Area teams at Versailles Invitational

VERSAILLES — The Eldon Mustangs led a Tri-County Conference sweep of the top-three spots in the boys division Thursday at the Versailles Invitational.

Eldon finished with 201 points, while California was second with 144 and Versailles third with 75.

Here are the team scores and top-eight local finishers from each event.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Eldon (EL) 201; 2. California (C) 144; 3. Versailles (V) 75; 4. Clainton 63; 5. Warsaw 52; 6. Iberia 50; 7. Skyline 31; 8. Eugene (EU) 30; 9. Cole Camp 27; 10. Smithton 15; 11. Tipton (T) 11; 12. Stover 3.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Eldon 9:31.0; 3. Versailles 9:47.0; 7. California 10:18.0.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse (EU) 13.09; 2. Sheyne Stafford (EL) 16.19; 3. Levi Shinn (EL) 17.75; 4. Dylan Norton (C) 18.03; 6. Porter Ashal (C) 18.96; 8. Zaven Schriver (C) 20.82.

100-meter dash: 2. Sheyne Stafford (EL) 11.55; 3. Walker Borghardt (C) 11.62; 5. Will Simpson (EL) 11.76; 7. Dallas Peoples (T) 11.93; 8. Kyler Turpin (C) 12.05.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Eldon 1:34.83; 3. California 1:39.41; 6. Versailles 1:42.55; 7. Tipton 1:44.74.

1600-meter run: 2. Casper Hocking (EL) 4:55.99; 4. Wade Sidebottom (C) 5:02.43; 6. Dakota Harris (C) 5:08.85; 7. Josh Long (C) 5:13.26.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Eldon 45.38; 3. California 47.35; 6. Versailles 48.37; 7. Eugene 48.50; 8. Tipton 49.0.

400-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland (EL) 52.32; 2. Logan Rowles (C) 52.79; 3. Blake Randell (EL) 55.66; 6. Dylan Ratcliff (C) 58.70.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse (EU) 4229; 2. Dylan Norton (C) 44.12; 3. Levi Shinn (EL) 44.79; 4. Sheyne Stafford (EL) 44.82; 6. Daryl Smith-Watkins (C) 47.60; 7. Porter Ashal (C) 47.97; 8. Patrick Koppi (V) 48.34.

800-meter run: 1. Ryan Surface (V) 2:11.72; 2. Casper Hocking (EL) 2:13.65; 3. Benigno Carona (C) 2:18.47; 6. Ryan Bennett (EL) 2:23.31; 7. Zachary Merril (C) 2:23.75.

200-meter dash: 1. Trevor McClelland (EL) 23.14; 2. Will Simpson (EL) 23.44; 3. Walker Borghardt (C) 23.50; 7. Michael Romano (T) 25.15; 8. Hunter Brumley (EU) 25.34.

3200-meter run: 1. Adam Burkett (C) 10:38.89; 2. Wade Sidebottom (C) 10:47.30; 5. Justin Mitchell (C) 10:56.0; 8. Casper Hocking (EL) 11:14.0.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Eldon 3:44.4; 2. California 3:44.7; 4. Versailles 4:00.8; 6. Eugene 4:08.8; 7. Tipton 4:19.2.

Pole vault: 1. Luke Burger (C) 11-0; 2. Zack Lemon (EL) 10-6; 3. Grant Russell (EL) 10-0; 4. Patrick Koppi (C) 10-0; 5. Allan Burger (C) 10-0; 6. Nolan Wunderlich (EU) 9-0; 8, Karl Mueller (EU) 8-0.

High jump: 3. Logan Rowles (C) 5-8; 4. Kyler Turpin (V) 5-6; 5. Allan Burger (C) 4-6; 6. Wyatt Grennwalt (EL) 5-6; 7. Ryan Hall (EL) 5-4.

Long jump: 2. Walker Greenwalt (EL) 20-1; 4. Ryan Hall (EL) 19-4; 5. A.J. Kendrick (C) 19-1.

Triple jump: 1. Walker Borghardt (C) 42-1; 4. Wyatt Greenwalt (EL) 37-9; 5. Zach Scheaffer (EL) 37-5; 6. Ryan Surface (V) 37-3.

Shot put: 1. Taylor Sides (EL) 46-0; 2. Dodge Anderson (V) 45-8 3/4; 3. Nathan Squires (C) 45- 1/4; 5. Logan Shinn (EL) 43-0; 8. Aaron Peters (T) 39-8 3/4.

Discus: 1. Beau Roseblock (EL) 136-0; 2. Dodge Anderson (V) 131-10; 3. Ty Kirchner (C) 126-3; 4. Thomas Krighauser (EL) 125.-7; 5. Alexx Lewis (C) 124-10; 8. Aaron Peters (T) 109-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Clinton 176; 2. (tie) California (C) and Eldon (EL) 100; 4. Versailles (C) 85; 5. Warsaw 62; 6. Eugene (EU) 53; 7. Cole Camp 40; 8. Iberia 25; 9. Tipton (T) 16; 10. Smithton 12; 11. Skyline 7; Stover 4.

4x800-meter relay: 2. California 11:28.0; 4. Eldon 12:04.0.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Samantha Miller (EU) 17.28; 3. Alison Buechter (EU) 18.13; 4. Rosie Swillum (C) 19.18; 6. Whitney Bias (V) 19.59; 7. Paige Benjamin (EL) 19.71.

100-meter dash: 2. Kamryn Koetting (C) 13.62; 3. Sarah Brandon (C) 13.95; 4. Kaitlin Hagerman (T) 13.98; 8. Renee Roberts (CC) 14.92.

4x200-meter relay: 3. Versailles 2:04.17; 4. Eldon 2:04.98; 6. California 2:07.56; 7. Eugene 2:10.49.

1600-meter run: 1. Leah Korenberg (C) 5:49.72; 2. Kristen Nachbar (V) 6:00.72; 7. Lisa Lightcap (V) 6:43.0.

4x100-meter relay: 1. California 55.78; 2. Versailles 56.24; 4. Tipton 57.61.

400-meter dash: 2. Libby Martin (C) 1:06.95; 4. Brianna Burnett (EL) 1:09.09; 7. Alondra Garcia (C) 1:14.09.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Alison Buechter (EU) 50.41; 3. Jasmine Wells (C) 53.62; 4. Sarah Brandon (C) 54.50; 5. Samantha Miller (EU) 56.20; 6. Rosie Swillum (C) 57.38; 7. Paige Benjamin (EL) 1:02.25.

800-meter run: 2. Lizzy Kirby (C) 2:40.72; 4. Logan Reed (EL) 2:49.83; 6. Elizabeth Pollett (EL) 2:52.75.

200-meter dash: 2. Alison Buechter (EU) 28.4; 3. Kamryn Koetting (C) 28.59; 6. Chrissy Howard (C) 30.83.

3200-meter run: 2. Ashtyn Goans (C) 14:10.05; 5. Lisa Lightcap (C) 14:58.0; 8. Tavia Matthews (EU) 15:29.02.

4x400-meter relay: 2. California 4:33.0; 3. Eldon 4:39.1; 4. Versailles 4:46.9; 6. Eugene 5:13.2; 7. Tipton 5:22.6.

Pole vault: 1. Rachel Leffert (EL) 7-6; 2. Megan Jessmon (EL) 7-6; 4. Ila Garber (C) 6-6.

High jump: 1. Sarah Rhine (EL) 5-4; 4. Ali Kent (C) 4-6; 5. Grace Stonner (T) 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Sarah Rhine (EL) 16-1; 3. Ali Kent (V) 13-9; 5. Alison Buechter (EU) 13-6; 6. Lyn Mans (EU) 13-6.

Triple jump: 3. Ali Kent (C) 30-8; 6. Shelby Winters (E) 29-3; 7. Jasmine Wells (C) 28-8 1/2; 8. Duanna Frerking (C) 28-4.

Shot put: 1. Maddie Scrivner (EL) 34-7 1/4; 6. Shelby Chamberlain (C) 29-2 3/4; 7. Beth Davis (C) 27-0 1/2; 8. Kaitlyn Tomblinson (C) 26-8 1/4.

Discus: 1. Maddie Scrivner (EL) 111-10; 2. Taylor Sidebottom (V) 96-0; 3. Taylor Wall (EL) 93-10; 7. Beth Davis (C) 77-9.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments