Several area basketball players named all-state by media members

It was a good year for area basketball teams in Class 3 as a pair of players earned first-team selections to the media’s all-state teams.

Patrick Schnieders of Fatima and Nick Carlos of Southern Boone were both first-team honorees.

Schnieders led the Comets to a 28-3 record and a spot in the Final Four. Schnieders averaged 22.3 points per game and was the MVP of the Show-Me Conference.

Carlos, a senior who has committed to Central Michigan, averaged 24.5 points and 9.9 rebounds per game while leading the Eagles to the state quarterfinals.

The only other area first-team selection was Chamois’ Miranda Brandt. The senior averaged 19.2 points and 12.3 rebounds per game while leading Chamois to a second-place finish in Class 1.

Several area players were named to the second team in their respective classes.

Eldon sophomore Sara Rhine averaged 25.2 points per game, good enough to land her on the Class 4 team.

On the girls side in Class 3, Blair Oaks junior LeeAnn Polowy and California’s Sydney Deeken were second-team selections.

Pololwy helped lead the Lady Falcons to a a 25-3 record along with a district title. She averaged 17.4 points and four assists per game. Deeken, who also was the Tri-County Conference MVP, averaged 17.6 points, 11.3 rebounds and 4.1 steals per game.

Russellville had a pair of players make the Class 2 second team.

Brenden Jackson, a senior, averaged 24 points and nine assists per game as he helped lead the Indians to a district title.

Kennedy Volkart, also a senior, was a force for the Lady Indians, which also won a district title. She averaged 13.4 points and 10.5 rebounds per game.

Chamois senior Eli Strobel made the boys second team in Class 1. He averaged 19 points and eight rebounds per game this season.

St. Elizabeth junior Allie Heckemeyer was a second-team selection on the girls side in Class 1. She averaged 14 points, eight rebounds and 6.7 assists per game for the Lady Hornets, who won a district title.

A few area teams also were ranked in the final state poll.

On the Class 3 boys side Fatima was sixth and Southern Boone finished eighth. In Class 3 girls Blair Oaks finished eighth. In Class 1 girls Chamois finished second and St. Elizabeth was eighth.

The Missouri all-state basketball teams and final polls as selected by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

Boys

Class 5

First Team

Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet

Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview

Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard

D’Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage

Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge

Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South

Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa

Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade

Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman

Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst

Second Team

Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., C.B.C.

Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., DeSmet

Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman

Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North

Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue

Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson

Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo

Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central

Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens

Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney

Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst

Final Rankings

  1. Rockhurst 26-5

  2. DeSmet 25-7

  3. Hickman 27-3

  4. Blue Springs South 24-3

  5. Kickapoo 22-7

  6. Chaminade 18-9

  7. Lee’s Summit West 21-5

  8. Fort Osage 22-5

  9. Ladue 21-6

  10. C.B.C. 20-8

Class 4

First Team

Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career Academy

Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic

Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy

Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett

Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest

Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston

Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada

Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview

Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne

Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico

Second Team

Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan

Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville

Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic

Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North

J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston

Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette

Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia

Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary’s

Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles

Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific

Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic

Final Rankings

  1. Republic 28-4

  2. Normandy 21-9

  3. Sikeston 27-3

  4. Liberty North 23-7

  5. Mexico 24-4

  6. Duchesne 22-5

  7. St. Joseph Lafayette 24-4

  8. Borgia 20-9

  9. Hillcrest 22-6

  10. Miller Career Academy 22-7

Class 3

First Team

Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville

Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep

Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone

Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston

Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County

Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X: K.C.

Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep

Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima

Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North

Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford

Second Team

Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba

Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood

Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon

Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain

Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove

Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James

Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon

Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca

Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs

Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston

Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan

Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville

Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater

Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville

Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond

Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep

Final rankings

  1. Madison Prep 30-2

  2. St. Pius X-Kansas City 23-7

  3. Maplewood 23-6

  4. John Burroughs 23-3

  5. Lutheran North 20-12

  6. Fatima 28-3

  7. Charleston 27-4

  8. Southern Boone 22-7

  9. Maryville 20-8

  10. Strafford 24-5

Class 2

First Team

Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane

Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings

Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury

Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran

Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb

Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton

Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast Cairo

Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte

Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury

Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury

Second Team

David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie

Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads

Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia

Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora

Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison

Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County

Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville

Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry

Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti

Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona

Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte

Final rankings

  1. Salisbury 30-1

  2. West Platte 30-1

  3. Iberia 28-4

  4. Oran 27-5

  5. Canton 27-2

  6. Billings 22-5

  7. Sedalia Sacred Heart 25-4

  8. Winona 21-9

  9. Cairo 24-5

  10. Albany 21-7

Class 1

First Team

Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central

Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville

C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel

Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence

Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek

Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer

Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play

Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley

Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville

Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold

Second Team

Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge

Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton

Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson

Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel

Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau

Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence

Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew

Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow

Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco

Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois

Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry

Final rankings

  1. Eminence 27-5

  2. Drexel 30-2

  3. Stanberry 23-8

  4. Meadville 29-2

  5. Fair Play 26-4

  6. Scott County Central 16-14

  7. Glasgow 23-6

  8. Wellington-Napoleon 22-7

  9. North Andrew 22-6

  10. Mercer 22-3

Girls

Class 5

First Team

Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge

Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark

Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge

Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee’s Summit North

Becca Jones, 6-1, jr., Truman

Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs

Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South

Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy

Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs

Second Team

Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North

Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark

Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview

Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central

Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson

Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney

Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman

Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge

Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa

Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman

Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

Final rankings

  1. Rock Bridge 25-5

  2. St. Joseph’s Academy 23-6

  3. Blue Springs 29-3

  4. Parkway South 26-4

  5. Kearney 25-3

  6. Truman 25-1

  7. Nixa 24-6

  8. Cor Jesu 21-11

  9. Hickman 22-5

  10. Ozark 20-7

Class 4

First Team

Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield

Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word

Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City

Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word

Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career

Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains

Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic

Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter

Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville

Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster

Second Team

Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia

Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest

Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico

Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville

Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion

Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon

Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word

McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville

Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill

Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington

Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville

Final rankings

  1. Incarnate Word 31-0

  2. Webb City 25-6

  3. Smithville 26-5

  4. West Plains 27-2

  5. Republic 25-2

  6. Dexter 27-5

  7. Kirksville 24-2

  8. Sullivan 24-5

  9. Miller Career Academy 22-7

  10. MICDS 24-3

Class 3

First Team

Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia

Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers

Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton

Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove

Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann

Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech

Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater

Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles

Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron

Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon

Second Team

Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield

M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James

Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County

Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California

E’Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston

Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon

Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra

Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles

Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland

Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron

Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks

Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton

Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove

Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs

Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking

Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles

Final rankings

  1. Lutheran St. Charles 28-4

  2. Cameron 20-10

  3. St. James 26-5

  4. North Tech 20-8

  5. Palmyra 24-6

  6. Ash Grove 24-6

  7. Hermann 23-5

  8. Blair Oaks 25-3

  9. Hamilton 22-3

  10. Twin Rivers 23-8

Class 2

First Team

Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville

Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline

Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline

Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane

Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta

Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville

Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane

Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City

Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot

Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven

Second Team

Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer

Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant

Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon

Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour

Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck

Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker

Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan

Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey

Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville

Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane

Final rankings

  1. Crane 30-3

  2. New Haven 20-11

  3. Skyline 26-7

  4. Marceline 27-5

  5. Crocker 27-3

  6. Pierce City 22-8

  7. Maysville 25-5

  8. Sturgeon 26-3

  9. Seymour 25-4

  10. Neeleyville 22-9

Class 1

First Team

Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville

Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central

Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois

Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton

Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove

Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove

Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick

Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt

Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta

Second Team

Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew

Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central

Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton

Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow

Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau

Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth

Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer

Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City

Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County

Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor

Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove

Final rankings

  1. Walnut Grove 30-2

  2. Chamois 23-8

  3. Mercer 29-2

  4. Chadwick 25-7

  5. Norborne 25-3

  6. Dadeville 24-3

  7. North Andrew 24-5

  8. Mound City 23-5

  9. St. Elizabeth 21-8

  10. Drexel 21-9

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments