Breaking News

Two charged with kidnapping JC child April 18, 2014

St. Peter wins team title at 62nd Little Olympics

Competitors start a heat of the fifth-grade girls’ 40-yard dash Saturday at Adkins Stadium.

Competitors start a heat of the fifth-grade girls’ 40-yard dash Saturday at Adkins Stadium. Photo by Stephen Brooks.

St. Peter won the overall team title Saturday with 119.5 points in the 62nd annual Little Olympics at Adkins Stadium. Moreau Heights was second overall with 104 points. Moreau Heights won the boys title with 74 points, while St. Peter claimed the girls crown with 55 points. Ileah Chambly of Lawson was a double-winner in the fifth-grade girls competition. She won the 40- (5.94) and 60-yard dashes (8.43). Valerie Hurt of Trinity Lutheran was a double-winner in the fourth-grade competition, winning the 40- (5.85) and 60-yard dashes (8.52).

Here are the top-eight finishers for Belair (B), Callaway Hills (Ca.H), Cedar Hills (CeH), East (E), Immaculate Conception (IC), Lawson (L), Moreau Heights (MH), North (N), Pioneer Trail (PT), South (S), St. Joseph (SJ), St. Peter (SP),Thorpe Gordon (TG),Trinity Lutheran (TL),West (W):

Overall team scores: 1. St. Peter 119.5; 2. Moreau Heights 104; 3. Lawson 89; 4. Immaculate Conception 85; 5. Trinity Lutheran 84; 6. St. Joseph 81.5; 7. Pioneer Trail 78; 8. Belair 74; 9. Cedar Hill 59; 10.Thorpe Gordon 58; 11. South 53; 12. East 43; 13.West 40; 14. Callaway Hills 13; 15. North 5.

Boys team scores: 1. Moreau Heights 74; 2. St. Peter 64.5; 3. St. Joseph 51.5; 4.Thorpe Gordon 47; 5. Trinity Lutheran 37; 6. Pioneer Trail 37; 7. Lawson 35; 8. Immaculate Conception 34; 9. Belair 27; 10. East 24; 11. South 21; 12. Cedar Hill 17; 13. Callaway Hills 11; 14. North 4; 15. West 1.

Girls team scores: 1. St. Peter 55; 2. Lawson 54; 3. Immaculate Conception 51; 4. Belair 47; 5. Trinity Lutheran 47; 6. Cedar Hill 42; 7. Pioneer Trail 41; 8. West 39; 9. South 32; 10. Moreau Heights 30; 11. St. Joseph 30; 12. East 19; 13. Thorpe Gordon 11; 14. Callaway Hills 2; 15. North 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Fifth-Grade Boys

40-yard dash: 1. Garrett Parker (L), 6.00; 2.William Wieberg (SP), 6.05; 3. Maleek Johnson (TG), 6.14; 4. Oua-Shawn Holder (MH), 6.19; 5. Matthew Hall (MH), 6.20; 6. Luron Johnson (E), 6.20; 7. Ryan Kleffner (IC), 6.25; 8. Jacob Hubbard (MH), 6.27.

60-yard dash: 1. Landon Harrison (SJ), 7.91; 2. Ryan Kleffner (IC), 8.43; 3. Ben Harrison (MH), 8.53; 4. Tyler Bise (MH), 8.58; 5. Garrett Parker (L), 8.60; 6. Isaac Summers (CaH), 8.80; 7. Devin Reeves (B), 8.83; 8. Austin Meisel (TL), 9.91.

Regular relay: 1. Thorpe Gordon, 34.32; 2. East 35.35; 3. Trinity Lutheran, 35.80; 4. St. Peter, 35.95; 5. Pioneer Trail, 36.17; 6. South, 36.49; 7. St. Joseph, 36.91; 8. Belair, 36.92.

Sone relay: 1. St. Peter, 43.26; 2. Pioneer Trail, 43.55; 3. St. Joseph, 43.73; 4. Cedar Hill, 45.65; 5. Trinity Lutheran, 45.78; 6. Lawson, 48.28; 7. East, 49.13; 8. Immaculate Conception, 49.42.

440-yard dash: 1. Landon Stockman (E), 1:10.48; 2. Ben Harrison (MH), 1:13.06; 3. Elijah Jackson (TG), 1:13.15; 4. Nicholas Ruff (E), 1:13.24; 5. Jack Rundle (SJ), 1:14.61; 6.Tucker Jett (B), 1:17.74; 7. Joe Wilder (SP), 1:17.84; 8. Chad Hamler (W), 1:18.39.

Ball throw: 1. Hudsen Lee (IC), 187; 2. Nathan Bax (SJ), 184; 3. Brendon Vieth (TL), 177; 4. Charlie Wehmeyer (TL), 172; 5. Dylen Stegeman (CeH), 164; 6. Tyler Bise (MH), 163; 7. Jimmie Wehmeyer (TL), 160; 8. Conrad Wildhaber (SP), 159-6.

Broad jump: 1. Isaac Summers (CaH), 86; 2. Matthew Hall (MH), 85-5; 3. Jaren Jones (L), 83; 4. Simon Herndon (L), 82; 5. Michael Waggoner (S), 80-5; 6. Zane Knehans (B), 80-5; 7. Qua-Shawn Holder (MH), 80; 8. Matthew Rayner (MH), 79.

Fifth-Grade Girls

40-yard dash: 1. Ileah Chambly (L), 5.94; 2. Trevonna Reynolds (S), 6.14; 3. Marie Gillain (CeH), 6.28; 4. Brianna Blackwell (L), 6.29; 5. Elizabeth Case (SJ), 6.30; 6. Brianna Hulley (PT), 6.31; 7. Regan Bruns (IC), 6.33; 8. Grace Schollmeyer (SP), 6.43.

60-yard dash: 1. Ileah Chambly (L), 8.43; 2. Lakia Newman (PT), 8.54; 3. Tyalor Burkhead (PT), 8.74; 4. Madison Peth (L), 8.81; 5. Darriona McGlothin (TG), 8.83; 6. Timyra Edwards (E), 8.86; 7. Abby Vollet (SJ), 8.94; 8. Emily Rush (B), 8.96.

Regular relay: 1. West, 36.24; 2. Lawson, 36.45; 3. Trinity Lutheran, 37.35; 4. St. Peter, 37.37; 5. Cedar Hill, 37.61; 6. Pioneer Trail, 37.73; 7. South, 37.92; 8. Thorpe Gordon, 38.06.

Sone relay: 1. Moreau Heights, 44.63; 2. St. Peter, 44.96; 3. St. Joseph, 45.11; 4. Belair, 45.91; 5. Immaculate Conception, 45.92; 6. West, 47.98; 7. Lawson, 48.38; 8. North, 50.90.

440-yard dash: 1. Tori LePage (SP), 1:14.43; 2. Kenzie Gourley (MH), 1:17.67; 3. Catherine Blotevogel (B), 1:20.13; 4. Hannah Borchett (SP), 1:20.34; 5. Marie Gillain (CeH), 1:21.57; 6. Anna Vollet (SJ), 1:21.81; 7. Chelsea Wysoki (CaH), 1:22.27; 8. Tatum Townsend (TG), 1:24.31.

Ball throw: 1. Kenzie Gourley (MH), 162; 2. Erin Wyrick (IC), 153; 3. Syann Richmond (L), 143; 4. Savannah Kirchner (IC), 135; 5. Alex Gilliland (B), 125; 6. Audrey Stokes (SJ), 122; 7. Abbey Burrett (CeH), 113; 8. Baylee Rozier (B), 112.

Broad jump: 1. Sidney Johnson (W), 92; 2. Stephanie Fisher (MH), 89; 3. Hannah Watson (B), 88; 4. Brianna Hulley (PT), 86; 5. Bailey Patrick (TL), 86; 6. Catherine Blotevogel (B), 84; 7. Sarah Wilburn (CeH), 81; 8. Lauren Neubauer (TL), 81.

Fourth-Grade Boys

40-yard dash: 1. Devin Roberson (TG), 6.16; 2. Christian Saffeels (MH), 6.19; 3. Jeremiah Robinson (S), 6.28; 4. Max Hughes (IC), 6.36; 5. Isaac Johnson (L), 6.43; 6. Gavin Richardson (MH), 6.44; 7. Jason Binkley (SP), 6.49; 8. Evan Doggett (SP), 6.56.

60-yard dash: 1. Sidiki Jalloh (TL), 8.32; 2. Christian White (TG), 8.54; 3. Ethan Johnson (SJ), 8.64; 4. Daniel Rhea (SP), 8.69; 5. Cenneth Tucker (S), 8.70; 6. Jordon Bellamy (MH), 8.74; 7. Cortez Burton (E), 9.12; 8. Dejon Collier (PT), 9.17.

Regular relay: 1. South, 36.06; 2. Thorpe Gordon, 36.52; 3. Pioneer Trail, 36.87; 4. St. Peter, 37.11; 5. Immaculate Conception, 37.11; 6. Belair, 37.99; 7. East, 38.18; 8. Cedar Hill, 38.48.

Sone relay: 1. St. Joseph, 44.48; 2. St. Peter, 45.09; 3. Moreau Heights, 45.28; 4. Pioneer Trail, 47.27; 5. Lawson, 38.37; 6. Thorpe Gordon, 48.66; 7. Trinity Lutheran, 48.73; 8. Immaculate Conception, 49.47.

440-yard dash: 1. Ryan Brooks (MH), 1:13.73; 2. Noah Wood (MH), 1:14.75; 3. Elliot Lammers (SJ), 1:16.48; 4. Connor Teget (SP), 1:16.48; 5. Gannon Heidbrink (SP), 1:16.94; 6. Brady Sloan (TL), 1:18.09; 7. Trent Kempker (PT), 1:18.81; 8. Alex Jackson (CeH), 1:19.21.

Ball throw: 1. Brayden Pritchett (PT), 186; 2. Jack Shinkle (B), 171; 3. Elijah Bernskoetter (TG), 165; 4. Nick Brandt (SJ), 164; 5. Ian Cote (N), 156; 6. Ryan Brooks (MH), 148; 7. Hudson Nilges (CeH), 147; 8. Paden Lewis (L)< 147.

Broad jump: 1. Noah Wood (MH), 80-5; 2. Jack Shinkle (B), 80; 3. Jared Steinbeck (IC), 77-5; 4. Corey Suttle (CeH), 77; 5. Darec Leverette (PT), 77; 6. Elliot Verslues (SP), 77; 7. Manny Maire (TG), 76-5; 8. Alex Jackson (CeH), 73-5.

Fourth-Grade Girls

40-yard dash: 1. Valerie Hurt (TL), 5.85; 2. Quantavia Futrell (W), 6.28; 3. Adrienne Villanueva (SP), 6.30; 4. Freedon Austell (S), 6.32; 5. Sasha Campbell (CeH), 6.33; 6.Tarqwona Oliver (E), 6.40; 7. Halle Kate Bohlken (W), 6.42; 8. Sommer Kolb (IC), 6.60.

60-yard dash: 1. Valerie Hurt (TL), 8.52; 2. Sasha Campbell (CeH), 8.99; 3. Halle Kate Bohlken (W), 9.09; 4. Anastasia Henderson (L), 9.39; 5. Camryn Eidson (B), 9.50; 6. Dani Giarratano (PT), 9.55.

Regular relay: 1. South, 37.08; 2. St. Peter, 37.98; 3. Pioneer Trail, 37.99; 4. Trinity Lutheran, 38.47; 5. Cedar Hill, 38.55; 6. West, 39.06; 7. Belair, 39.34; 8. Immaculate Conception, 39.76.

Sone relay: 1. Immaculate Conception, 46.93; 2. Belair, 48.09; 3. Lawson, 48.23; 4. South, 48.83; 5. St. Joseph, 49.05; 6. St. Peter, 51.11; 7. Cedar Hill, 51.45; 8. Trinity Lutheran, 53.65.

440-yard dash: 1. Gretta Haarmann (IC), 1:14.69; 2. Hope Lewis (S), 1:18.59; 3. Reese Hamilton (SJ), 1:21.41; 4. Oliva Farrow (IC), 1:23.43; 5. Alannah Brown (CeH), 1:24.11; 6. Emma Homfeldt (TL), 1:24:19; 7. Mackenzie Sanning (E), 1:25.05; 8. Catherine Conley (SP), 1:25.88.

Ball throw: 1. Grace Stiefermann (SP), 117; 2. Michaela Weed (B), 114; 3. Alley Webb (IC), 109; 4. Caitlin Anderson (TG), 108; 5. Kenadi Roark (IC), 104; 6. Hope Whittenberger (L), 101; 7. Jennifer Szumigala (SP), 101; 8. Sara Williams (SP), 96.

Broad jump: 1. Dani Giarratano (PT), 86; 2. Olivia Bexten (TL), 84; 3. Khalia Anderson (E), 77; 4. Nakielya Carter (E), 76; 5. Katy Allen (TL), 76; 6. Tess Sigmund (CeH), 75; 7. Valerie Holt (W), 74; 8. Amy Cook (B), 74.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments