Helias, Owensville win crowns at Blair Oaks Relays

Chase Duren of Blair Oaks competes in the 110-meter hurdles Saturday at the Blair Oaks Relays in Wardsville.

Chase Duren of Blair Oaks competes in the 110-meter hurdles Saturday at the Blair Oaks Relays in Wardsville. Photo by Shaun Zimmerman.

WARDSVILLE, Mo. — The Blair Oaks Invitational was close on one side, and not so close on the other.

photo

Nik McCurren of Helias clears the bar during the high jump Saturday at the Blair Oaks Relays in Wardsville.

Helias ran away with the boys title while Owensville edged Blair Oaks on the girls side Saturday afternoon.

Helias won the boys title with 176.5 points. Southern Boone was second with 110 while Owensville was third with 107.5.

Owensville edged Blair Oaks on the girls side with 152 points, the Lady Falcons finished with 150 while Helias was third with 140.

Alyson Jones was a doublewinner for the Lady Falcons. She took first place in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Bre Zanders took first in the discus with a throw of 135-5, breaking her own school record of 127-06 set in 2012.

Here are the top eight finishers from Helias and Blair Oaks. Other results were not available:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Helias, 176.5; 2. Southern Boone, 110; 3. Owensville, 107.5; 4. Blair Oaks, 107; 5. Osage, 89.5; 6. Chamois, 46.5; 7. Cole Camp, 41; 8. Dixon, 13; 9. Fulton 11.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Brad Thomas, Brett Voss, Jacob Prenger), 8:48; 2. Helias (Vincent Altomari, Thomas Asmar, Matt Lorang, Michael McCoy), 8:52.9.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Chase Duren (Blair Oaks), 17.1; 5. Shane Colonius (Helias), 18.5; 7. Mitchell Budd (Helias), 18.9 100-meter dash: 2. Josh Woodruff (Helias), 12.1; 6. Jared Rackers (Helias), 12.6.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ryan Tannehill, JC Szumigala, Christian Coyne, Jordan Walker), 1:36.6; 4. Blair Oaks (Peyton Wilde, Cole Bisges, Matthew Maasen, Chance Cumpton), 1:40.8.

1600-meter run: 1. McCoy (Helias), 4:45.3; 2. Bre Zanders (Helias), 37-3; 5. Asmar (Helias), 5:08. 4x100-meter relay: 1. Helias (Jesse Haslag, Coyne, Daniel Dominiguez, Griffin McCurren), 45.2; 3. Blair Oaks (Bisges, Wilde, Cumpton, Maasen), 47.1.

400-meter dash: 1. McCurren (Helias), 51.5; 2. Jordan Walker (Helias), 53.5; 3. McCoy (Helias), 53.8. 300-meter hurdles: 4. Budd (Helias), 45.2; 5. Dominguez (Helias), 45.6; 6. Colonius (Helias), 47.2; 7. Kiefer Schmidt (Helias), 47.4. 800-meter run: 3. Zach Barlow (Blair Oaks), 2:15; 4. Alex Frank (Helias), 2:17.3.

200-meter dash: 1. Woodruff (Helias), 24.2. 3200-meter run: 5. Evan Block (Helias), 11:40.3. 4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Tannehill, Szumigala, Walker, McCurren), 3:32.90; 2. Blair Oaks (Duren, Prenger, Voss, Maasen), 3:41.80. Pole vault: 3. Brad Thomas (Blair Oaks), 10-6. High jump: 4. Woodruff (Helias), 5-6; 8. Noah Blume (Helias), 5-6.

Long jump: 4. Duren (Blair Oaks), 19-3; 5. Tannehill (Helias), 19-2; 6. Caywood (Helias), 18-10.

Triple jump: 4.Woodruff (Helias), 38-9; 5.Tannehill (Helias), 38-6; 6. Tim Struemph (Helias), 38-3.

Shot put: 4. Will Fife (Helias), 48-2; 8. Merlin Phelps (Helias), 40-1. Discus: 1. Fife (Helias), 149-8; 3. John Karsten (Blair Oaks), 140-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Owensville, 152; 2. Blair Oaks, 150; 3. Helias, 140; 4. Osage, 91; 5. Chamois 54; 6. Southern Boone, 32; 7. Cole Camp, 29; 8. Fulton, 26; 9. Dixon, 6.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Blair Oaks (Darian Werdehausen, Michaella Forck, Nicole Lueckenhoff, Jolie Duffner), 10:51; 3. Helias (Lizzy Stumpe, Molly Light, Kaitlyn Shea, Kylie Mulholland), 11:31.8.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Brittney Engelbrecht (Helias), 18.9; 3. Danielle Schrimpf (Helias), 19.5.

100-meter dash: 1. Katy Macy (Helias), 14.6; 2. Tanya Neal (Blair Oaks), 14.7; 3. Larissa Prenger (Blair Oaks), 14.8; 5. Megan Villanueva (Helias), 15.2.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Forck, Prenger, Jesse Clark, Werdehausen), 52.9; 2. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Jordan Rackers, Molly Sandbothe, Macy), 1:58.4.

1600-meter run: 1. Alyson Jones (Blair Oaks), 5:53; 2. Shea (Helias), 5:56.1; 7. Light (Helias), 6:13.7.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Villanueva, Laura Schieber, Macy), 56.5.

400-meter dash: 1. Sandbothe (Helias), 1:07; 8. Jordan Rackers (Helias), 1:13.1.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Forck (Blair Oaks), 50.2; 4. Engelbrecht (Helias), 54.5; 6. Stumpe (Helias), 57.1.

800-meter run: 1. Allison Wieberg (Helias), 2:54.9; 2. Duffner (Blair Oaks), 2:39; 3. Nicole Lueckenhoff (Blair Oaks), 2:41.

200-meter dash: 2. Alexander (Blair Oaks), 29.9; 4. Neal (Blair Oaks), 30.3.

3200-meter run: 1. Jones (Blair Oaks), 13:00; 5. Kylie Mulholland (Helias), 14:42.7; 6. Amanda Patino (Helias), 15:41.6.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Forck, Duffner, Lueckenhoff, Werdehausen), 4:19. Pole vault: 1. Clark (Blair Oaks), 9-6; 5. Rauch (Helias), 7-0.

High jump: 1. Amanda Kiso (Blair Oaks), 5-0; 4. Jessica Van Eschen (Helias), 4-10; 6. Rachel Bryan (Helias), 4-4.

Long jump: 3. Schieber (Helias), 14-6; 6. Villanueva (Helias), 13-9 Triple jump: 5. Van Eschen (Helias), 30-3; 6. Schieber (Helias), 30-1.

Shot put: 2. Bre Zanders (Helias), 37-3. Discus: 1. Zanders (Helias), 37-3; 2. Amy Dorge (Blair Oaks), 115-5; 4. Jordan Dudenhoeffer (Helias), 87-11.

Accompanying photo: Chase Duren of Blair Oaks competes

Accompanying photo: Nik McCurren of Helias jumps

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments