Breaking News

New JC superintendent named December 19, 2014

Boys Basketball: District results

Here are district results and schedules for boys basketball around Mid-Missouri.

Class 3 District 9 Tourney

AT HERMANN

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 1 Southern Boone 65, Steelville 21

No. 4 Fatima 65, No. 5 Cuba 58

No. 2 Blair Oaks 52, No. 7 South Callaway 19

No. 6 St. James 68, No. 3 Hermann 54

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

Southern Boone vs. Fatima, 6 p.m.

Blair Oaks vs. St. James, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3 District 10 Tourney

AT VERSAILLES

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 1 Eugene 72, Skyline 53

No. 4 Dixon 68, No. 5 Iberia 57

No. 2 California 58, No. 7 Warsaw 38

No. 6 Versailles 75, No. 3 Cole Camp 56

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

Eugene vs. Dixon, 6 p.m.

California vs. Versailles, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2 District 5 Tourney

AT VANDALIA

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 3 Clopton 46, No. 6 Wellsville 38

No. 1 Community R-VI 66, No. 8 New Bloomfield 27

No. 2 Louisiana 55, No. 7 Paris 38

No. 4 Silex 50, No. 5 Van-Far 37

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

Louisiana vs. Clopton, 6 p.m.

Community R-VI vs. Silex, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT NORTHWEST: HUGHESVILLE

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 1 Sedalia Sacred Heart 61, No. 8 Stover 39

No. 5 Smithton 69, No. 4 Lincoln 55 (OT)

No. 2 Tipton 41, No. 7 Windsor 35

No. 3 Pilot Grove vs. No. 6 Northwest: Hughesville, (n)

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

Sedalia Sacred Heart vs. Smithton, 6 p.m.

Tipton vs. Pilot Grove-Northwest: Hughesville winner, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT LAQUEY

MONDAY, FEB. 27

First-round games

No. 1 Belle 36, No. 8 Newburg 24

No. 4 Crocker 45, No. 5 Linn 43

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 2 Richland 75, No. 7 Laquey 56

No. 3 Stoutland 72, No. 6 Vienna 65

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

Belle vs. Crocker, 6 p.m.

Richland vs. Stoutland, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 2

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT ST. ELIZABETH

TUESDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 4 Prairie Home 68, No. 5 Calvary Lutheran 54

No. 2 St. Elizabeth 66, No. 7 Missouri School for the Deaf 28

No. 3 Tuscumbia 64, No. 6 Jamestown 28

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Semifinal games

No. 1 Chamois vs. Prairie Home, 5:30 p.m.

St. Elizabeth vs. Tuscumbia, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments