Area teams compete at Central Methodist Invitational

FAYETTE — Several area competitors had top finishes in the Central Methodist Invitational held Saturday.

On the men’s side, a number of competitors racked up top-eight finishes. They were:

• William Woods’ Ryan Meyer (Linn High School) won the 1,500-meter run (4:00.86) and won the 5,000-meter run (15:35.24).

• Competing for Computomarx, Andy Gilmore (Southern Boone High School) won the high jump (2.08 meters).

• Competing unattached, Tanner Buschmann (Fatima High School) won the discus (48.05 meters).

• William Woods’ Tanner Edwards (Tipton High School) was fourth in the 400-meter dash (50.11), fifth in the 200-meter dash (23.26), part of the winning 4x400-meter relay team (3:17.93) and part of the 4x100-meter relay team that finished second (44.16).

• William Woods’ Kaleb Wilson (Linn High School) was second in the 5,000-meter run (16:01.09) and second in the 10,000-meter run (33:53.74).

• William Woods’ Zach Bryant (Russellville High School) was third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:59.15) and was part of the 4x800-meter relay team that finished second (8:19.90).

• Central Methodist’s Dilan Simmons (Versailles High School) was second in the hammer throw (44.87 meters) and seventh in the shot put (12.23 meters).

• Central Methodist’s Corey Schoene (Vienna High School) was second in the 800-meter run (1:59.52) and eighth in the pole vault (3.95 meters).

• Central Methodist’s Bryan Lechner (South Callaway High School) was third in the 400-meter hurdles (57.23) and seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (15.83).

• Central Methodist’s Kiefer Smith (Linn High School) was third in the pole vault (4.25 meters).

• Truman State’s Matthew Schaefer (Helias High School) was sixth in the 1,500-meter run (4:03.50).

• Truman State’s Matthew LaPointe (Jefferson City High School) was seventh in the pole vault (3.95 meters).

• Central Methodist’s Colton Carrier (New Bloomfield High School) was seventh in the 200-meter dash (22.95).

On the women’s side, William Woods’ Alex Apperson (Eldon High School) had a big day, as she won the 800-meter run (2:25.38), was third in the triple jump (9.86 meters), was a member of the winning 4x800-meter relay team (10:55.99) and was part of the 4x400-meter relay team that finished second (4:08.86).

Among the other top-eight finishes:

• William Woods’ Abby Baker (Jefferson City High School) ran on the winning 4x800-meter relay team (10:55.99) and was part of the 4x400-meter relay team that finished second (4:08.86).

• Competing unattached, Rebeca Barajas (Southern Boone High School) was second in the triple jump (10.90 meters)

• William Woods’ Kaylee Ferrier (Helias High School) was third in the shot put (9.48 meters), third in the hammer throw (25.53 meters) and fifth in the discus (26.22 meters).

• Central Methodist’s Emily Nealley (Versailles High School) was eighth in the 1,500-meter run (5:07.54)

• Margaret Dorge (Blair Oaks High School) was part of the Evangel 4x800-meter relay team that finished third (10:48.48).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments