Girls Basketball: State Playoffs

Here are results and remaining schedules for Mid-Missouri girls teams in the various classes of high school basketball state playoffs and area districts.

Class 5 Sectionals

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Hazelwood Central 56, Poplar Bluff 52

St. Joseph’s Academy 65, Lafayette: Wildwood 47

Blue Springs 60, Lee’s Summit West 41

Staley 61, Liberty 43

Incarnate Word Academy 53, Kirkwood 26

Fort Zumwalt West 48, Fort Zumwalt South 20

West Plains 49, Jefferson City 37

Webb City 59, Ozark 49

Class 5 Quarterfinals

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

At University of Missouri-St. Louis

Hazelwood Central (23-5) vs. St. Joseph’s Academy (26-3), 2:45 p.m.

At University of Central Missouri

Blue Springs (26-2) vs. Staley (20-7), 7:45 p.m.

At University of Missouri-St. Louis

Incarnate Word Academy (24-4) vs. Fort Zumwalt West (24-5), 7:45 p.m.

At Missouri State University

West Plains (22-7) vs. Webb City (26-2), 1:45 p.m.

Class 4 Sectionals

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Farmington 68, Dexter 44

Miller Career Academy 59, Notre Dame: St. Louis 33

Pleasant Hill 44, Notre Dame de Sion 38

Smithville 45, Grain Valley 35

Westminster Christian Academy 58, Jennings 47

St. Dominic 50, Moberly 43

St. Francis Borgia 47, Helias 34

Republic 49, McDonald County 37

Class 4 Quarterfinals

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

GAMES AT 2:45 P.M., EXCEPT WHERE NOTED

At Farmington Civic Center

Farmington (21-5) vs. Miller Career Academy (23-4), 7:45 p.m.

At University of Central Missouri

Pleasant Hill (21-5) vs. Smithville (23-5)

At Lindenwood University

Westminster Christian Academy (19-7) vs. St. Dominic (27-0)

At Missouri S&T, Rolla

St. Francis Borgia (16-11) vs. Republic (22-6)

Class 3 District 9 Tourney

AT ST. JAMES

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinal games

No. 1 St. James 57, No. 5 Cuba 32

No. 2 Hermann 64, No. 3 Fatima 53

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

Championship game

7 p.m. — St. James vs. Hermann

Class 3 District 10 Tourney

AT COLE CAMP

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinal games

No. 1 Skyline 60, No. 4 Dixon 38

No. 2 California 52, No. 3 Eugene 44

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

Championship game

6 p.m. — Skyline vs. California

Class 2 District 5 Tourney

AT LOUISIANA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinal games

No. 1 Clopton 47, No. 4 Van-Far 29

No. 3 Louisiana 40, No. 2 Community R-VI 24

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

Championship game

6 p.m. — Clopton vs. Louisiana

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT SMITHTON

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinal games

No. 1 Smithton 44, No. 5 Stover 42

No. 2 Sedalia Sacred Heart 49, No. 6 Pilot Grove 37

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

Championship game

7 p.m. — Smithton vs. Sedalia Sacred Heart

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT LAQUEY

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinal games

No. 1 Richland 65, No. 4 Newburg 60

No. 3 Laquey 56, No. 2 Crocker 54

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

Championship game

6 p.m. — Richland vs. Laquey

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT JAMESTOWN

MONDAY, FEB. 28

First-round games

No. 4 Prairie Home 43, No. 5 Tuscumbia 29

No. 3 Jamestown 2, No. 6 Missouri School for the Deaf 0 (forfeit)

TODAY, MARCH 3

Semifinal games

4 p.m. — No. 2 St. Elizabeth vs. Jamestown

7 p.m. — No. 1 Chamois vs. Prairie Home

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

Championship game

6 p.m. — St. Elizabeth-Jamestown winner vs. Chamois-Prairie Home winner

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments