Area primary results for Aug. 7, 2012


Cole County election judge, Grace Cross, right, assists Kathy Gander as she signs in prior to casting her ballot Tuesday at Jefferson City's Ward 1/Precinct 2 polling place in the basement of Calvary Baptist Church. Cross has been an election worker for about 10 years, and Gander said she's been casting her vote at this location for a number of years also.

Cole County election judge, Grace Cross, right, assists Kathy Gander as she signs in prior to casting her ballot Tuesday at Jefferson City's Ward 1/Precinct 2 polling place in the basement of Calvary Baptist Church. Cross has been an election worker for about 10 years, and Gander said she's been casting her vote at this location for a number of years also. Photo by Julie Smith.

Here are unofficial final results in state and local primary races and other issues appearing on Mid-Missouri ballots for Aug. 7, 2012.

Missouri statewide

(Contested races only)

Democrat

Governor: Jay Nixon 269,712; Clay Thunderhawk 18,224; William B. Campbell 25,706

Lieutenant governor: Susan Montee 131,115; Dennis Weisenburger 16,134; Fred Kratky 10,972; Becky Lee Plattner 11,072; Judy Baker 46,168; Sara Lampe 25,887; Jackie Townes McGee 15,462; William Hass 35,005

Secretary of State: Jason Kander 247,245; MD Rabbi Alam 37,316

Republican

U.S. senator: Todd Akin 217,240; Jerry Beck 9,798; Sarah Steelman 176,080; John G. Brunner 180,678; Mark Memoly 3,205; Mark Patrick Lodes 2,285; Robert Poole 6,098; Hecktor Maldonado 7,408

Governor: John D. Weiler 48,990; David Spence 333,388; Bill Randles 90,617; Fred Sauer 83,602

Lieutenant governor: Charles W. Kullmann 34,908; Brad Lager 239,578; Peter Kinder 254,838; Mike Carter 47,208

Secretary of State: Scott Rupp 188,491; Shane Schoeller 193,033; Bill Stouffer 165,493

Attorney General: Ed Martin 373,079; Adam Lee Warren 148,315

U.S. Rep. District 4: Vicky Hartzler 71,598; Bernie Mowinski 13,641

Libertarian

U.S. Rep. District 4: Herschel L. Young 168; Thomas Holbrook 230

Non-partisan

Constitutional Amendment 2: Yes 779,628; No 162,404

See Also:

Additional results from the Missouri Secretary of State's Office

-

Missouri House

(District totals in area contested races only)

Democrat

District 62: Joe Clay Crum 635; Greg Stratman 941

Republican

District 44: Caleb Rowden 1,099; Mike Becker 490; Chris Dwyer 415; Dennis Smith 701

District 58: James E. Bryant 1,755; David Wood 2,255; Steve Henderson 10,026

District 62: Chris Brundick 1,122; Stephen Wieberg 896; Chris Mertz 732; Matthew Combs 159; Tom Hurst 2,204; Bruce Sassmann 1,447; Eldon L. Kelley 175

District 123: Diane Franklin 3,931; Todd Isaac Skelton 2,697

District 124: Carolyn F. Loraine 2,349; Rocky Miller 4,230; Johnnie Franzeskos 484

See Also:

Additional results from the Missouri Secretary of State's Office

_

Boone County

Democrat

Commission Presiding: Daniel K. Atwill 6,732

Commission Dist 1: Karen M. Miller 4,305

Commission Dist 2: Darin Fugit 905; O.J. Stone 405; Janet Thompson 1441; Brian Dollar 136

Assessor: Tom Schauwecker 6,953

Public Administrator: Cathy Richards 4,849; Connie Bell Hendren 2,334

Sheriff: Dwayne Carey 6,880

Treasurer: Nicole Galloway 6,704

Republican

Commission Dist 1: James B. Pounds 4,521

Commission Dist 2: Don Bormann 1,973; Lance Robbins 1,914

Public Administrator: Norman Lampton 2,348; John D. Sullivan 6,111

See Also:

Additional results from the Boone County Clerk's Office

-

Callaway County

Democrat

Commission Eastern District: Bryant Liddle 531

Sheriff: Dennis Crane 1,193

Assessor: Dan Roe 1,139

Treasurer: Timothy C. Brady 1,100

Public administrator: Karen Digh Allen 1,156

Republican

Commission Eastern District: Randall L. Kleindienst 1,069; Carl Linnenbringer 769

Commission Western District: Donald “Doc” Kritzer 1,142; Bill Galloway 823

Sheriff: Steve Anderson 3,197

Assessor: Jody Paschal 3,364

Treasurer: Debbie Zerr 3,417

Public administrator: Marcia Smith 3,258

Committeeman St. Aubert Township: Earl Williamson 130; Thomas Tenney 50

Committeeman Summit Township: Tom Woods 325; Travis Fitzwater 241

Non-Partisan

Jefferson City Prop 1 Annexation: Yes 1; No 3

Jefferson City Prop 2 Sales Tax: Yes 3; No 1

See Also:

Additional results from the Callaway County Clerk's Office

_

Camden County

Democrat

Sheriff: Constance Lowtharp 1,059

Assessor: Eddie Whitworth 1,226

Republican

Commission District 1: Beverly Thomas 2,677

Commission District 2: Thom Gumm 1,423; Cliff Luber 2,095; Don Barrett 406; Floyd Lively 278; Alan Parker 540

Sheriff: John “Eddie” Emery 1,259; Dan Cable 1,465; Dwight Franklin 3,842; Johnny Payne 1,259

Treasurer: Elaine Gilley 6,741

Public administrator: Nancy Douglas 6,621

Non-partisan

Laurie Use Tax: Yes 2; No 5

Macks Creek Dissolution: Yes 63, No 28

Lake Ozark Fire District: $5,355,000 Bond: Yes 681; No 445

See Also:

Additional Results from the Camden County Clerk's Office

_

Cole County

Democrat

Commission Eastern District: Ed Williams 1,182

Commission West District: Len Stella 1,257

Public administrator: Marilyn Schmutzler 2,219

Republican

Judge Circuit 19, Division 1: Jon Beetem 7,655; Steven M. Kretzer 3,560

Commission Eastern District: Jeff Hoelscher 4,477

Commission Western District: Chris Wrigley 1,793; Kris Scheperle 3,646; Kevin J. Kelly 788

Sheriff: Greg White 10,613

Assessor: Christopher Estes 9,776

Treasurer: Eric Peters 9,657

Committeeman JC Ward 1: Jeff Ahlers 699; Jim Lambirth 259

Committeeman JC Ward 3: Doug Thomas 580; Robert Atkinson 712

Committeeman JC Ward 4: Ron Fitzwater 964; Derek Leffert 406

Committeeman Jefferson Township: Rik Combs 661; Roy L. Beal 996

Non-partisan

Library tax question: Yes 6,115; No 9,014

Jefferson City Prop 1 Annexation (inside city): Yes 6,111; No 2,695

Jefferson City Prop 1 Annexation (outside city): Yes 10; No 16

Jefferson City Prop 2 Sales Tax: Yes 3,816; No 5,187

See Also:

Additional election results from the Cole County Clerk's Office

_

Maries County

Democrat

Commission Western District: Ed Fagre 676

Assessor: Dana M. (Buechter) Simmons 691; Brian James 324

Public administrator: E.J. Meyer 832

Sheriff: Buddy Thompson 815

Coroner: David H. Martin 846

Republican

Commission Western District: David L. Hutchison 463

Sheriff: Harold “Chris” Heitman 1,134

_

Moniteau County

Democrat

Commission District 2: Kim F. Roll 85

Assessor: Greg Baer 240

Republican

Commission District 1: Jeff Wingate 564; Tony Barry 1,135

Sheriff: Jeptha Gump 1,148; Tony Wheatley 687; Chris Dunham 333; Dale Embry 681

Assessor: Melissa D. Hentges 2,299

Public administrator: Cher Caudel 2,162

Coroner: Marty Ramsdell 1,143; Loyd Fulks 1,573

_

Miller County

Republican

Commission District 1: Darrell Bunch 863; Steve Dummermuth 763; Craig Ward Bond 321

Commission District 2: Brian Duncan 939; Derrell Fritchey 264; David L. Whittle 734; Jim Humphrey 931

Sheriff: William M. Abbott 2,703; Heather L. Riley (Booth) 470; Keith Vance 1,735

Assessor: Joseph M. Cochran 4,070

Coroner: Rick A. Callahan 4,083

Public administrator: Theresa Lupardis 2,242; Wilma Faye Keeth 2,192

Surveyor: Gerard J. Harms Sr. 4,012

Non-Partisan

Lake Ozark Fire District $5,355,000 bond: Yes 357; No 207

_

Osage County

Democrat

Commission District 1: Omar Lee Herndon 142; Carl A. Fowler 86

Sheriff: Shannon M. Linhardt 353

Republican

Judge Circuit 20, Division 1 (circuit-wide total): Cynthia Marie Eckelkamp 7,066; Gael D. Wood 12,469

Judge Circuit 20, Division 1 (Osage only): Cynthia Marie Eckelkamp 1,381; Gael D. Wood 1,822

Commission District 1: Jason M. Jones 330; John Glavin 619; James V. Lee 594

Commission District 2: Larry M. Kliethermes 1,675

Sheriff: Rob Relford 1,085; Michael Dixon 1,251; Mike Bonham 1,137

Non-partisan

Library tax question A: Yes 1,198; No 2,744

County use tax question B: Yes 2,223; No 1,685

See Also:

Additional results from the Osage County Clerk's Office

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments