 6. J’Sheree Peal (HI) 33-6 1/2; 7. Megan Bode (HA) 33-2; 8. Kendra Nobles (HI) 33-1 1/2.

Discus: 1. Alexis Roberson (JC) 122-11; 2. Bre Zanders (HE) 122-11; 3. Mallory York (JC) 120-11; 4. Mubinah Khaleel (RB) 109-1; 5. Andrea Hughes (JC) 108-2; 6. J’Sheree Peal (HI) 101-0; 7. McKenna Baker (Q) 94-5; 8. Emily Vu (RB) 93-0.

Pentathlon: 1. Destinee Milton (JC) 2,440 points ; 2. Laura Schieber (HE) 2,197; 3. Ogechi Ajuzie (JC) 2,121; 4. Cierra Strickland (JC) 1,920; 5. Paige Prost (Q) 1,906; 6. Emelyn Piotter (HI) 1,858; 7. Sarah Hicks (HO) 1.790; 8. Marin Beck (RO) 1,672.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments