It was a good year for area basketball teams in Class 3 as a pair of players earned first-team selections to the media's all-state teams.
Patrick Schnieders of Fatima and Nick Carlos of Southern Boone were both first-team honorees.
Schnieders led the Comets to a 28-3 record and a spot in the Final Four. Schnieders averaged 22.3 points per game and was the MVP of the Show-Me Conference.
Carlos, a senior who has committed to Central Michigan, averaged 24.5 points and 9.9 rebounds per game while leading the Eagles to the state quarterfinals.
The only other area first-team selection was Chamois' Miranda Brandt. The senior averaged 19.2 points and 12.3 rebounds per game while leading Chamois to a second-place finish in Class 1.
Several area players were named to the second team in their respective classes.
Eldon sophomore Sara Rhine averaged 25.2 points per game, good enough to land her on the Class 4 team.
On the girls side in Class 3, Blair Oaks junior LeeAnn Polowy and California's Sydney Deeken were second-team selections.
Pololwy helped lead the Lady Falcons to a a 25-3 record along with a district title. She averaged 17.4 points and four assists per game. Deeken, who also was the Tri-County Conference MVP, averaged 17.6 points, 11.3 rebounds and 4.1 steals per game.
Russellville had a pair of players make the Class 2 second team.
Brenden Jackson, a senior, averaged 24 points and nine assists per game as he helped lead the Indians to a district title.
Kennedy Volkart, also a senior, was a force for the Lady Indians, which also won a district title. She averaged 13.4 points and 10.5 rebounds per game.
Chamois senior Eli Strobel made the boys second team in Class 1. He averaged 19 points and eight rebounds per game this season.
St. Elizabeth junior Allie Heckemeyer was a second-team selection on the girls side in Class 1. She averaged 14 points, eight rebounds and 6.7 assists per game for the Lady Hornets, who won a district title.
A few area teams also were ranked in the final state poll.
On the Class 3 boys side Fatima was sixth and Southern Boone finished eighth. In Class 3 girls Blair Oaks finished eighth. In Class 1 girls Chamois finished second and St. Elizabeth was eighth.
The Missouri all-state basketball teams and final polls as selected by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:
Boys
Class 5
First Team
Nolan Berry, 6-8, sr., De Smet
Erik Durham, 6-3, sr., Parkview
Chris Kendrix, 6-5, jr., Willard
D'Vante Mosby, 6-5, sr., Fort Osage
Nick Norton, 5-10, jr., Rock Bridge
Justin Pitts, 5-9, sr., Blue Springs South
Austin Ruder, 6-3, sr., Nixa
Jayson Tatum, 6-7, fr., Chaminade
Jimmy Whitt, 6-2, soph., Hickman
Kyle Wolf, 6-6, sr., Rockhurst
Second Team
Jordan Barnett, 6-7, jr., C.B.C.
Jimmy Barton, 5-10, sr., DeSmet
Chris Clark, 6-3, jr., Hickman
Chaz Glotta, 6-1, jr., Fort Zumwalt North
Cornell Johnston, 5-7, jr., Ladue
Karson King, 6-5, jr., Jackson
Chris Ward, 6-5, sr., Kickapoo
Shun Williams, 6-5, sr., St. Joseph Central
Tyrin Williams, 5-9, sr., Riverview Gardens
Brad Woodson, 6-4, sr., Vianney
Coach of the Year: Mark Nusbaum, Rockhurst
Final Rankings
Rockhurst 26-5
DeSmet 25-7
Hickman 27-3
Blue Springs South 24-3
Kickapoo 22-7
Chaminade 18-9
Lee's Summit West 21-5
Fort Osage 22-5
Ladue 21-6
C.B.C. 20-8
Class 4
First Team
Malik Brown, 6-3, sr., Miller Career Academy
Cody Geiger, 6-3, jr., Republic
Kevin McLemore, 5-10, sr., Normandy
Kevonte Mitchell, 6-4, jr., Kennett
Austin Petry, 6-1, sr., Hillcrest
Vashawn Ruffin, 5-10, sr., Sikeston
Silas Smith, 6-3, sr., Nevada
Tyrone Taylor, 6-3, jr., Grandview
Ryan Tune, 6-7, jr., Duchesne
Jake Willer, 5-10, sr., Mexico
Second Team
Justin Biermann, 6-0, jr., Sullivan
Justus Boever, 6-4, sr., Rogersville
Jake Fletcher, 6-0, sr., Republic
Brinkley Jolly, 6-5, jr., Liberty North
J.T. Jones, 6-3, jr., Sikeston
Xavier Kurth, 6-3, jr., St. Joseph Lafayette
Jordan Miller, 6-1, sr., Borgia
Josh Robinson, 6-2, jr., St. Mary's
Casey Teson, 6-2, soph., St. Charles
Cullen VanLeer, 6-2, soph., Pacific
Coach of the Year: Trevyor Fisher, Republic
Final Rankings
Republic 28-4
Normandy 21-9
Sikeston 27-3
Liberty North 23-7
Mexico 24-4
Duchesne 22-5
St. Joseph Lafayette 24-4
Borgia 20-9
Hillcrest 22-6
Miller Career Academy 22-7
Class 3
First Team
Jonathan Baker, 6-0, sr., Maryville
Kevin Baker, 6-0, sr., Madison Prep
Nick Carlos, 6-7, sr., Southern Boone
Michael Hull, 5-11, jr., Charleston
Willie Jimmerson, 5-9, soph., New Madrid County
Brian Kaufmann, 6-3, sr., St. Pius X: K.C.
Martavian Payne, 6-2, sr., Madison Prep
Patrick Schnieders, 6-2, sr., Fatima
Anthony Virdure, 6-0, sr., Lutheran North
Jacob Wade, 6-3, jr., Strafford
Second Team
Kody Ettinger, 6-0, sr., Cuba
Kahlid Hagens, 6-3, sr., Maplewood
Collin Holzer, 6-0, sr., Dixon
Garrett Jarman, 6-1, sr., Mark Twain
Deric Link, 6-3, sr., Fair Grove
Jack Mueller, 6-7, sr., St. James
Chandler Myers, 6-4, soph., Mount Vernon
Kyler Ng, 6-0, sr., Seneca
Foye Oluokun, 6-3, sr., John Burroughs
Ryan Parham, 5-11, sr., Charleston
Brian Patterson, 6-7, sr., Doniphan
Shade Piper, 6-2, jr. Hartville
Ethan Roach, 6-1, sr., Clearwater
Steven Rodgers, 6-0, jr., Caruthersville
Reid Summers, 6-5, jr., Richmond
Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Madison Prep
Final rankings
Madison Prep 30-2
St. Pius X-Kansas City 23-7
Maplewood 23-6
John Burroughs 23-3
Lutheran North 20-12
Fatima 28-3
Charleston 27-4
Southern Boone 22-7
Maryville 20-8
Strafford 24-5
Class 2
First Team
Jordan Bowling, 6-4, sr., Crane
Austin Essick, 6-0, sr., Billings
Austin Francis, 6-5, sr., Salisbury
Alex Heuring, 6-4, sr., Oran
Jamie Massey, 6-7, sr., Holcomb
Tyler Niemann, 6-0, jr., Canton
Brad Roberts, 6-4, jr., Northeast Cairo
Adam Roe, 6-5, jr., West Platte
Austin Wyatt, 6-3, sr., Salisbury
Zach Wyatt, 6-2, sr., Salisbury
Second Team
David Baker, 6-1, sr., Bernie
Trevor Clay, 6-1, jr., Crossroads
Darrion Dickey, 6-1, jr., Iberia
Gavin Haney, 6-0, jr., Dora
Kaid Hendren, 6-3, sr., South Harrison
Deion Hunt, 6-4, sr., Putnam County
Brenden Jackson, 5-8, sr., Russellville
Kenny Lesley, 6-8, soph., Elsberry
Maurion Newbill, 5-10, sr., Hayti
Jeff Smith, 6-8, sr., Winona
Coach of the Year: Zane Tanner, West Platte
Final rankings
Salisbury 30-1
West Platte 30-1
Iberia 28-4
Oran 27-5
Canton 27-2
Billings 22-5
Sedalia Sacred Heart 25-4
Winona 21-9
Cairo 24-5
Albany 21-7
Class 1
First Team
Larandis Banks, 5-11, jr., Scott County Central
Ryan Benny, 5-11, sr., Otterville
C.J. Bolton, 6-4, sr., Drexel
Logan Dyer, 6-2, soph., Eminence
Cody Eidson, 6-6, soph., Macks Creek
Colton Hartley, 6-0, sr., Mercer
Lance Schaffer, 6-2, sr., Fair Play
Tyler Simpson, 6-0, sr., Hurley
Derek Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville
Kyle Stroder, 6-5, sr., Leopold
Second Team
Ryan Below, 6-3, sr., Oak Ridge
Cody Brewer, 6-3, jr., Everton
Zach Jermain, 5-7, sr., Jefferson
Javyn Johnston, 6-4, jr., Drexel
Caleb Kauffman, 6-1, sr., Weaubleau
Jesse Lacey, 5-7, sr., Eminence
Jeremiah Libich, 6-5, sr., North Andrew
Reid Littrell, 6-3, sr., Glasgow
Jordon Pavy, 6-1, jr., Risco
Eli Strobel, 6-0, sr., Chamois
Coach of the Year: Nick Groomer, Stanberry
Final rankings
Eminence 27-5
Drexel 30-2
Stanberry 23-8
Meadville 29-2
Fair Play 26-4
Scott County Central 16-14
Glasgow 23-6
Wellington-Napoleon 22-7
North Andrew 22-6
Mercer 22-3
Girls
Class 5
First Team
Chayla Cheadle, 5-11, jr., Rock Bridge
Hannah Cook, 5-11, jr., Ozark
Sophie Cunningham, 6-1, soph., Rock Bridge
Imani Johnson, 6-0, jr., Lee's Summit North
Becca Jones, 6-1, jr., Truman
Karyla Middlebrook, 5-8, sr., Blue Springs
Erin Nelson, 5-11, sr., St. Joseph's Academy
Becca Steins, 6-0, sr., Parkway South
Sydney Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., St. Joseph's Academy
Lizzy Wendell, 6-1, sr., Blue Springs
Second Team
Amber Alexander, 5-10, sr., Parkway North
Haylee Beard, 5-9, sr., Ozark
Aubrey Buckley, 6-1, jr., Parkview
Alexis Chappelle, 5-6, sr., Hazelwood Central
Moriah Dapprich, 6-0, sr., Branson
Taylor Doan, 6-4, soph., Kearney
Emily Miller, 5-9, soph., Hickman
Cierra Porter, 6-4, soph., Rock Bridge
Jeana Raper, 5-7, sr., Nixa
Nieka Wheeler, 5-9, sr., William Chrisman
Coach of the Year: Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge
Final rankings
Rock Bridge 25-5
St. Joseph's Academy 23-6
Blue Springs 29-3
Parkway South 26-4
Kearney 25-3
Truman 25-1
Nixa 24-6
Cor Jesu 21-11
Hickman 22-5
Ozark 20-7
Class 4
First Team
Lauren Aldridge, 5-7, jr., Marshfield
Nakiah Bell, 5-4, jr., Incarnate Word
Michaela Burgess, 5-6, jr., Webb City
Napheesa Collier, 6-1, soph., Incarnate Word
Braennan Farrar, 5-6, jr., Miller Career
Andi Haney, 5-7, sr., West Plains
Alice Heinzler, 5-5, sr., Republic
Brittany Harris, 5-11, sr., Dexter
Maddie Nelson, 5-8, sr., Smithville
Sadie Stipanovich, 6-3, sr., Westminster
Second Team
Janie Arand, 5-8, jr., Borgia
Kelsie Cleeton, 5-7, soph., Hillcrest
Brooke Costley, 5-7, sr., Mexico
Paige Imhoff, 5-9, jr., Smithville
Grace Keane, 5-11, sr., Notre Dame de Sion
Sara Rhine, 6-2, soph., Eldon
Nia Roth, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word
McKenzie Russell, 5-5, sr., Kirksville
Kindred Wesemann, 5-6, sr., Pleasant Hill
Rachel Williiams, 6-0, sr., Farmington
Coach of the Year: Trevor Mosby, Smithville
Final rankings
Incarnate Word 31-0
Webb City 25-6
Smithville 26-5
West Plains 27-2
Republic 25-2
Dexter 27-5
Kirksville 24-2
Sullivan 24-5
Miller Career Academy 22-7
MICDS 24-3
Class 3
First Team
Alli Ball, 6-1, jr., Principia
Tori Cole, 6-1, sr., Twin Rivers
Elsie Greenwood, 5-9, sr., Hamilton
Morgan Kensinger, 6-2, sr., Fair Grove
Karinne Lane, 5-5, jr., Hermann
Khalia Miller, 5-6, jr., North Tech
Lexi Morris, 5-8, soph., Clearwater
Lauren Orr, 5-8, sr., Lutheran St. Charles
Melia Richardson, 5-5, soph., Cameron
Hunter Yoakum, 5-7, sr., Dixon
Second Team
Stephanie Anderson, 5-10, sr., Whitfield
M.J. Buschman, 5-10, sr., St. James
Benesha Childress, 5-9, sr., New Madrid County
Sydney Deeken, 6-1, jr., California
E'Neiqua Ewing, 5-10, sr., Charleston
Mackenzie Farmer, 5-8, soph., Mount Vernon
Katee Hinkle, 5-4, jr., Palmyra
Hannah Leppien, 5-9, jr., Lutheran St. Charles
Josie Long, 5-6, jr., Woodland
Ashli Lykins, 5-9, jr., Cameron
Lee Ann Polowy, 5-7, jr., Blair Oaks
Jolene Shipps, 6-3, soph., Stockton
Lakin Simmerman, 6-0, jr., Ash Grove
Kalli Simmons, 5-10, sr., El Dorado Springs
Megan Smith, 5-9, soph., Licking
Coach of the Year: Erin Pauk, Lutheran St. Charles
Final rankings
Lutheran St. Charles 28-4
Cameron 20-10
St. James 26-5
North Tech 20-8
Palmyra 24-6
Ash Grove 24-6
Hermann 23-5
Blair Oaks 25-3
Hamilton 22-3
Twin Rivers 23-8
Class 2
First Team
Torri Blythe, 5-8, sr., Maysville
Madisen Brethower, 5-8, soph., Skyline
Kendra Gladbach, 5-9, sr., Marceline
Riley Israel, 5-6, jr., Crane
Cailyn Long, 5-10, soph., Sparta
Kayla Maupin, 5-10, sr., Neeleyville
Maggie McMenamy, 5-10, sr., Crane
Krishna Merriman, 6-1, sr., Pierce City
Carrie Shephard, 5-6, jr., South Pemiscot
Rachel Steinhoff, 5-6, jr., New Haven
Second Team
Jordan Alford, 5-4, soph., Thayer
Casy Askins, 5-10, soph., New Covenant
Molly Gregory, 5-5, sr., Sturgeon
Braythan Helms, 5-7, sr., Seymour
Darcy Latham, 5-9, jr., Bismarck
Lindsay Medlen, 5-7, fr., Crocker
Hannah Sanders, 5-7, sr., Milan
Maura Skidmore, 5-5, jr., Laquey
Kennedy Volkart, 6-1, sr., Russellville
Josie Young, 5-8, soph., Marionville
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane
Final rankings
Crane 30-3
New Haven 20-11
Skyline 26-7
Marceline 27-5
Crocker 27-3
Pierce City 22-8
Maysville 25-5
Sturgeon 26-3
Seymour 25-4
Neeleyville 22-9
Class 1
First Team
Mary Bergmann, 5-4, sr., Dadeville
Mikaela Blissett, 5-8, jr., Scott County Central
Miranda Brandt, 5-11, sr., Chamois
Linsey Denney, 5-10, sr., Everton
Heather Harman, 5-9, jr., Walnut Grove
Lexi Harman, 5-8, jr., Walnut Grove
Maddie Hursh, 5-6, jr., Chadwick
Sierra Michaelis, 5-11, sr., Mercer
Megan Rosenbohm, 5-8, jr., Nodaway-Holt
Michela VanGennip, 5-6, sr., Delta
Second Team
Danielle Chambers, 5-10, jr., North Andrew
Ann Dennis, 5-7, sr., Scott County Central
Rachel Emde, 6-0, jr., Bunceton
Nikki Fuemmeler, 6-0, jr., Glasgow
Dana Graves, 5-7, sr., Weaubleau
Allie Heckemeyer, 5-11, jr., St. Elizabeth
Courtney Owens, 5-11, sr., Mercer
Alex Phillips, 5-10, sr., Mound City
Kaelyn Spratt, 5-7, sr., Marion County
Andrea Sullivan, 5-1, sr., Naylor
Coach of the Year: Rory Henry, Walnut Grove
Final rankings
Walnut Grove 30-2
Chamois 23-8
Mercer 29-2
Chadwick 25-7
Norborne 25-3
Dadeville 24-3
North Andrew 24-5
Mound City 23-5
St. Elizabeth 21-8
Drexel 21-9