Breaking News

Mayor Struemph won't seek re-election October 23, 2014

Lewis and Clark sweeps Relays

HANNIBAL — The Lewis and Clark boys and girls track and field teams swept the Hannibal Relays on Saturday afternoon.

The boys topped the field with 113 points, beating second-place Hannibal by 24 points.

The girls took first place with 126.5 points, topping second-place Hannibal by 37.5 points. Jacquelyn Walker was a double-winner, taking first place in the 75-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash.

Here are the top-six finishers for Lewis and Clark:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 113; 2. Hannibal 89; 3. Quincy (Ill.) 54; 4. Palmyra, 47; 5. Liberty 42.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Dennis Barnes, 15.42.

100-meter dash: 4. Rashaun Woods, 12.47; 6. Jacquis Miller, 12.70.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Miller, Barnes, Craig Hawkins, Isaac Moreland), 1:47.70.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Armond Cody, Moreland, Barnes, Ahrens), 52.30.

400-meter dash: 2. Woods, 57.01; 3. Miller, 1:01.30.

200-meter dash: 3. Cody, 26.41; 4. Woods, 26.80.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Keith Gardner, Moreland, Cody, Ahrens), 4:00.87.

Pole vault: 2. Ahrens, 8-0; 4. Moreland, 7-6.

High jump: 3. Miller, 5-2; 5. Addison Brown, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Woods, 17-10; 2. Barnes, 16-5.

Triple jump: 3. Jacob Nowack, 33-4.

Shot put: 3. Daleone Murphy, 38-3.

Discus: 2. Tyler Thomas, 117-8

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark 126.5; 2. Hannibal 89; 3. Wentzville 42; 4. Moberly 41; 5. Wentzville South 38.

75-meter hurdles: 1. Jacquelyn Walker, 12.66.

100-meter dash: 1. Walker, 13.58.

4x200-meter relay: 4. Lewis and Clark (Shaina Anderson, Madison Bell, Emily Zimmermann), 2:12.02.

1600-meter run: 2. Alaina Allsbury, 5:56.01.

4x100-meter relay: 5. Lewis and Clark (Quiana Young, Emma Helm, Anderson, Katie Davis), 1:01.70.

400-meter dash: 5. Haug, 1:10.30.

800-meter run: 2. Allsbury, 2:49.20.

200-meter dash: 2. Crockett, 30.47.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Kirsten Schwandtner, Madison Bell, Walker, Haug), 4:41.05.

Pole vault: 3. Bell, 7-0; 6. Schwandtner, 5-6.

High jump: 3. Allsbury, 4-11.

Long jump: 2. Crockett, 13-9.

Triple jump: 1. Crockett, 31-0 1/2; 4. Walker, 28-2.

Shot put: 2. Janice Steacy, 32-7 1/2

Discus: 3. Steacy, 86-0; 6. Grace Woodland, 68-5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments